News November 2008

From Londonbirders

__

Sunday 30th November

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver south basin 1.45pm (KLP).
  • Wraysbury GP's: Long-tailed Duck on Village Pit, 1w m Scaup (Birdguides).
  • Crossness: Hawfinch flew east with Fieldfares @ 0925. Also 75 Redwings, 25 Fieldfares (mostly flying east), 25 Blackwits, 225 Lapwings, ad Yellow-legged Gull (John Archer).
  • Crossness: Hawfinch east over Thamesview golf centre; 34 Black-tailed Godwit, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: drake Pintail, also 2 Wigeon & a Lapwing (Andrew Self)
  • Horsenden Hill: 2 Teal (male), 2 Shoveler (female) (David Howdon and Andy Culshaw).
  • Perivale Wood: 1 Firecrest (David Howdon).
  • East India Dock Basin: 5 Little Grebe, c180 Teal,8 Moorhen, 27 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (waders in Bow Creek high tide roost), 2 Pied Wagtail, Chiffchaff, 7 Greenfinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Kensington Gardens: unringed (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose at Round Pond 13:45hrs (unknown origin), ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 13:45hrs; 6 Egyptian Goose, 18 displaying m Mallard, 10 Shoveler, partially leucistic fem Pochard, Little Grebe, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Green Woodpecker, 2 Redwing, Treecreeper, 5 Jay (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 20 Tufted Duck, c250 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 1 LBB Gull, 14 Cormorant, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Chiffchaff, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 10 Goldcrest, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Jay (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Pintail, Peregrine, Water Rail, fem Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff, c300 Starling NE, 12 Siskin (LWC website).

Saturday 29th November

  • London Wetland Centre: 3w Caspian Gull, still 1 Long-tailed Tit of europaeus subspecies but no sign of reported Serin; 70 Gadwall, 190 Teal, 160 Mallard, 3 Pintail, 90 Shoveler, 25 Pochard, 77 Tufted Duck, at least a dozen Water Rail, 285 Moorhen, 229 Coot, Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff, 18 Goldcrest, 50+ Goldfinch, 14+ Siskin (SBC).
  • Walton Res: Common Scoter (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: 13 Ringed Plover, 141 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Plover, 770 Dunlin, 145 Redshank, 5 Curlew, 350 Black-tailed Godwit, ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit (ELBF).
  • Hatfield Aerodrome: No owls between 7:30-9am but 2 Common Redpoll in flock of 8 Lesser Redpoll feeding along central hedges; also 2 Little Egrets east, Golden Plovers, Bullfinch & Stonechats all present this morning (J.Murray).
  • Brent Res: drake Pintail in North Marsh, also 20 Snipe, Chiffchaff, 5 Goldcrest, 3 Water Rail (Andrew Self, Roy Beddard & Andrew Verrall).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Peregrine, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, Barn Owl (SBC).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Grey Wag., 1 Shelduck over. 23 sp. recorded. (TeRNS).
  • Rainham RSPB: Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit, 200+ Linnet, Chiffchaff, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Stonechat, 50 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare, Kingfisher, 100 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Plover, Curlew, 200 Black-Tailed Godwit, 700+ Dunlin, 3 Water Rail (Paul Hawkins).
  • Holmethorpe SP: 1 Peregrine, 1 first-w Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Barn Owl, 75 Skylark (Steve Gale)
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Queen Mary Reservoir: 1 Peregrine, 1 Firecrest, 1 Woodcock, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat (Steve Chastell).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 6 Little Egret, 13 Gadwall (Paul Hawkins).
  • Horsenden Hill: 2 Teal (m), Little Owl, 34+ Mallard (quite a large count for this site) (David Howdon).
  • Rotherhithe: 3 Chiffchaffs & 2 GS Woodpeckers Russia Dock Woodland; 28 Tufted Duck Canada Water & 30 Tufted Duck Surrey Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Paddington Green: 2 Egyptian Goose over toward Regent's Park, fem Kestrel (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Beddington SF: Wigeon, Little Egret, fem Peregrine, 5 Green Sandpiper, 3 Long-eared Owl, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Hammersmith Bridge: Rock Pipit (immediately below bridge, north bank), 2 Egyptian Geese, 3 Grey Wags, 15 Tufted Ducks, 10 RR Parakeets (Mark Pearson).
  • Trent Park Area: 8(4m,4f) Mandarin Duck; 1 male Pochard; 2(m,f) Tufted Duck; 1 female Kestrel; 1 Kingfisher, Lower Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 15 Goldcrest; 2 Coal Tit; 4 Treecreeper; 1 Siskin; 1 Bullfinch (Robert Callf).

Friday 28th November

  • Beddington: Long-eared Owl, three (no directions) and 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls and a female Peregrine (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Serin present again 10:00hrs; relocated in Wildiside perched in a patch of silver birches then flew to south side of the reserve, appeared to land near the WWF hide in Waterlife. It is still being looked for (LWC website); also, 3 Rock Pipit, Scandinavian Chiffchaff (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: first-winter Caspian Gull on far side of River Thames, adult and fourth-winter Yellow-legged Gulls, Grey Plover, c.50 Golden Plover, 250+ Dunlin on far side of river (10.30am) and 141 on Purfleet scrape (2pm), five Common Snipe, 4 Curlew, 30+ Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Redshank, pr Pintail, 4 Little Egret, Peregrine, Water Rail, 1+ Rock Pipit, 2 European Stonechat, Fieldfare, 25+ Redwing, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff (Dominic Mitchell, Roy Beddard)
  • East India Dock Basin: fem/imm Black Redstart, Mistle Thrush, male Blackcap (all in the copse), ad Yellow-legged Gull, Redshank, 2 Shelduck, 3 Little Grebes. (David Callahan)
  • Paddington Green: 9 Egyptian Goose SW toward Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens (possibly up from Regent's Park) 08:32hrs, Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Alexandra Park: m Lesser Spotted Woodpecker near animal enclosures in large oak below rose garden 11am (Bob Watts). Treecreeper there briefly before heading to gardens & silver birches (107 for the year) also Chiffchaff by mid platform and Water Rail plus 2 Little grebes at Tunnel res (J.Murray).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 11 Golden Plover, 7+ Snipe, 11 Tree Sparrows, c20 Yellowhammer, 4+ Reed Bunting, c40 Fieldfare. (Steve B)
  • Colney Heath: C40 Siskin, 3 Redwing, Water Rail. (Steve B)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: ad Great Black-backed Gull on tern raft, Chiffchaff (Mark Pearson).
  • Stoke Newington area - Abney Park: 2 Firecrests. Clissold Park: 3 LBB Gulls. 39 sp. recorded. (TeRNS).

Thursday 27th November

  • London Wetland Centre: Serin heard calling early morning at south end of reserve. Bird is mobile, seen flying three times around the sheltered lagoon and waterlife, appeared to drop down in the vicinity of the WWF hide and no further sign since (RK, DMonk, SS, JA), 3 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, fem Peregrine, Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, m Stonechat, 11 Fieldfare SW, 18 Redwing west, 4 Chiffchaff, 5 Siskin (LWC website), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Little Stint still present; also, (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose, Peregrine, Jack Snipe, 2 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull, Long-eared Owl (Dip or Glory).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: no sign of recent (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose; ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond but mobile toward Long Water, 2 Firecrest comprising singles in shrubs just east of the bridge (south side of Serpentine) and with tit-flock near Serpentine Lodge; also, 4 Greylag x Canada Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 5 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, Little Grebe, 11 Cormorant, 5 Grey Heron, ad argentatus Herring Gull, Stock Dove, c30 Ring-necked Parakeet, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Grey Wagtail, 7 Pied Wagtail, Redwing, 12-15 Goldcrest, Coal Tit, Treecreeper, 6 Jay (Des McKenzie).
  • East India Dock: 4 Goldcrests (3 at BCEP), 4 Little Grebes, singing Chiffchaff, c200 Teal (inc. R. Lea); high tide wader roost: Common Sandpiper, 37 Redshanks (my highest ever count here). (David Callahan)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: at least 2 (prob 3) Firecrests (now into their seventh week), with passerine flock, at eastern end of Yew Walk; also Siskin, 8 Chaffinches, 15 Goldcrests, singing Dunnock & Song Thrush (Mark Pearson et al).
  • Wanstead Flats (8-8.15): 3 Cormorant, 3 Mute Swan, 15 Mallard, 5 Coot, 53 Canada Geese, 20+ Common Gulls, 2 BH Gull, Robin, 2 Wren, 3 Blackbird, 9 Fieldfare, 10 Skylark, 10 Starling, 30+ Crow (J Lethbridge).
  • Canary Wharf: Flock of 17 Cormorants in close formation at Heron Quays (J Lethbridge).
  • Wandle Creek (lunchtime): 27 species including Chiffchaff (now 2), Goldcrest, Tufted Duck (Michael F).

Wednesday 26th November

  • Amwell GP: Bittern (a.m. only), ad Mediterranean Gull in evening roost, 5 Goldeneye (Herts Birding yahoo group) - Bittern may be outside LNHS area.
  • Beddington SF: Woodcock, 1w Caspian Gull, 3w Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Water Pipit, Brambling (Dip or Glory).
  • Warren Gorge: Mealy Redpoll; 18 Siskin, 5 Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Mealy Redpoll with 4 Lesser Redpolls at Wildside; also a Water Pipit (Birdguides); 62 Wigeon, m Pintail, 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 5 Fieldfare west, 55 Redwing west, Chiffchaff, Siskin (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose, Little Stint, 6 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Bearded Tit, Twite; also, 380 Greylag Goose, 186 Canada Geese, 410 Wigeon, 121 Gadwall, 16 Pintail, 3 Little Egret, 4 Grey Plover, 1,000 Lapwing, 400 Dunlin, 38 Common Snipe, 200 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Curlew, 170 Redshank, 4 Yellow-legged Gull, 27 Stock Dove, Kingfisher, 8 Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, 9 Stonechat, 3 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 60 Linnet (ELBF).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Walton Res: Common Scoter, Red-breasted Merganser (mobile QEII bird), 9 Goosander (SBC).
  • Kensington Gardens: unringed ad (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose still present at Round Pond, ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond but mobile, Firecrest with tit-flock in birches just west of Leaf Yard 11:20hrs; also, 9 Egyptian Goose (2 ringed: 1290324 and 1420606), 14 Shoveler, fem Sparrowhawk, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Fieldfare west, 5 Mistle Thrush (1 singing), 4-5 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 6 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Mudchute Farm: 16 Redwing, Jackdaw, 10 Linnet, 2 Goldcrests, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Monk Parakeets (inc. flock of ten). (David Callahan)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Water Rails, 10 Goldcrests, c12 Song Thrushes, plus the usuals (Mark Pearson).
  • Brent Res: drake Pintail, 13 Snipe, 2 Redshank, 4 Water Rails, Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrests (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Mardyke Stifford-Davy Down: 2 Cetti's Warbler, Bearded Tit; also, 5 Mute Swan, 4 Wigeon, 22 Teal, 47 Mallard, 2 Kestrel, 16 Moorhen, 70 Woodpigeon, 11 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Meadow Pipit, 13 Wren, 9 Dunnock, 16 Robin, Stonechat, 12 Blackbird, 4 Song Thrush, 9 Redwing, Chiffchaff, 21 Long-tailed Tit, 25 Blue Tit, 11 Jackdaw 8 Chaffinch, 12 Greenfinch, 29 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Strawberry Hill Ponds (Epping Forest): 16 Mandarin, 12 Mallard, Grey Heron, 4 Moorhen, 2 Coot (ELBF).
  • Rotherhithe: 65 Tufted Ducks on Canada Water at dusk (Richard Bonser).
  • Trent Park: 1 male Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Shaws Wood; c50 Redpoll, Water Grdn (Robin White per RMC).

Tuesday 25th November

  • Southall (Merrick Rd area): pr Peregrine, 70+ Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing + 5 Mistle Thrush over (Neil Anderson).
  • Beddington SF/Mitcham Common: 2 Raven on a pylon appeared to drop down onto Mitcham Common early afternoon (Johnny Allan per DMc).
  • Staines Res: 2 ad Whooper Swan on South Basin early morning but flew off north (Birdguides/per FJM).
  • London Wetland Centre am: 1 second-winter Caspian Gull, 3 Skylarks S, 18 Fieldfare W, 1 Water Pipit, 1 f Stonechat, 5 Chiffchaffs inc 1 eastern form (not tristis), 1 m Yellowhammer W (NPS, Dan Monk, Adam Salmon, Rupert Kaye).
  • Rainham Marshes: Dartford Warbler, (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose, 73 Gadwall, Little Egret, Kingfisher, 13 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler (EssexBirders).
  • Rotherhithe: female Wood Duck at mouth of Greenland Dock at 15:45 before flying off towards Canada Water just prior to dusk; fully-winged but it'll never make the grade (Richard Bonser).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests (increasingly mobile, and now most often with Goldcrests) (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing down to 8ft at Round Pond 10:10hrs at least, unringed (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose at Round Pond 10:10hrs, Firecrest calling briefly from Leaf Yard 11:05hrs; 7 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, 3 Little Grebe, 82 Common Gull, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 4 Pied Wagtail, 3 Song Thrush, Redwing, 2 Coal Tit, Treecreeper, Siskin (alder near Clarendon Gate) (Des McKenzie).
  • Clapton Common: adult Mediterranean Gull, 50 Black-headed Gulls, 15 Common Gulls, 5 LBB Gulls, 40 Greylags, 15 Canadas, 12 Mallard, 4 Coot, 7 Moorhen; single Goldcrests on Stamford Hill and Feldman Place, N16 (Mark Pearson).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser, Peregrine (SBC).
  • Walton Res: Common Scoter still present (SBC).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Common Buzzard, at Park Farm; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 7 Fieldfare, (2 Parkside Farm, 5 Park Farm); 1 Song Thrush, at Parkside Farm; 1 Redwing, at Park Farm; 2 Mistle Thrush, at Parkside Farm; 22 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 4 Coal Tit; 1 female Bullfinch, by Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Lakeside, Oakwood, N14: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 male Nuthatch (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Green Sandpipers, 10+ Snipe, Kingfisher (Steve B).

Monday 24th November

  • Rainham Marshes: still 1 Serin; Water Rail, 2 Golden Plover, 4 Grey Plover, 800 Dunlin, 220 Black-tailed Godwit, Little Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (EssexBirders yahoo group).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Short-eared Owl reported being mobbed by Herring Gulls and crows this morning (Bob Warden per Franko Maroevic/Adam Cheeseman).
  • Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler; Little Egret, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull, Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Walton Res: Common Scoter & 5 Goosander (SBC).
  • East India Dock: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Goldcrests, 4 Little Grebes, 173 Teal, plus 30 Redshank and 2 Common Sandpipers in high tide roost (David Callahan).
  • Rotherhithe: 1 Kingfisher on small pond in Russia Dock Woodland; 20 Tufted Ducks Canada Water and 18 Tufted Ducks Surrey Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Woodcock (Garden Wood), 10+ Snipe, Goldcrest, Fieldfare (Steve B).
  • Tyttenhanger Farm: Tree Sparrows, House Sparrows, Yellowhammers, Reed Buntings present in "Tree Sparrow Hedge" (SB).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrests, 15 LT Tits, 1 Redwing, c550 Black-headed Gulls and c90 Common Gulls (flying to roost) (Mark Pearson).
  • Wandle Creek (lunchtime): 4 Pintail, 1 Gadwall, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher (Michael F).
  • Island Barn Res: 4 Goosander (SBC).

Sunday 23rd November 2008

  • Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler; 4 Wigeon, m Goosander, 3 Little Egret, fem Peregrine, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Lee Valley Country Park: female Pintail on Seventy Acres, 12 Egyptian Geese at Holyfield Hall Farm, Green Sandpiper at Holyfield Weir (R Woodward).
  • Rainham Marshes: Caspian Gull mid-morning, still singles of Dartford Warbler and Serin; Merlin, Jack Snipe, Short-eared Owl, Water Pipit, Blackcap, Bearded Tit (EssexBirders yahoo group).
  • Warren Gorge (Chafford Hundred): Mealy Redpoll; 15 Siskin, 4-8 Redpoll (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Hatfield Aerodrome: 2 Short-eared Owl (HertsBirders yahoo group).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 10:30hrs, ad (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose at Round Pond 10:30hrs (unknown origin); 6 Shoveler, 2-3 Treecreeper (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Walton Res: Common Scoter (SBC).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 ad 2 imm Herring Gull Wood Green Res and c80 BH Gull, 3 LBB Gulls, c20 Common Gulls. Chiffchaff between Platforms 2 + 3. c60 BH & c15 Common Gulls Boating Lake (Bob Watts).
  • East India Dock Basin: 6 Little Grebe (personal best count in 11 years here), c160 Common Teal, 9 Great Black-backed Gull, Pied Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 10+ Long-tailed Tit (Nick Tanner).
  • Broadwater Lake: 1 ad winter Mediterranean Gull in evening roost, 5 Little Egrets, 1 Chiffchaff (Andrew Moon).
  • Woodoaks Farm, Maple Cross: 217 Golden Plover (Andrew Moon).
  • Rotherhithe: 44 Tufted Duck Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Holmethorpe SP: m Goldeneye (SBC).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 13 Cormorant, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Long-tailed Tit (John Watson).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Goldeneye, m Goosander, Pintail, m Peregrine, 2 Common Snipe, Skylark SE, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, Stonechat, 16 Fieldfare, Continental Song Thrush SW, 3 Chiffchaff, 19 Goldcrest, 3 Siskin (LWC website). also 1 fem Goosander S, 2 first-winter Yellow-Legged Gulls (NPS)
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).

Saturday 22nd November

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver on south basin & 6 Goosander (S. Fisher per AS).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Water Pipit along foreshore though other observers reported the Arctic Skua, and singles of Dartford Warbler and Serin; a Common Scoter was also reported to heading upriver (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc). 1/2 imm Serin c10am then some finches headed over tip, and Serin probably amongst them. No sign of Arctic Skua mid to late am on River to jetty, also Curlew Sand reported Target Pools at 0730 (Bob Watts).
  • Hampstead Heath: Male Mealy Redpoll with flock of about 20 Lesser Redpoll. The flock flew into trees near top of the cycle trail then flew down the hill. (Oliver Simms).
  • Isle of Dogs: the annual small adult Ring-billed Gull has now returned to the Glenaffric Avenue slipway, by Saunders Ness (LondonBirders yahoo group). Best viewed on a low to ascending tide.
  • Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler; 2 Peregrine (m/f), Little Egret, 2 Common Snipe, Green Sndpiper, 2 Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Clapton Common: adult Mediterranean Gull, male Mandarin (first for site!), c35 Greylags, c40 BH Gulls, 8 Common Gulls, 1 Herring Gull, 4 LBB Gulls (Mark Pearson, Laurence Pitcher).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull showing well at Round Pond to 12:30hrs, vocal and showy Firecrest at west side of Leaf Yard 12:45hrs at least; unringed (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose at Round Pond (unknown origin), m Mandarin, 2m Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 55 Common Gull, 31 Herring Gull, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, eastern end of Yew Walk (Mark Pearson, Paul Cook, Laurence Pitcher).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 1 Goldeneye, 3 Egyptian Geese, 8+ Green Sands, 50+ Teal, 80+ Pochard, 50+ GC Grebes (Quentin Given).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Green Sandpiper, 13 Snipe, 40+ Cormarant, 30+ Common Gull, 40+ Lapwing, 8 LBB Gull, Wigeon - Tree Sparrows, Yellowhammers & Reed Bunting present at Tyttenhanger Farm (Steve B).
  • Walton Res: Common Scoter, 5 Goldeneye, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, m f Shoveler, f Pochard, 18 Tufted Duck, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, Herring Gull, 12 Cormorant, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 8 Collared Dove, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Goldcrest, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, Goldfinch (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Tate Modern: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Fulham: pair of peregrines courting 7-8am (N Mahieu).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2m Pintail, 2 Sparrowhawk (m/f), fem Kestrel, m Peregrine hunting briefly then south, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in dead trees near Toilet Block Feeding Station, Water Pipit - 1 feeding on the main lake islands opposite dulverton and wwf hides, 7 Chiffchaff, 12+ Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, 7 Siskin, Lesser Redpoll south; Dunnock Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush and Great Tit singing (LWC website).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 37 Golden Plover flew south at 3.10pm, 9 Wigeon, 7 Pochard, 2 Little Egret, pair of Bullfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail and 1 Chiffchaff. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Trent Park: 10 Goldfinch, 5 Meadow Pipit, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Mistle Thrush, Common Gull, Ring Necked Parakeet. (Pete Lowman).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Common Buzzard, at Park Farm; 2 Kestrel,(male, Park Farm, female, Vicarage Farm); 2 Red-legged Partridge, at Parkside Farm; 1 Lapwing, on ploughed field, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Redwing, Allotments, at Vicarage Farm; 8 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 3 Coal Tit; 30+ Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Lesser Redpoll, heard calling, Camlet Moat; 1 Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Woodcock, flushed, Williams Wood; 1 Comma, settled on fence post, along Merryhills Brook, at South Lodge Farm (Robin White per RMC).

Friday 21st November

  • Rainham Marshes: Serin near the Visitor Centre; m Merlin, Curlew Sandpiper (Birdguides); also Arctic Skua & adult Kittiwake on Thames (D. Mitchell per AS).
  • Beddington SF: Peregrine, 4 Mediterranean Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Kensington Gardens: unringed ad (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose at Round Pond 08:35hrs at least, 2 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin (displaying), Little Grebe, ad Mediterranean Gull (presumed recent German-ringed bird) chased toward Hyde Park by Common Gull 08:40hrs, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff (Des McKenzie).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrests, c270 Coot (Mark Pearson)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests (TB per MJP); also 51 Greylags, 12 Common Gulls, c40 BH Gulls at Clapton common, but no sign of Med Gull today (Mark Pearson).
  • West Thurrock: Grey Plover, 500 Dunlin, c50 Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Mandarin, fem Goosander south, fem Peregrine hunting along river, male later hunting parakeets at dusk, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in trees by Sheltered Lagoon, Scandinavian Rock Pipit, 4 Chiffchaff, Firecrest calling in bushes at the entrance lake, Brambling east (LWC website).
  • Stoke Newington area - Reservoirs: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Grey Wag. Clissold Park: 1 Common Gull, 2 Dabchicks. 37 sp. recorded. (TeRNS).

Thursday 20th November

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still south basin (KLP).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Serin still near visitor centre; also Curlew Sandpiper on Purfleet Scrape, possible Siberian Chiffchaff still in reedbed (Birdguides); 2 Water Pipits, 8 Rock Pipits 8 Cetti's Warblers, Peregrine, Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Little Egret, 55 Chaffinch, 60 Goldfinch, 45 Greenfinch, 36 Linnet, Goldcrest, Kingfisher, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, Arctic Skua, 1030 Lapwing, 258 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 13 Golden Plover (EssexBirders yahoo group).
  • Wanstead Flats (7:45-8:00): Hybrid Canada/Greylag/Farmhouse Goose, 150+ Canadas, 16 Mallard, 1 Tuftie, 25+ Common Gull, 2 Wren, Blackbird, Robin, 2 Stonechat, 2 Pied Wag, 2 Mipit (J Lethbridge).
  • Thorndon CP: c20 redpoll of which c5 considered Mealy Redpoll type (EssexBirders).
  • Walton Res: fem Common Scoter, 3 Goosander, Common Sandpiper (SBC).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Firecrest by Information Centre (Adam Cheeseman).
  • East India Dock: 1 ad and 1 x 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Goldcrests, 3 Little Grebes, Grey Wagtail (David Callahan).
  • Kensington Gardens: unringed (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose on Round Pond to 13:10hrs at least, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost; 2 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, pr Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • River Thames (Dartford): 26 Yellow-legged Gulls on foreshore (RBA).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Kestrel, Water Rail, c80 Lapwing, c15 Common Snipe, c20 Common Gull, c10 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher, 2+ Tree Sparrow, c10 Yellowhammer (HertsBirders).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (south side): 2 Common Sandpipers, 1 Green Sandpiper, male Wigeon, 175 Shovelers, 60 Teal, 10 Shelduck, f Brambling & 15 House Sparrows (gardens in SE corner), 4 Stock Doves, 3 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 3 Chiffchaffs, male Stonechat (bombcrater field), 2 Fieldfares, 6 Meadow Pipits, 5 Goldcrests, 3 Redwings, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (filter beds), male Brambling (with Chaffinches, Porters Field), 30 Goldfinches, 1 Linnet (Mark Pearson)
  • Lakeside, Oakwood, N14: 1 female Blackcap (Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Common Buzzard, at Vicarage Farm; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 fem Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 12 Fieldfare, (8 Ride Wood, 4 Vicarage Farm); 1 Song Thrush, near Water Grdn; 8 Goldcrest; 1 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 4(2m,2f) Siskin, feeding in Alders, near 'Three-bridges'; 18 Lesser Redpoll,(17 together, feeding in Birches, Camlet Moat, 1 Allotments, Vicarage Farm) (Robert Callf).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Hounslow East: Male Peregrine east over the tube station at 12.30 (Keith Fisher)

Wednesday 19th November

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver south basin, mid morning (KLP).
  • Hampton Court Park (Home Park): Grey Phalarope still present on Rick Pond this morning (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Arctic Skua, still 1 Serin on the seawall west of the Visitor Centre; possible Siberian Chiffchaff (vocal); also Peregrine, Short-eared Owl, 9 Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipits, 5 Cetti's Warblers, 4 Bearded Tit (ELBF).
  • Walton Res: fem Common Scoter, 2 Goosander (SBC).
  • Thames Barrier Park: drake Goldeneye (on Thames, then west), 4 Lapwing (foreshore), ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Redshank, 3 Meadow Pipits, Goldcrest, Kingfisher, 100 Teal, 29 Shelduck (David Callahan).
  • East India Dock: 2 ad Yellow-legged Gulls, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 4 Little Grebes, 115 Teal (David Callahan).
  • Kensington Gardens: 2 Common Snipe east 08:00hrs; 2 Egyptian Goose, 6-7 Shoveler, m Mandarin, 12 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl calling at dawn, 2 Green Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit, 5 Fieldfare, Linnet east (Des McKenzie).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Goosander NE, Common Snipe north, Skylark west, fem Stonechat, Redwing SW, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Siskin SW plus 1 on site (LWC website).
  • Bush Wood, Leyonstone (7:45-7:50): 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 GS Woodpecker (J Lethbridge).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Siskin, 3 Goldcrests, Kingfisher, 45 Gadwall, 40 Common Pochard (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler), Peregrine west, 1500 (MJP).
  • Clissold Park: Kingfisher (TB per MJP).
  • Bowyers Water (Lee Valley): m Goldeneye (ELBF).
  • Holyfield Hall Farm (Lee Valley): 100 Greylag Goose, 200 Canada Goose, 12 Egyptian Goose, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Peregrine, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 200 Feral Rock Dove, 100 Collared Dove, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, Stonechat, Jay(s), Goldfinch, 4 Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting(s) (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Northern Wheatear still by Lockwood today; also nearby 8 Green Sandpipers in flood relief channel (Birdguides).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Goldeneye (f), Woodcock (Coppice Wood), Green Sandpiper, 11 Snipe, 3 Tree Sparrows, 2 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing (Steve Blake).
  • Beddington SF: Little Egret, 1w Mediterranean Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Hillingdon: Short-eared Owl south over sliproad onto eastbound A40 near Hillingdon tube station late afternoon (Andy Culshaw).
  • Kings Cross Station: 2 small, dark, short-necked geese over SW @ 07:15, presumed to be Brents (Bill Haines).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Snipe, 1 Skylark, c30 Meadow Pipit, 1 Goldcrest & 1 Reed Bunting (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Mipit NW @ 1220 (Bob Watts).

Tuesday 18th November

  • Hampton Court Park (Home Park): Grey Phalarope still present on Rick Pond this morning (SN per MJP).
  • Rainham Marshes: still at least 1 Serin on seawall, 100yds west of visitor centre (Birdguides).
  • Walton Res: fem Common Scoter now present for its third week (SBC).
  • Regents Park: 2 Water Rails, 3 Redwings, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1 Siskin (Tony Duckett)
  • Newham City Farm: 1 Grey Wagtail (Max Heasman)
  • Islington: 2 Firecrest along New River Walk, in willows by widest part of canal 09:15hrs (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: fem Stonechat, 3 Redwing, 14 Goldcrest, 2 Siskin; Water Vole feeding on reed platform in front of Wildside hide (LWC website).
  • East India Dock: Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Linnets (David Callahan).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Chiffchaff (Brit-type), 7+ Goldcrest (Bob Watts).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 201 Greylag Goose, m Mandarin, 5 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 117 Tufted Duck, Peregrine (prob fem) circled over Italian Gardens then east 12:12hrs, 31 Moorhen, 360+ Black-headed Gull, 38 Common Gull, Grey Wagtail, 2 Coal Tit, 15 Greenfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine in area with Starling kill from 15:20hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Trent CP (Rough Lot): 1 fem Lesser Spotted Woodpecker by the Moat Wood car park at 11.30, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 7 Fieldfare, c8 Lesser Redpoll, 1 f Kestrel (ADH, GJ).
  • Camley Street LWT: 3 Goldcrests, Sparrowhawk (Mark Pearson).

Monday 17th November

  • Hampton Court Park: Grey Phalarope still at north end of The Rick pond (c.TQ172680), showing well 15:00hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 136 Canada Goose, (Dark-bellied) Brent Goose, 17 Shelduck, 22 Pintail, Water Rail, Grey Plover, 207 Dunlin, 32 Common Snipe, 23 Curlew, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, 52 Redshank, Arctic Skua still present, 26 Stock Dove, 38 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Grey Wagtail, 18 Pied Wagtail, 8 Fieldfare, m Dartford Warbler, Common Whitethroat, 5 Bearded Tit, Serin (ELBF).
  • Connaught Water (Epping): fem Smew this a.m., Kingfisher (Birdguides).
  • Warren Pond (Epping): Water Rail (ELBF).
  • Alexandra Park: 4 Siskin and a redpoll south this morning and Water Rail calling from conservation pond (J. Murray).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: still 2 Firecrests in main nature reserve area. (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Queeen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Kensington Gardens: no sign of Mediterranean Gull to 11:50hrs among reduced number of Black-headed Gull; 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, Tawny Owl briefly (heavily mobbed), Kingfisher at west side of Long Water, at least 10 Goldcrest (Des McKenzie).
  • Beddington SF: 6 Wigeon, 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, 4 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 1w Mediterranean Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Stonechat, 4 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Walton Res: 4 Goosander (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Greylag Goose, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, fem Peregrine perched nearby, Kingfisher, 2 Rock Pipit (1 of littoralis type), 7 Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Euston: Peregrine circled north c13:10hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Finsbury Park: 1w Mediterranean Gull in Sainsbury's car park this afternoon (Chris Langsdon per DMc).
  • East India Dock: Yellow-legged Gull, Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, 110 Teal, 3 Long-tailed Tits, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush (David Callahan).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Ring-necked Parakeet, 20 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 6 Jay, 20+ Goldfinch, 4 Dunnock, 2 Collarded Dove (John Watson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Water Rail (first of autumn), Siskin, 5 Goldcrests, Kingfisher, 15 LT Tits, 3 Shovelers, 17 Herring Gulls, 10 Common Gulls & 24 LBB Gulls; c500 Black-headed Gulls heading NE during 20 mins around dusk (Mark Pearson).
  • Wandle Delta Creek (lunchtime): female Pintail, 2 Gadwall, 1 Tufted Duck, Goldcrest and Chiffchaff in tit-flock, Grey Wagtail, Goldfinch, gulls etc (Michael F).
  • Clapton Common: Ad Med Gull again present and coming down to food (TB per MJP).
  • Stoke Newington area - Reservoirs: 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wag. Clissold Park: 3 RN Parakeet. 32sp. recorded. (TeRNS).
  • Mardyke Stifford-Davy Down: 8 Mute Swan, 14 Mallard, Harris's Hawk (esc), Kestrel, 12 Moorhen, 10 Stock Dove, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, 15 Wren, 11 Dunnock, 15 Robin, 30 Blackbird, 28 Fieldfare, 3 Song Thrush, 5 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 19 Long-tailed Tit, 17 Blue Tit, 9 Jay, 23 Jackdaw, 13 Chaffinch, 9 Goldfinch, 3 Siskin, 3 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Female Blackcap, sev Goldcrest (Bob Watts).

Sunday 16th November

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still south basin (KLP).
  • King George V Res: male Goosander, 2 Little Egrets, Kingfisher (Roy Woodward).
  • William Girling Reservoir: 23 Black-necked Grebes, female Common Scoter, pair Goosander, 2 Little Egrets, Green Sandpiper (Roy Woodward).
  • Hampton Court Park: Grey Phalarope still present 7.45am on Ricks Pond (Tony Duckett).
  • Beddington SF: Dartford Warbler; 10 Wigeon, Little Egret, 3 Water Pipit, 4 Stonechat, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • HMWT Amwell Nature Reserve: Bittern seen feeding in reeds in the 'Bittern' pool, opposite the Water Vole viewpoint, for 15 minutes at 3pm (Tim Hill).
  • Thorndon CP: 200 'redpoll' (ELBF).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 4 Serin; 2 juv/1st-winter (seen together), no yellow or green tones; another presumed 1st-winter with stronger wingbars and faint yellow in the rear supercillium, and a female type with faint but noticable yellow wash to breast and face; all four feeding in the near ditch below the eastern end of the tip late morning, also Dartford Warbler in riverside scrub c50 metres west of small carpark at eastern end of tip late morning, c130 Black-tailed Godwit including c90 roosting on Stone Barges, 2 Common Snipe, 3 Rock Pipit and a Black Redstart there, no sign of Arctic Skua by 13:30hrs (Nick Tanner), 350 Greylag Goose, 180 Canada Goose, 360 Wigeon, 10 Pintail, 2 Sparrowhawk, 5 Little Egret, 5 Water Rail, 6 Ringed Plover, 80 Golden Plovers, 2 Grey Plover, 1,000 Lapwing, 110 Dunlin, 15 Common Snipe, 9 Curlew, 225 Black-tailed Godwit, 175 Redshank, 64 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Water Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Dartford Warbler, Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Bow Creek: 22 Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper in high tide roost at 16:00hrs (Nick Tanner).
  • Bushy Park: Dartford Warbler with Stonechats in bracken southeast of the main car park 12:35hrs (Chris Wilkinson).
  • Brent Res: adult Med Gull, Cetti's Warbler singing by hide, 21 Snipe & Green Sand (Andrew Self & Roy Beddard).
  • Shepperton: Firecrest in private Garden (SBC).
  • Walthamstow Res: m Firecrest with tit-flock along Blackhorse Lane access path (east side of Lockwood reservoir); also 5 Green Sandpiper, Northern Wheatear (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: fem Pintail, 3 Yellow-legged Gull - 1 ad, 1 second-winter, 1 first-winter, 2 Rock Pipits inc apparent summer-plumaged littoralis, 2 Stonechat, 2 Redwing, 13 Goldcrets, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Lesser Redpoll SE + 7 on alders, 5 Reed Bunting west + 6 on site, 1 Brambling (NPS/LWC website).
  • Holmethorpe SP: 200 Lapwing, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Brambling (Steve Gale).
  • Canon's Farm (Banstead): 300 Jackdaw, 20 Yellowhammer (Steve Gale).
  • Walton Res: female Common Scoter, drake Goosander, 8 Barnacle Geese & Common Sandpiper (DMH).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, showing v well today (TB per MJP).
  • Stoke Newington area (Abney Park): 2 Firecrests. Reservoirs: WeBS: 34 Gadwall, also GS Wood (EMc, GJ, TeRNS).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20+ Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 60+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, Herring Gull, 11 Cormorant, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Jay, Greenfinch, 20 Goldfinch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).

Saturday 15th November

  • Hampton Court Park: Grey Phalarope still on Rick Pond to 12:05hrs at least; park in Church Grove pay and display car park and walk 800m to the pond TQ172680 (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Arctic Skua still present on the Thames off the tip & 2 Serins between 14:00 - 14:20 (Birdguides).
  • Walton Res (permit access only): fem Common Scoter still present (Birdguides).
  • King George VI Res: Merlin east 09:25hrs (Birdguides).
  • Brent Res: adult Med Gull, Pintail, Wigeon, 13 Redwing, 8 Fieldfare & 11 Siskin; nearby a Merlin over Colindale (Brent Birders)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Kestrel, at Parkside Farm; 16 Stock Dove, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Little Owl, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Rough Lot, 11:54 - 11:59 GMT; 4 Skylark, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Song Thrush; 1 Meadow Pipit, at Park Farm; 20 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 2 Coal Tit; 15+ Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Lesser Redpoll, Rough Lot (Robert Callf).
  • Staines Moor: Water Pipit, male Merlin east @ 8.20am, Little Egret, Snipe, 18 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, 10 Goldcrest including 5 together and 4 calling Chiffchaffs (Dave Morrison).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, Herring Gull, 17+ Cormorant, f Sparrowhawk, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 20 + Long-tailed Tit, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Pied Wagtail, 5 Jay, 3 Collared Dove, 20+ Goldfinch (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Frampton Street NW8: Ring-necked Parakeet (unusual here) (Des McKenzie).
  • East India Dock Basin: 3 Little Grebe, c130 Common Teal, 18 Tufted Duck, 22 Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper (waders at Bow Creek high tide roost late pm), c100 Black-headed Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, House Sparrow, Chaffinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Stoke Newington: 2 redpolls and 4 Chaffinches over Church street (MJP).
  • M4 J4 Heathrow/Sipson : 14:00 400+ Lapwing (Mike Goodall)

Friday 14th November

  • Rainham Marshes: still 3 Serin, Arctic Skua; Peregrine, Water Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Water Pipit (EssexBirders).
  • Hampton Court Park: Grey Phalarope still on the Rick Pond & showing at close range; park in Church Grove and enter park by gate just west of Kingston Bridge & walk c.1km to the pond TQ172680 to 15:30hrs at least (Birdguides), has been present since Monday - photographed by local model yachtsman (J.Wilczur).
  • King George V Reservoir: 4 Scaup (3 first-winters, 1 possibly an adult female, North Basin), 7 Goldeneye, 2 Wigeon, Fieldfare (Paul Cook).
  • Walton Res: fem Common Scoter still present (SBC).
  • Lewisham: Firecrest on Lewisham road near entrance to Tesco at 9.10am (John Archer).
  • Sidcup: 3 Brambling on feeders for 15 minutes Cleve Road then flew toward Footscray Meadows (North Cray Woods) TQ477722 09:30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine 09:50hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Crossness: ad Mediterranean Gull on the Thames foreshore by the golf club 09:37hrs (Birdguides).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 12:55hrs at least, Little Grebe, Fieldfare nr Ranger's Lodge (Des McKenzie).
  • Beddington SF: 5 Wigeon, Water Rail, 2 Mediterranean Gull (ad/1w), 5 Yellow-legged Gull (4ad/1w), Siskin (Dip or Glory).
  • South Norwood Lake: Mute Swan, 20 Tufted Duck, 12 Cormorant, 50 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Goldcrest, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Collared Dove (John Watson).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Peregrine, 3 Common Snipe, ad Yellow Legged Gull, Kingfisher, 3 Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit, 2+ Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat (m/f) plus fem flew over the site high south, Chiffchaff, 8 Goldcrest, 40 Goldfinch, 8 Siskin, Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2-3 Firecrests (showing v well today, a few lousy records shots on the website), 1 Chiffchaff (brit-type), 1 Brambling, 15 Goldcrests; also Red Admiral and Comma (Mark Pearson, Ben Hoare, Tony Butler).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Little Egret (Shaun Harvey).
  • East India Dock Basin: 3 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe (Bow Creek, scarce here), 110+ Common Teal, 23 Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper (waders at Bow Creek high tide roost late pm), Kingfisher, Pied Wagtail, 2 Goldcrest (Nick Tanner).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 20 Siskin, Tree Sparrow, 3 Sparrowhawks, 6 Lesser Redpoll, 14 Rook, 6 Yellowhammer, 6 Water Rail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 9 Cetti's Warblers, Bullfinch, 25 Golden Plover, Red Admiral and Peacock Butterflies (Dave Morrison).

Thursday 13th November

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver south basin 09.25am (KLP).
  • Hampton Court Park, Ricks Pond: Grey Phalarope til at least 10.30 this morning, still present when observer left (Spencer Neal per Mark Pearson).
  • Rainham Marshes: now 7 Serin present; three at west end of reserve & four on feeders 'careful checking of individuals and overlapping times suggests an ad male and six fem/imm' (ELBF); dark-phase Arctic Skua on Thames, seen from car park near to tip, Dartford Warbler and Twite still present; also, Curlew Sandpiper on Aveley Pool 12:10hrs, 2 Water Pipit on foreshore (Birdguides), Common Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, 5 Little Egret, 12 Ringed Plover, 700 Lapwing, 250 Golden Plover, 2 Grey Plover, 12 Dunlin, 8 Curlew, 5,000 Black-headed Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Kingfisher, 8 Skylark, Swallow, 10 Rock Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtail, 24 Pied Wagtail, 2 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, 26 Chaffinch, Brambling, 35 Greenfinch, 70 Goldfinch, 110 Linnet (ELBF).
  • St. James's Park: Kingfisher present at eastern end of lake (also seen on Oct 10th) (Keith Miller per DMc).
  • Grays: Swallow (ELBF).
  • Walton Res: fem Common Scoter still present (SBC).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond to 11:00hrs at least; pr Gadwall, 9 Shoveler, 27 Common Gull, 5 Goldcrest, 6 Goldfinch, Reed Bunting over (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: 2 Egyptian Goose over toward Regent's Park 07:20hrs, m Peregrine from 09:00hrs to 10:10hrs at least (Des McKenzie).
  • Rotherhithe: 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull still Greenland Dock; 34 Tufted Duck Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Snipe, c3 Reed Bunting, c30 Meadow Pipit, c15 Fieldfare, c6 Redwing, 5 Redpoll sp, 1 Skylark, 5 Jackdaw, c250 Starling, 1 pair of Stonechat & c200 Woodpigeon over (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Wigeon, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (2ad/1w), Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: Collared Dove SE, 3 Skylark south, Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 16 Redwing north, 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Goldcrest, 6 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Clissold Park: 18 Redwings, Mistle Thrush in full song (Tony Butler per MJP).
  • Brent Res: Pintail drake, Lapwing on mud, 12 Snipe, Med Gull adult, Skylark, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler singing, 2 Redpolls, 2 Linnets over (Andrew Haynes, Andrew Verrall).
  • Town Park, Enfield: 4 (2m,2f) Pochard, Carr's Basin; 20 (14m,6f) Tufted Duck, Carr's Basin; 1 ad Herring Gull; 8 Common Gull; 1 fem Grt Sptd Woodpecker; 1 Mistle Thrush; 3 Goldcrest; 6 Long-tailed Tit, (including two bearing metal rings); 1 Nuthatch; 12 Goldfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, 2 Bramblings (with Chaffinches), 2 Chiffchaffs including one abietinus-type, ringed (together, with feeding flocks), 20 Goldcrests, 15 LT Tits (Mark Pearson & Russell Miller).
  • Clapton Common: adult winter Mediterranean Gull (presumably last winter's bird having returned, again showing preference for bagels), 22 Canada Geese, 4 Greylag Geese, c20 Black-headed Gulls, 1 Common Gull, 2 Coot (Mark Pearson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 GBB Gull. 23 sp. recorded (TeRNS).

Wednesday 12th November

  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Great Northern Diver present until 0720 only when it flew high east (DMH).
  • Rainham Marshes: 4 Serins (1 around visitors centre, 3 with finch flock inc. male), Tree Sparrow, Twite, Brambling, 2 Dartford Warblers, Whitethroat, c150 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, c600 Lapwing, 82 Snipe, 12 Black-tailed Godwits; Arctic Skua still on Thames (EssexBirders Yahoo group), Little Egret, Curlew, Stonechat (Des McKenzie).
  • Bulphan/Orsett area: no sign of reported Rough-legged Buzzard (yesterday's report was erroneous and in fact refers to Common Buzzard); 5+ Teal, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 Common Buzzard (2 typically marked and 1 with very pale underwings), 3-4 Kestrel, 86 Red-legged Partridge, Pheasant, c130 Lapwing, 2 Green Woodpecker, 5 Skylark, 11 Meadow Pipit, Stonechat, 100+ Fieldfare, 6 Song Thrush, c35 Redwing, 6 Mistle Thrush, 5-6 Goldcrest, 2 Jay, many Jackdaw, small number of Rook, c30 Chaffinch, 2 Siskin, 2 Yellowhammer, Reed Binting, also strong numbers of Stock Dove in the vicinity (Des McKenzie, David Darrell-Lambert, Jeff Lamoureux).
  • London Wetland Centre: Firecrest - by path to WWF hide (M. Andrews per JW).
  • Rotherhithe: 1+ Firecrest still Russia Dock Woodland between the two bridges; 200 yards along footpath behind the bus shelter opposite Bywater Place off B205 Salter Way. Also 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull again on Greenland Dock; Chiffchaff Stave Hill Ecological Park (Richard Bonser).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine west 07:26hrs then back in area at 07:35hrs with kill, c1,250 Woodpigeon north prior to 08:00hrs with c250 south, 14 Chaffinch SW, 3 Brambling SW (Des McKenzie).
  • East India Dock: Water Rail (in the open at right hand edge of western reedbed), 3 Goldcrests, Grey Wagtail (feeding on ground in copse), Chiffchaff (with yellow sleeve ring on right tarsus, and metallic sleeve ring on tibia - trying to find out the story now), 22 Redshank at high tide roost, 3 Long-tailed Tits, 129 Teal, 3 Little Grebes (David Callahan).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests (elusive and mobile today), 2 Chiffchaffs, 15 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Liverpool Street: Woodcock found on pavement (alive) (Siobhan Oliver per DMc).
  • Walton Res: female Common Scoter still (DMH).
  • Regents Park: Wood Pigeon 1450 N before 8.30, 90 south, 36 Fieldfare, Skylark, 2 Bramblings, 2 Siskins, 2 Linnets (Tony Duckett).
  • Vauxhall Bridge (north): m & f Peregrine circling @ 14.30 for at least 5 mins (Gavin Hawgood).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Wigeon, Common Buzzard, fem Peregrine, Common Snipe6 Yellow-legged Gull (5ad/2w), ad Mediterranean Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Croydon: Peregrine (SBC).

Tuesday 11th November

  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Serins with finch flock below the tip; also 2 Brambling, Dartford Warbler, Mealy Redpoll, Arctic Skua, Short-eared Owl, c90 Black-tailed Godwits, with Water Pipit and Rock Pipit on the foreshore (EssexBirders Yahoo group).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 40 Gadwall, 40 Common Pochard, 7 GC Grebes, 4 Little Grebes, 10 Common Gulls (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Clissold Park: 20 Redwings, 4 Little Grebes, 8 Common Pochard, 8 Goldcrests, 10 Chaffinches (MJP, TB).
  • East India Dock: Goldcrest, Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Little Grebes, 18 Redshank (asleep in high tide roost on Bow Creek), Common Sandpiper, Shelduck, 152+ Teal, 3 Long-tailed Tits, Grey Wagtail (David Callahan).
  • London Wetland Centre (am): m & F Peregrine, 1st winter Caspian Gull, 1st winter & 2nd winter Yellow Legged Gulls, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipits inc. 1 race littoralis in apparent summer plumage, 11 Lesser Redpolls, 14 Siskins, 1 Brambling (NPS).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 12:20hrs to 12:30hrs at least (Des McKenzie), still present at 14:20hrs and showing well at west side of pond (Birdguides).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Goosander, Water Rail, Snipe, Little Grebe, 11 Skylark (Steve B).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Firecrests (together, 25m south of Watts memorial), 2 Redwings, 15 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson).
  • Arnos Park, N11: 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Grey Wagtail; 3 Blackbird; 1 Dunnock; 2 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 3 Great Tit; 1 Jay; 1 Goldfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine 16:16hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Vauxhall Bridge (north): m Peregrine 14.15 (Gavin Hawgood).

Monday 10th November

  • Walton Res: Great Northern Diver & female Common Scoter present early morning (DMH).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver south basin 09.30am, Black-necked Grebe, 2 Green Sands (KLP).
  • Rainham Marshes: Squacco Heron flew past the visitors' centre and over the sea wall at 14:30; plus Serin still by the sea wall 100m west of the Visitor Centre; Dartford Warbler still at the west end of the sea wall (Birdguides), 14 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Stonechat, Blackcap, 25 Chaffinch, 46 Greenfinch, 46 Goldfinch, 14 Linnet (ELBF).
  • Thorndon Park: Common Crossbill (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: 3w Caspian Gull, also Wigeon, Common Snipe, 1w Mediterranean Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine in area between 10:45hrs and c11:20hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 3 Jack Snipe (ELBF).
  • Holmethorpe SPs: Peregrine, Barn Owl (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: Common Snipe, Rock Pipit, Stonechat, 2 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 9 Snipe, Water Rail, c250 Lapwing, Chiffchaff, 6+ Yellowhammer (Steve B).

Sunday 9th November

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver south basin, mid morning (KLP).
  • Island Barn Res: Great Northern Diver back again (sailing today) & 5 Golden Plover south (DMH).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 1w Serins still at the west end of the sea wall late morning; also Dartford Warbler still, 2 Twite and 2 Bramblings (Birdguides); Whitethroat, 2 Lesser Redpoll (EssexBirders Yahoo group), 200+ Linnet, S&M Peregrine (JL), Swallow (Dom Mitchell).
  • Thorndon Country Park: 12 Mealy Redpolls with c100 Lesser Redpolls, 3 Common Crossbills (EssexBirders Yahoo group)).
  • Bulphan Fen: 3 Common Buzzard, 30 Blackbird, 100 Fiedfare, 75 Redwing, 50 Chaffinch, 2 Brambling, 6 Yellowhammer (ELBF).
  • Orsett: no sign of Rough-legged Buzzard in field off Parker's Farm Road between dawn and 09:00hrs (Birdguides), c50 Skylark (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc).
  • Ockendon: 4 'wild swans' (Bewick's/Whooper) east at c09:00hrs, brief views while driving (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Wigeon, Little Egret, Peregrine, 6 Common Snipe, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Walton Res: fem Common Scoter still present (SBC).
  • Kensington Gardens: m Mandarin, 8-10 Shoveler, pr Gadwall, German-ringed adult Mediterranean Gull at Round Pond 14:30hrs at least (last winter's bird returning), c30 Common Gull, c30 Herring Gull, singing Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, 2-3 Siskin heard (Des McKenzie, David Lindo, Fiona Barclay, Kim Dixon, Jack Wylson, Malka Holmes).
  • London Wetland Centre: Common Snipe, 2 ad Yellow-legged Gulls (Birdguides), Water Rail, 2 fem Stonechat, Chiffchaff calling in wildside (LWC website).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Grebe, 9 Cormorant, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, Herring Gull, 20+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 12+ Long-tailed Tit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Collared Dove,(John Watson Gavin Hawgood).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 Little Grebe, Shelduck, c90 Teal, Water Rail (Tower Hamlets borough tick, thanks Gary), 9 Redshank (Bow Creek high tide roost), Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Richmond: 1 (fem) Brambling on bird feeder in Grosvenor Road (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Osterley Park: 5 m Teal (thanks KF for the tip-off); usual Stonechat pair; Canada x Greylag hybrid on Garden Lake; Kingfisher, 32 Shoveler, 16 Gadwall (Tom Smith).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Skylark, 1 pair of Stonechat, 3 Jackdaw, c4 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff & c12 Meadow Pipit. (Kim Dixon, David Jeffreys, David Lindo & Roy Nuttall)
  • Alexandra Park: viz mig 07:15 - 08:30 60 Redwing (c45 with a few Fieldfare in mixed flock), 40 Woodpigeon, 15 Chaffinch, 15 Starling, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Blackbirds, 1 Pied Wagtail. Kingfisher again on tunnel res (Stuart Harrington).
  • Trent Park Area: 3 Common Buzzard, together, calling, Park Farm; 3 Kestrel,(1 Vicarage Farm, 2 together, Park Farm); 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 4 Meadow Pipit,(3 Park Farm, 1 Hog Hill); 1 Grey Wagtail, Park Farm; 3 Fieldfare, at Parkside Farm; 2 Song Thrush; 8 Redwing, at Vicarage Farm; 8 Mistle Thrush, at Parkside Farm; 10 Goldcrest, at Trent Park; 1 Treecreeper; 1 Coal Tit; 1 Siskin, Water Grdn; 30+ Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).

Saturday 8th November

  • Orsett: Rough-legged Buzzard in field off Parkers Farm Road this afternoon (road at: TQ637838 just in LNHS area, precise location of bird n/k) (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Arctic Skua still on the River Thames this afternoon; also Twite still on the landfill site (Birdguides), Peregrine, 2 Curlew, 15 Black-tailed Godwit (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc).
  • Thorndon Country Park: 2+ Mealy Redpolls with c40 Lesser Redpolls, plus 2 Common Crossbills all near second car park from the Lion Gate entrance (EssexBirders Yahoo group).
  • Lea Valley: Grey Partridge and Green Sandpiper at Holyfield Hall Farm also 4 Yellowhammer and 50 Chaffinch there (J.Murray).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20 Tufted Duck, 6 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Herring Gull, 1 Common Gull, 20+ Ring-necked Parakeet, 30+ Goldfinch, 3 Siskin, m Kestrel, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest, (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Brent Res: 75 Waxwing over at 08.00 (S. Fisher), also Cetti's Warbler by hide (Brent Birders).
  • Alexandra Park: 0720-0920 Lesser Redpoll, 4 Fieldfare, 15 Chaffinch, c100 Starling, Kingfisher Tunnel Res, 2 R N Parakeet (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine in area at 09:33hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • London Wetland Centre: 8 Redwing north, Brambling (Wildside Hide bird feeders), 2 Siskin, 21 Lesser Redpoll south (LWC website).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Grey Wag., 1 Goldcrest. 28 sp. recorded (TeRNS).
  • Between Theydon Bois & Abridge: 1 Buzzard at 14.50hrs (Nigel May).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver south basin (KLP).
  • M25 J19: Red Kite east of motorway 10:00 (Chris Wilkinson)
  • Nonsuch Park: c3 Lesser Redpolls, 1 Little Owl, c3 Linnets, c5 Meadow Pipits, 1 Skylark over (David Campbell)

Friday 7th November

  • Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe on south basin, also two Black-necked Grebes (Ken Purdey).
  • Dartford Marshes: adult Caspian Gull at the mouth of the Darenth 11:30, also 3 Yellow-legged Gull (Chris Wilkinson).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Arctic Skua on the Thames, still 1 Serin just beyond the small car park at the west end of the reserve near the sea wall (Birdguides).
  • West Thurrock: Arctic Skua over The Thames flying towards West Thurrock (Birdguides).
  • Crossness: 2 probable Arctic Skuas on the Thames viewable from Thamesview Golf Centre to 11:21hrs at least (Birdguides), 1 Arctic Skua still present to 12:45 when chased off east by a crow, also Grey Plover, 200 Dunlin, 150 Blackwit, 100 Redshank, Shelduck, Teal, 2 Rock Pipit (Chris Wilkinson).
  • Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler - 200m W of Martin's Pond (J.Wilczur).
  • Thorndon CP: 5+ Mealy Redpoll just west of the 2nd car park from the Lion Gate entrance with 200+ Lesser Redpolls (EssexBirders Yahoo group).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Brent Goose early morning (DMH).
  • Walton Res: female/imm Common Scoter on Bessborough Res (DMH).
  • Hounslow: Peregrine flew low to the W along London Road at 0750hrs (Rob Innes).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 adult winter Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lapwing over, c10 Redpoll sp over, c75 Fieldfare, c60 Redwing, 1 Skylark, 1 pair of Stonechat, c40 Meadow Pipit & 5 Jackdaw (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Paddington Green: Saker Falcon, or possibly a hybrid, in the area between 08:44hrs and 09:47hrs when it flew strongly south; 2 Egyptian Goose flew toward Regent's Park (commuting from HP/KG no doubt), m Peregrine in the area with pigeon kill between 07:50hrs and 10:19hrs, 361 Black-headed Gull SW, 28 Herring Gull on local rooftops, Skylark west, 10 Meadow Pipit SW, 2 Pied Wagtail, 29 Fieldfare SW, 22 Redwing SW, 10 Magpie in area, 103 Starling SW plus c150 in area, 19 Chaffinch SW, 3 Greenfinch SW, 3 Goldfinch SW, 4 Siskin SW (Des McKenzie).
  • Mudchute Park: Sparrowhawk, 4 Monk Parakeets, Grey Wagtail, Song Thrush (David Callahan).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20 Tufted Duck, 9 Cormorant, 2 Little Grebe, m f Pochard, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Collard Dove, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 15 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 20 Goldfinch, 2 Pied Wagtail, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull (John Watson).
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Mute Swan, ~150 Canadas, 1 Domestic-ish Goose, 20+ Mallard, ~150 BH Gull, 31 Common Gull, 1 GS WP, Robin, 12 Blackbird, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 3 Wren, 5 Mipit, 13 Skylark, 6 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch, 4 Magpie, 80+ Crow (J Lethbridge).
  • East India Dock NR: Water Rail (site tick) in reeds below where the DLR crosses the site, Goldcrest, 3 Little Grebe, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff (Gary A James); Yellow-legged Gull (David Callahan).
  • St James's Park: 2 Egyptian Geese & 9 Cormorants (Andrew Self).
  • Northaw Great Wood: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 14 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 6 Treecreeper; 5 Marsh Tit; 7 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Grey Wag., 6 GC Grebe. 24 sp. recorded (TeRNS).

Thursday 6th November

  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Arctic Skua on the Thames, Dartford Warbler, Twite and Snow Bunting still present (LondonBirders Yahoo group).
  • Staines Reservoirs: juvenile Great Northern Diver still on the south basin (Birdguides)
  • Mudchute Park: fem Hawfinch flew from top of bare tree in nature trail, near the Asda car park entrance, towards the duck pond at 12:30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Peregrine, Short-eared Owl north (SBC).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 62 Mute Swan, 257 Greylag Goose, 7 Shoveler, 2 Pochard, 24 Common Gull, c40 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Pied Wagtail, 6 Song Thrush, 10 Redwing NW, 5 Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff, 11 Goldcrest, c60 Long-tailed Tit, Coal Tit, 6 Jay, 25 Magpie, c300 Starling, 21 Chaffinch, Brambling briefly with Chaffinches in trees near The Magazine, 8 Greenfinch, 4 Goldfinch (1 singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: drake Wigeon, 3 Goldeneye (2f,1x1W), Little Egret, Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpipers, 4 Kingfishers, Ring-necked Parakeet, 5+ Skylarks (S), 3 Ruddy Ducks (2f, 1x1W), 4 Meadow Pipits (N) (David Callahan).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine in the area from 11:15hrs to 15:30hrs at least (Des McKenzie).
  • Banstead Downs GC: Firecrest (SBC).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Firecrests (together in usual place at western end of Yew Walk - one singing briefly; also c20 Goldcrests, 1 Fieldfare, 20+ Blackbirds, c 25 Chaffinches (Mark Pearson).
  • Rotherhithe: 2 Firecrests in Russia Dock Woodland on the west side by the bridge just in from the Lavender Pond entrance; my first site record. Also the odd Goldcrest around plus lots of Long-tailed Tits. 14 Tufted Ducks Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: at least one Firecrest still present. Influx of Meadow Pipits and Pied Wagtails (Adam Cheeseman).
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Common Snipe, 200 Herring Gull SE, 4 Meadow Pipit west, 3 Rock Pipit, 9 alba wagtails over, 2 Stonechat, 3 Fieldfare north, 3 Song Thrush NE, 40 Redwing north, 50 Goldfich (30 on site), 10 Siskin, 13 Linnet south, Lesser Redpoll (LWC website).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Snipe, c2 Skylark, c17 Meadow Pipit, c4 Goldcrest & c20 Redwing (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 18 Tufted Duck, 12 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 80 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 15 Ring-necked Parakeet, 14 Long-tailed Tit,3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Goldcrest, 20+ Goldfinch, 1 Collared Dove, 3 Jay (John Watson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Chiffchaffs, 5 Goldcrests, 6 Redwings, 1 Fieldfare, 9 Common Gulls, 1 Skylark over (Mark Pearson).
  • Allens Gardens (Stoke N'ton): 1 Siskin (with finch flock), 5 Goldcrests, 17 Long-tailed Tits, 15 Blackbirds, 10 Chaffinches (Mark Pearson).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 male Shoveler, Lower Lake; 3 Golden Plover, flew NE, Vicarage Farm, 09:00 GMT; 1 male Sparrowhawk; 1 Kestrel; 28 Stock Dove, on ploughed field, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Little Owl, aat Vicarage Farm; 1 Kingfisher, Lower Lake; 3 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Meadow Pipit, at Parkside Farm; 2 Grey Wagtail,(1 Parkside Res, 1 Park Farm); 12 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 8 Song Thrush; Redwing, several; 3 Mistle Thrush, at Park Farm; 11 Goldcrest; 4 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 5 Coal Tit; 15+ Siskin, at Parkside Farm; 17 Lesser Redpoll, in Silver Birches, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem/imm Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Tawny Owl, 16 Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Water Rail, Golden Plover, 200+ Lapwing, 100+ Common Gull, 100+ BH Gull, c40 Redwing (Steve B).
  • Westminster: Moorhen leg on pavement under Houses of Parliament (Andy Holden).
  • Aldenham Reservoir: probable male Goosander seen from school coach (Oliver Simms).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).

Wednesday 5th November

  • Rainham Marshes: Snow Bunting and Twite (in the Linnet flock) still at the west end of the reserve near the tip this morning, plus Arctic Skua still around on the river, and Cetti's Warbler, Dartford Warbler, Chiffchaff and Blackcap, with Rock and Water Pipits along the reserve shoreline (EssexBirders Yahoo Group).
  • St. Albans: three Waxwings reported this morning on the Ridgeway in Marshalswick, in a berry tree by Downes Road (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: juv Great Northern Diver (Keith Fisher).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: female Common Scoter (DMH).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Barn Owl (SBC).
  • Beddington SF: Peregrine (Dip or Glory).
  • Brent Res: 4 Wigeon, drake Pintail, 17 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 100+ Common Gull, 2 Skylarks, 11 Redwing, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Jack Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Water Rail (Steve B).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 1 Firecrest, c12 Goldcrests, 6 Redwings (Mark Pearson).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2+ Firecrests (RBA).
  • Thorndon Country Park: Up to 400 Redpolls plus a few Siskins in one flock (EssexBirders Yahoo group).

Tuesday 4th November

  • Bow Creek Ecological Park: 2 Redshank, 2 Teal (P Fallan)
  • Rainham Marshes: four adult Bewick's Swans on the Thames; no sign of any Serins at the west end of the sea wall but Snow Bunting at the edge of the landfill site left of the car park and still present at 3.15 pm ( Vince Halley-Frame & Garry A James ); also dark phase Arctic Skua at 11:30 am and again at 2:40 pm circling Aveley Bay then flew over the tip towards the stone barges ( Vince Halley-Frame ), Dartford Warbler, 8 Brent Geese, Corn Bunting and Common Whitethroat (EssexBirders Yahoo group).
  • London Wetland Centre: Yellow-legged Gull, 7 Skylark, SE, 2 Stonechat, Ring Ouzel in NE corner of site, 27 Fieldfare SE, 18 Redwing NW, Chiffchaff, 7 Siskin on site (LWC website).
  • Enfield: Woodcock flushed at Vicarage Farm, fem Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Birdguides).
  • Citypoint building, City of London - woodcock apparently flew into a window, a.m. (BirdForum).
  • Beddington SF: 2 1w Caspian Gull, 6 (5ad/1 1w) Yellow-legged Gull, Yellowhammer south (Dip or Glory).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, Little Gull (KLP).
  • St James's Park: 6 Egyptian Geese (Andrew Self).
  • Tyttenhanger: c100 Siskins, 2 Redpoll, 5 Bullfinch, Green Sandpiper, Water Rail (Steve Blake).
  • Mudchute Farm/Park: Jackdaw over calling, 9 Monk Parakeets, 61+ Goldfinches, 27 Greenfinches, 5 Goldcrests, 2-3 Great Spotted Woodpeckers (David Callahan).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Firecrests, c12 Goldcrests, female Blackcap (Mark Pearson et al).
  • Clissold Park: 1 Siskin, 8 Goldcrests, 7 Little Grebes, 7 Common Pochard (Mark Pearson et al).
  • Trent Park Area: 6 Cormorant, Lower Lake; 1 (v.pale) Common Buzzard, at Park Farm; 1 Woodcock, flushed, along Leeging Beech Gutter, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, over Vicarage Farm; 2 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, at Park Farm, 09:34-09:39 GMT; 18 Skylark, (2 Vicarage Farm, 16 Parkside Farm); 1 Grey Wagtail, Dew Pond; 6 Fieldfare,(1 Parkside Farm, 5 Hog Hill, Vicarage Farm); 5 Song Thrush; 7 Redwing, at Park Farm; 6 Mistle Thrush, (4 Parkside Farm, 2 Hog Hill); 20 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 4 Coal Tit; 15 Goldfinch, near Enfield Rd; 10+ Siskin, at Parkside Farm; 3 (male & 2 fem) Bullfinch, feeding on Bramble & Hawthorn berries, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Stamford Hill: Peregrine east, 1515hrs (Mark Pearson).
  • Crossness: 8 Brent Geese flew east along River Thames in morning (Ian Miller per JA)

Monday 3rd November

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: one Serin still at the west end of the reserve by the sea wall; one Dartford Warbler also still there this morning plus Ring Ouzel with Fieldfares (Birdguides).
  • Hillfield Park Res: ad Kittiwake still at 15:00hrs; viewable only from viewpoint (Birdguides).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 10 Brambling over, 1 Firecrest and several Goldcrests, 26 Gadwall, 1 Wigeon, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 3 Skylarks east, 1 Lapwing (scarce here), 2 Stonechat, Fieldfare, Redwing and Meadow Pipits (Mathew Bournat).
  • Paddington Green: 6 Siskin SW (Des McKenzie).
  • Banstead Downs GC: 1 Firecrest at 08.20hrs (Steve Gale), at least 1 still c500m along the wooded footpath at the golf course on Banstead Downs late afternoon (David Campbell).
  • Thames Barrier Park: ad Yellow-legged Gull (foreshore), Sparrowhawk, Goldcrest (David Callahan).
  • Mudchute Park: 1 (poss 2) Firecrest(s) at north side of children's playing field to right of farm entrance, plus 9 Goldcrests, 15 Pied Wagtails, 6 Monk Parakeets, Ring-necked Parakeet (David Callahan).
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Cormorant, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Teal on Jubilee Pond (site tick for me), 25 Mallard, ~100 Canadas, 4 Coot, Moorhen, 67 BH Gull, 5 Common Gull, LBB over, GS Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 8 Skylark, 7 Meadow Pipit, 5 Pied Wagtail, ~40 Fieldfare over in 2 groups, Song Thrush, 15+ Blackbirds, 4 Robins, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 21 Greenfinch, 4 Great Tits, 3 Blue Tits, 60 Starling, 100+ Crow (J Lethbridge).
  • London Wetland Centre: Common Snipe, Redshank, Kingfisher, 7 Skylark NW, 2 Rock Pipit, 35 Redwing SW/W, 3 Chiffchaff, Brambling SW, 7 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Brent Res: Golden Plover 9 flying East 09.55, 4 Lapwing on mud, Snipe; 21 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare, Meadow Pipit, Skylark, 33 Chaffinch, 4 Siskin, 2 Reed Buntings, all West; Cetti's by Main hide (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): Teal 1m (David Howdon).
  • Fulham (by Thames): Peregrine, Jackdaw (Michael F).
  • Tyttenhanger GP: Dunlin, Yellow legged Gull (ad), 16 LBB Gull, 23 Common Gull, 2 Wigeon, Green Sandpiper, Snipe (Steve B).
  • Willows Farm: C100 finches + Linnets and 4 Brambling on 'Amazing Maize' field, Green Sandpiper, Little Grebe on fishing lake (Steve B).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Chiffchaff. 27 sp. recorded (TeRNS).
  • Osterley Park (around Brentford pitches): 30 grazing Pied Wagtail, Stonechat pair, 2 Skylarks, 1 Stock Dove, 1 Kestrel. (Tom Smith)

Sunday 2nd November

  • Staines Res: juv Great Northern Diver on South Basin, Bar-tailed Godwit north 09:50hrs (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Serin still present, also single Twite (Birdguides).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2+ Firecrests (usual area, and increasingly tame), c15 Goldcrests, c10 Chaffinches, 1 Brambling over (Mark Pearson).
  • Ravenor Park (Greenford): Spr'awk, Green Woodpecker, c10 RN Parakeet (incl. xanthistic bird), Senegal Parrot, Brambling with sev Greenfinches, 9 Goldfinch (Neil Anderson).
  • Broadwater Lake: Firecrest with Tit flock on south bank of lake, also 1 Little Egret, 2 Goldeneye, 1 Dunlin, 2 Skylark, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, c.60 Siskin, c.25 Lesser Redpoll (Simon Buckingham).
  • Greenford CP: pr Kestrel, 1 Snipe, 67 R.n Parakeet over, c25 M'Pipit, 8 Pied Wagtail, 41 Redwing over, 4 Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, c30 Chaffinch (Neil Anderson).
  • Brent Res: Cetti's Warbler opposite hide, also 54 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing & 15 Siskin (Andrew Self), 11+ Snipe, 3 Lapwings, male Pintail, ~6 Water Rail, female Blackcap, 6+ Goldcrest (Roy Beddard, Mike Hocter).
  • Holmethorpe SP: Barn Owl (SBC).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c8 Skylark over, c15 Chaffinch, 2 Reed Bunting, c20 Meadow Pipit, 1 Jackdaw, 1 Chiffchaff & 2 Stonechat (David Jeffreys, David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 2 Firecrests c500m along the wooded footpath on the golf course at the end of Burdon Lane all day + Skylark over + numbers of Redwing and Goldcrest (David Campbell).
  • Hornchurch: 2 Siskin over, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Chaffinch my garden (Shaun Harvey).
  • Osterley Park: Redstart 1, Yellowhammer 1, Lapwing 7 north, Egyptian Goose 3 pairs, Stonechat 2 (Keith Fisher).
  • Alexandra Park: male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker flew into willows near 1st platform 950 and still showing superbly an hour later much to the enjoyment of a guided walk. Viz mig 0715-1045: Reed Bunting, Brambling (h), Lesser Redpoll (h), 8 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, 11 Blackbird, 57 Chaffinch, 114 Starling, 6 Skylark (Bob Watts, Stuart Harrington, Andrew Gardener, Alan Gibson).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: fem Black Redstart (East of central Chapel) till 12.30, m Perergrine, 10 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 15 Goldcrest, 5 Mistle Thrush, Tawny Owl (Dave Renham).
  • London Wetland Centre am: Herring Gull 83NW & c.45 on river inc. several 'argentatus' types, Y.L.Gull 1 ad river, Redwing 10W, Song Thrush 2, 2 Rock Pipits inc. 1 apparently summer-plumaged 'littoralis', 4 Chiffchaffs, 12 Goldcrests, 2 Stonechats, 28 Chaffinhces NW, 5 Bramblings W, 2 Siskin S (NPS).
  • Barking Outfall: 2 Goldcrests, Rock Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew, 16 Redshank, 14 Shoveler and 305 Teal (Dave Morrison).
  • Battersea Power Station: 2 Redpoll sp over and a Grey Wagtail (Dave Morrison).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 Little Grebe, c150 Teal, 7 Tufted Duck, 18 Redshank, Common Sandpiper (waders at Bow Creek high tide roost), Kingfisher, 5 Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch (Nick Tanner).
  • Tottenham Marshes: 2 Kestrel, 1 f Stonechat (Quentin Given).
  • Horsenden Hill: Kittiwake (1 1st W west with a small group of Black-headed Gull), 100+ Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, Jackdaw, Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit (David Howdon and Andy Culshaw).
  • Trent Park Area: 2(ad male & fem) Sparrowhawk, at Vicarage Farm; 2 Common Buzzard, at Park Farm; 1 Kestrel; 1 '1st-winter' Mediterranean Gull, Lower Lake, Trent Park, 12:54 - 13:30 GMT(my first record for this site!) 2 Green Woodpecker; 2(m&f) Great Spotted Woodpecker; Skylark, several; 3 Meadow Pipit, on fencing, at Park Farm; 1 fem/imm Stonechat, at 'Barracks', Vicarage Farm; 1 Fieldfare, near Enfield Rd; 4 Song Thrush; 8 Redwing, at Dew Pond; 2 Mistle Thrush, at Park Farm; 12 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 14 Linnet, together, at Hog Hill, Vicarage Farm; 1 Lesser Redpoll, over 'Old Golf Course'; 2 male Bullfinch(1 Vicarage Farm, 1 'Old Golf Course'); 1 Yellowhammer, at 'Old Golf Course'; 1 Red Admiral, at Enfield Rd (Robert Callf).

Saturday 1st November

  • South Norwood Lake: 20 Tufted Duck,, 1 Mute Swan, 8 Shoveler over, 2 Grey Heron, 50 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 40 Redwing, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Goldcrest, Chaffinch, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Brent Res: Hawfinch over at 08.00 (Stuart Fisher); also adult Med Gull, Goldeneye, Wigeon, 13 Snipe, Skylark, 137 Redwing, 86 Fieldfare, 3 L. Redpoll & 8 Siskin (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall).
  • Greenford CP: 7.30-9.00: Kestrel, 45 R.n Parakeets over, 20+ M'Pipit, Grey + 3 Pied Wagtail, 330 Redwing W-NW, 78 Fieldfare W-NW, 4 Mistle Thrush, 3 Goldcrest (Neil Anderson).
  • Staines Res: juv Great Northern Diver on South Basin this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: m Ring Ouzel on top of lime tree between St Mary's Church and The Grange early morning (Birdguides).
  • Lime Trees Park GC (Northolt): ring-tail Hen Harrier low south over A40 07:30hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: m Peregrine NW 11:27hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Osterley Park: Brambling 2, Reed Bunting 1, Stonechat 2, Redwing c100, Fieldfare c150, Nuthatch 2,Shoveler 24, Sparrowhawk 1, Little Grebe 2, GC Grebe 2, Kingfisher 1 (Keith Fisher).
  • Banstead Downs: 2 Firecrest still present mid-morning and showing well at the golf course, 500m along the wooded footpath as well as 1 Kestrel and large numbers of Redwing+Fieldfare+Goldcrest (David Campbell).
  • London Wetland Centre: ad fem Peregrine (almost caught a Carrion Crow), 3 Common Snipe, 3 Rock Pipit (inc a summer-plumaged Scandinavian bird), m Stonechat, 190 Redwing west, 60 Fieldfare west, 4 Lesser Redpoll on site plus 1 SW (LWC website). 1m, 2f Stonechat, 14 Egyptian Geese, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel (Martin Honey).
  • Finsbury Park N4: 1 Lapwing west (Laurence Pitcher).
  • Alexandra Park: Viz mig 0700-0930 Brambling, Lesser Redpoll, 126 Redwing, 45 Feldfare, 89 Chaffinch, 3 Meadow Pipit, 12 Blackbird, c50 Starling, 8 Goldfinch. Also bleached L T Tit amongst flock in Scrub (Stuart Harrington, Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener).
  • Stoke Newington area - Clissold Park: 1 Goldcrest; Reservoirs: 1 Grey Wag., 2 Herring Gull (EM, RM, GJ, TeRNS).
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Brent Geese, 134 Black-Tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 24 Redshank, Lesser Redpoll, 4 Fieldfare (Paul Hawkins).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 imm. male ring ouzel in hawthorn on summit at 7.15 then flew south, 1 woodcock flushed from hazel coppice Horsenden Wood 08.00, 1 redpoll west, 1 brambling south, 80 Redwing, 73 Fieldfare, 3 Skylark north, ca. 150 Ring-necked Parakeet mainly east, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 teal, 5 jackdaw, 18 stock dove, 12 goldcrest (Andy Culshaw).
Your Ad Here
Personal tools