News December 2008

From Londonbirders

Wednesday 31st December

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver juv still S basin, also Slavonian Grebe and (briefly) a redhead Smew, both also S basin (Rob Innes, Ken Purdey, Franko Maroevic).
  • Fisher's Green NR (LVRP): Bittern by Information Point, walked across far left ride in reeds at 11:20 (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Penduline Tits by Aveley Pools again, also ad Caspian Gull showing well (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 1w Iceland Gull; Greylag Goose, Little Egret, Peregrine, 8 Common Snipe, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (2ad/4w) (Dip or Glory).
  • St Albans: 8 Waxwing on King Harry Lane at end of Abbey Avenue (Birdguides).
  • Thorndon CP: 2-3 Mealy Redpoll (EssexBirders).
  • Brent Res: 2 Firecrests by main hide at 10.30 (Brent Birders)
  • Yeading Brook (Hayes): 2 Little Egret from Kingshill Avenue bridge (Jim Fell).
  • East India Dock: 13 Lapwing north at 09.30 (site tick), 5 Shelduck, 13 Tufted Duck, only 12 Teal (Paul Hyland). Little Grebe, 4 Shelduck, male Shoveler, c260 Teal (mostly Bow Creek), 10 Moorhen, female or immature Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Chaffinch, 12+ Greenfinch; late afternoon: c300 Teal, 54 Redshank in Bow Creek high tide roost, singing song Thrush (Nick Tanner).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Water Rail (Temple Gate and Peter Pan reedbeds), ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond to 14:10hrs at least but mobile; Emperor Goose (esc), m Mandarin, 7 Gadwall, 43 Shoveler, Little Grebe, Grey Wagtail, 5 Pied Wagtail, Nuthatch - Round Pond and Long Water mainly frozen (Des McKenzie).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull still on the lake on the ice this afternoon; also 4 Pochard there (Richard Bonser).
  • Rotherhithe: female Pochard Southwark Park plus 7(5m,2f), Shoveler, 115 Tufted Duck - 70 Canada Water, 45 Surrey Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Snipe & 1 pair of Stonechats. Happy New Year to all from 'The Scrubbers'! (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall)
  • Northolt: SE Owl in fields SW of West London Shooting Grounds. Also 4 Stonechat, 11 Snipe, Little Egret on the Yeading Brook and small flocks of Fieldfare & Redwing in the general area (Steve Pash).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Kestrel, Ride Wood; 1 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Stock Dove, South Lodge Farm; 21 Fieldfare, (1 Vicarage Farm, 20 Ferny Hill Farm); 1 Song Thrush; 32 Redwing, (1 Shaws Wood; 24 Nature Trail, 7 South Lodge Farm); 16 Goldcrest, (2 Vicarage Farm, 14+ Trent Park); 1 Nuthatch, Nature Trail; 3 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit, Williams Wood; 6 Wren, (including 4 together, Barracks); 11 Goldfinch, Allotments; 19 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches, Williams Wood; 1 female Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: probable Siberian Chiffchaff in willows along New River path, east off Lordship Road (plumage and features v interesting, but no call as yet - photos and details on the site tomorrow); 2 female Teal, drake Wigeon, 3 drake Red-crested Pochards, 55 Common Pochards, c50 Gadwall, 16 Shovelers, male Brambling at feeders, 3 Water Rails, 4 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler and Paul Cook).
  • KGV Reservoir: Dunlin, female Scaup, female Red-breasted Merganser, female Goosander, Common Sandpiper, 25 Goldeneye, 27 Teal, 3 Shelduck, Fieldfare, Redwing (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler and Paul Cook)
  • William Girling Res: 15 Black-necked Grebes, 148 Teal (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler and Paul Cook)
  • Stoke Newington area - Abney Park: 2 Firecrest. Clissold Park: 3 Redwing. Reservoirs: c60 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler. (H.N.Y. from TeRNS).

Tuesday 30th December

  • Holyfield Lake (LVRP): Red-necked Grebe at north end; first seen arriving in from north; 5 Goosander, Peregrine (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Cheshunt GP (LVRP): Bittern at Seventy Acres Lake (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern showing well at the end of the middle channel in the main reedbed; Shelduck, 92 Wigeon, 56 Gadwall, 224 Teal, 146 Shoveler, 38 Pochard, 301 Tufted Duck, ad m Peregrine, 251 Coot, 112 Lapwing, Jack Snipe from Dulverton Hide, at least 20 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, Water Pipit, Stonechat, 16 Redwing SW (LWC website); 3 Bittern, 1w Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides).
  • Wanstead Park: 2 Goosander (seen by Paul Ferris - JL)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: probable Bittern flew in from the SE heading SW at 09.45; watched fairly distantly, its jizz was immediately different: dark (though it was near the sun), compact looking with a much less pronounced neck bulge than Grey Heron, long narrow-looking wings; it continually flapped (almost SE Owl-like) with no breaks. May have headed towards the Wetland Centre or Richmond Park; otherwise, 4 Snipe, 1 female Reed Bunting and a couple Mistle Thrushes (David Lindo).
  • Beddington SF: 1st w Iceland Gull; 3 Snipe (KJM), 3 Little Egret, ad Mediterranean Gull, 3w Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Caspian Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Penduline Tit at Aveley Pool to 14:20hrs at least (directions from visitor centre), also 2 Bearded Tit (Birdguides); 3+ Short-eared Owl, Green Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, c200 Black-tailed Godwit, 28 Ring-necked parakeet, 4 Stonechat, Water Pipit (Paul Hawkins).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 3 Little Grebe (1 Round Pond), 5 Gt.c. Grebe, Emperor Goose, pr Egyptian Geese, 31 Shoveler, 3pr Gadwall, 93 Tufted Duck, 4 Pochard, f Red c. Pochard, f Kestrel, ad Med Gull (Round Pond), Tawny Owl, 3 Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail, 4 Goldcrest (Neil Anderson).
  • Island Barn Res (TWOSA permit access only): fem Red-breasted Merganser (Birdguides).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 female Sparrowhawks, Tawny Owl, 4 Water Rail, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 14 Snipe over, drumming Great Spot, Chiffchaff and 2 Yellowhammer (Dave Morrison).
  • Rainham G/Pits: 61 Tufted, 19 Pochard, 2p Shoveler, 1p Gadwall, 4 Teal and Grey Wagtail (Dave Morrison).
  • Woodoaks Farm: c50 Golden Plover (estimated as they flew W at dusk), c30 Lapwing, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1m Stonechat, c30 Fieldfare, c30 Redwing (Roger Dewey).
  • Paddington Green: fem Kestrel, c25 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Turnford Marsh/Slipe Lane (LVRP): 84 Shoveler, Chiffchaff (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Amwell GP's (LVRP): 62 Shoveler, fem Red-crested Pochard, 2 Smew (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Rye Meads/Stanstead Abbots (LVRP): 2 Shelduck, Peregrine, 2 Cetti's Warbler (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Firecrests (2m, 1f), Redwing; c30 grey goose sp. west nearby, 1530hrs (Mark Pearson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 3 drake Red-crested Pochard, 12 Egyptian Geese, abietinus-type Chiffchaff (TB per MJP)
  • East India Dock Basin: c270 Teal, male Shoveler, 49 Redshank (Bow Creek high tide roost), Common Sandpiper (Bow Creek), Grey Wagtail (Nick Tanner).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (S): 1 M Goldeneye (on No 1), 5 Redwings, 1 Kingfisher perched next to Ferry Boat pub. Also 1 Chiffchaff on towpath at Tottenham Lock, 1 Goldcrest at The Paddock, Ferry Lane, 1 in Horseshoe Copse on Walt. Marshes and 2 R/n parakeets there too.(Quentin Given)
  • Broxbourne, along Navigation canal: 1 male Kingfisher (Robert Callf).
  • Jolly Farmer's PH, Enfield Road: 2 Little Egret, flew over (Robin White per RMC).

Monday 29th December

  • Amwell GP: Bittern, Little Egret (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern at the back of the middle channel in the main reedbed (2 birds roosted there again last night); Shelduck, 78 Wigeon, 3m Pintail 134 Shoveler, m Peregrine hunting along the adjacent River Thames, Kingfisher, 2 Water Pipit, fem Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Beddington SF: 1st-winter Iceland Gull (Kevin Guest), 1 Bullfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Green Sandpiper (David Campbell, Kevin McManus), ad Mediterranean Gull, Common Snipe, Peregrine (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham Marshes: Peregrine, Serin along sea-wall and around vistor centre with large numbers of finches - Bar-tailed Godwit present yesterday (EssexBirders).
  • Thorndon CP: 150+ redpoll 200m south of second car park included both Lesser Redpoll and several 'grey and white' Mealy Redpoll (good comparison between adult males of both species); Sparrowhawk (harrasing redpoll flock), a few Stock Dove, 5+ Great Spotted Woodpecker, sizable flock of Redwing beneath birches, 3+ Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper (EssexBirders).
  • Greenford CP: Buzzard drifted NE over A40 at 13.30 mobbed by c20 Bh Gulls, 2 Spr'awk, m Kestrel, 25+ M'Pipit, 4 Goldcrest (Neil Anderson).
  • William Girling Res (no access): 23 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • King George V Res: ad Mediterranean Gull (Birdguides).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond mid-afternoon (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: c25 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Southwark Bridge: ad Yellow-legged Gull on Thames just west of bridge to 10:40hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Goldeneye, Ruff, Barn Owl (SBC).
  • M25 clockwise: Red Kite low overhead about a mile before Junction 17 at 11.17am, also 2 Common Buzzards, 1 between 15 and 16 and another just after M11 junction (Dave Morrison).
  • Island Barn Res: Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Goosander (SBC).
  • Walton Res: 4 Shelduck, Red-breasted Merganser roosted, 15 Goosander (SBC).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 2 Water Rail, 9+ Snipe, c300 Lapwing, Shelduck (m), 22 Pochard, 12 Teal, 4LBB Gull, Herring Gull, shed-loads of finches/sparrows/buntings/Yellowhammers in Tree Sparrow hedge at Tyttenhanger Farm (Steve B).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 fem Mandarin, Lower Lake; 2 (m&f) Shoveler, Lower Lake; 1 male Pochard, Lower Lake; 3 male Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 6 (2 ad male, 4 fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 Kingfisher, Lower Lake; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 11 Fieldfare, (4 Rough Lot, 7 Ferny Hill Farm); 2 Song Thrush; 20+ Redwing, (1 Dew Pond, 20+ Nature Trail); 4 Mistle Thrush, (2 Ferny Hill Farm, 2 Uni-lawns); 5+ Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 2 Siskin; 22+ Greenfinch, pre-roost gathering, near Shaws Wood, 15:35 GMT (Robert Callf).

Sunday 28th December

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: at least one male Firecrest present, 1 male Smew early am only, and a flyover Peregrine. (JH per Adam Cheeseman)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern in flight today over the main reedbed (2 flew in to roost there last night); Shelduck, 6 Pintail, 3 Sparrowhawk (2m/f), 2 Kestrel (m/f), Peregrine, 32+ Common Snipe (highest count of the winter so far), 1w Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher, Water Pipit, Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: Serin by visitor centre early p.m. (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond to 12:30hrs at least, 170+ Common Gull (double the previous best ever count; 110+ at Round Pond alone), 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/1w) on Serpentine; also, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2pr Gadwall, 30 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Stock Dove (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Bow Creek: 29 Redshank and 1 Common Sandpiper in high tide roost (Nick Tanner).
  • East India Dock: Water Rail, f/1w Black Redstart, 2 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Herring Gull, 260+ Teal (Paul Hyland).
  • King George V Res (permit access only): fem Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Goosander (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Greylag Goose, Shelduck, 2 Common Buzzard, 5 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Water Pipit, Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Kempton Water Works: 150+ Lapwing (Martin Grounds per AS)
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 female Green Woodpecker (Robert Callf).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 22(14m,8f) Mandarin Duck; 4(3m,1f) Shoveler; 3(2m,1f) Pochard; 29 Tufted Duck; 2 Ring-necked Parakeet; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(including one female drumming); 2 Redwing, flew over; 2 Goldcrest; 4 Long-tailed Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park: Goosander(f),Fieldfare,3 Tufted Duck (m), Pochard(m),Cormorant,Common Gull. (Pete Lowman)

Saturday 27th December

  • Richmond Park: probable Mealy Redpoll female/1st-winter in flock of c.35 Redpolls (mainly Lesser) feeding in birch N side of Prince Chales Spinney. Flock flew off & couldn't be relocated despite extensive search (J.Wilczur).
  • Holmethorpe Sand Pit: first-winter Iceland Gull early afternoon before flying off at 13:15 (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: Jack Snipe, 2w Caspian Gull on Target Pools (Birdguides); Serin seen near Stone Barges approach road heading south towards bushes, also 2 Short-eared Owls, 2 Cetti's Warblers, 4 Stonechat, 8 Water Rail, Peregrine on pylon, 9 Pintail, 2 Golden Plover, 150 Dunlin and 6 Rock Pipits (D.Morrison), no further sign of Serin by 13:20hrs (Birdguides).
  • Bookham Common: Hawfinch by car park today (Birdguides).
  • Island Barn Res: female Red-breasted Merganser still present (DMH).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Avocet flew high east 0824 (not relocated) & Peregrine (DMH).
  • Brent Res: Firecrest behind hide, also 17 Lapwing over (Brent Birders).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond still but mobile (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: Kestrel, Lapwing SW 13:02hrs, Grey Wagtail, c25 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • M25 (J25): c90 Golden Plover in field north of M25 opposite News Printers building (Mike Oakland).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Sparrowhawk (m/f), m Kestrel, ad m Peregrine (Lapwing narrowly evaded capture), 22 Lapwing SW plus 70 on site, 8+ Common Snipe, Tawny Owl called briefly from small copse on adjacent playing fields, Kingfisher, 2 Water Pipit, 2 fem Stonechat, 4 Redwing SW, Fieldfare south, Chiffchaff, 7 Goldcrest, 4 Reed Bunting (LWC website). 17 common snipe, mainly grazing marsh, shelduck, mixed flock goldfinch and siskin (at least 8 siskin)Angus Innes.
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 12 Tufted Duck, 3m 2f Shoveler, 12 Cormorant, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 15+ Long-tailed Tit, 3 Siskin, 2 Goldcrest, 20+ Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Pied Wagtail (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Beddington SF: Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, Little Egret, Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Stonechat, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: male Firecrest again late afternoon, ( same place as recently seen ), 6 Wigeon 2f 4m,1 Golden Plover on playing fields, 5+ Chiffchaff, 1 male Bullfinch. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • East India Dock Basin: Little Grebe, c380 Teal (250 Bow Creek), 109 Mallard (102 Bow Creek), 31 Tufted Duck, 14 Redshank, Common Sandpiper (waders in Bow Creek high tide roost), Chiffchaff, Goldcrest (Nick Tanner).
  • Stoke Newington area - Abney Park: 1 Firecrest, 1m Sparrowhawk. Reservoirs: 51 Gadwall, c20 C. Gull. (TeRNS).
  • Trent Park Area: 2(m&f) Shoveler, Lower Lake; 1 fem/imm Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 Sparrowhawk, over Shaws Wood; 1 Common Buzzard, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem Kestrel; 1 Kingfisher, caught a fish, Lower Lake, 14:00 - 14:08 GMT; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Song Thrush; 12 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch, Rough Lot; 5 Treecreeper; 5 Coal Tit; 8 Long-tailed Tit, Icehouse Wood; 22+ Lesser Redpoll, Moat Wood; 2 Bullfinch, by Lower Lake; 1 Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Lakeside, Oakwood, N14: 2 Nuthatch; 1 Goldcrest (Robert Callf).

Friday 26th December.

  • Brent Res.: 2 Firecrest in Eastern Marsh (Roy Beddard)
  • Chafford Hundred: 36 White-fronted Goose east at 10:36hrs (David Darrell-Lambert per DMc).
  • River Lee Country park: Hen Harrier ringtail flew south towards the north end of Seventy Acres Lake at 11.50. Also Lesser Whitethroat again by Bittern Hide, 2 Water Rails, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, 6 Common Snipe, Chiffchaff and c5 Siskins (Roy Woodward).
  • London Wetland Centre: 81 Wigeon, 136 Shoveler, 1 Shelduck, 1 Ring Necked x Tufted Duck hybrid, 1 ad Yellow Legged Gull, 2 male Peregrine hunting, 14 Common Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 8+ Siskin. (Dan Monk)
  • Bookham Common: 2+ Hawfinches c100m behind the train station at the edge of the woodland also 1 male Bullfinch showing well and a Common Buzzard flew over. (David Campbell)
  • Osterley Park: Brief views of a fly-by owl at 16.41, thought to have been Long-eared (Keith Fisher)
  • East India Dock Basin: Little Grebe, Shelduck (Bow Creek), c150 Teal, 30 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (waders in Bow Creek high tide roost), Grey Wagtail (Nick Tanner).

Thursday 25th December.

Happy Christmas to all London Birders.

  • Bookham Common: at least 2 Hawfinch (SurreyBirders).
  • 46 spp. across Walthamstow Marsh this morning: 1st winter Mediterranean Gull on playing field at bottom of Marsh Lane E10, 2 Snipe flushed by Dogs and Cows on the Marsh itself and a male Goosander on No.5 Resrvoir viewed from Coppermill Lane (Paul Whiteman).
  • Brent Res: 54 species including adult Med Gull & 3 Lapwing (Andrew Self).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20+ Tufted Duck, 2f 4m Shoveler, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 15 Cormorant, 30+ Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 5 Pied Wagtail, 4 Nuthatch, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming), 7 Siskin, 10+ Long-tailed Tit (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Carshalton Ponds: 1 Little Egret at mid-day then flew west (David Campbell).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Woodcock, Snipe, Bullfinch, Little Egret (Shaun Harvey).
  • Hornchurch: 50 Golden Plover over my garden @ 11.20(Shaun Harvey).
  • Southgate, N14: 1 Lesser Redpoll, flew over calling (Robert Callf).

Wednesday 24th December.

  • Rainham Marshes: imm Glaucous Gull (Paul Hawkins); Serin, 450 Wigeon, 13 Pintail, 2 Ruff, 300 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Curlews, Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Kingfisher, 4 Skylark, 11 Rock Pipits, 3 Water Pipits, 12 Robins, 5 Cetti's Warblers, 2 Chiffchaffs, 2 Goldcrests, 4,000 Black-headed Gulls, 6 Little Egrets, 17 Grey Herons, 120 Goldfinches, 35 Chaffinches, 32 Collared Doves, 85 Stock Doves, 42 Shelduck, 19 Jackdaws, 15 Rooks, 19 Water Rails heard calling. (ELBF)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern main reedbed, 1 Shelduck f, 71 Wigeon, 2 Water Pipit on marsh, 1 f Stonechat, 10 Siskin, also flock of c50 unidentified Starling-sized birds flew distantly low SW @1130, could well have been Waxwing (Dan Monk).
  • Brent Res: 2 Firecrests behind main hide, also adult Med Gull roosting in East Marsh, 2 Wigeon & 2 Jackdaw over (Andrew Self, Andrew Haynes & Andrew Verrall)
  • Grange Waters Complex: 4 Ring-necked Parakeets, 2 red-head Smew, 6 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, 196 Tufted Duck, 57 Pochard, Peregrine, 200 Lapwing, 4 adult Yellow-legged Gulls, 3 Water Rail and 46 Shoveler (Dave Morrison).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Little Egret, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Chaffinch, 15 Shoveler, 16 Gadwall, Little Grebe, Herring Gull, 25 Common Gull, 85 Black-headed Gull (Paul Hawkins).
  • Ealing, W13: male Blackcap in garden (Bill Haines).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20 Tufted Duck, 2f 5m Shoveler, 15 Cormorant, 40 Black-headed Gull, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 5 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 15 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Jay, 12+ Long-tailed Tit, 2 Goldcrest (John Watson).
  • Trent Park Area: 5 (3m,2f) Tufted Duck; 1 female Sparrowhawk; 1 female Kestrel; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 18 Redwing, South Lodge Farm; 1 singing male Mistle Thrush; 6 Goldcrest; 2 Treecreeper; 6 Siskin, feeding in Alders, by Lower Lake; 2 (m&f) Bullfinch, together, by Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Ruislip: 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Wagtail & 15 RN Parakeets River Pinn, 12 Siskin at Clack Farm (Martin Sullivan).
  • Cornmill Meadow (LVRP - Waltham Abbey): 20 Goldfinch, c350 Siskin (one large flock of c300 birds + smaller flocks of 30 & 40), 4 Lesser Redpoll, 70 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 1 Stock Dove, 100+ Lapwing, 120+ Wigeon, c130 Teal, 30 Shoveler, 6 Gadwall (Nigel May).
  • Paddington Green: 20+ Herring Gull on local rooftops, several Goldfinch singing at dawn and 30+ during remainder of the day (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Beddington SF: 6 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2ad Mediterranean Gulls, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Warren Gorge (Chavord Hundred) : Merlin, f Sparrowhawk, 16 Tufted Duck, 15 Teal, 12 Shoveler, 13 Mallard, 2 G C Grebe, 12 Moorhen, 17 Coot, 7 Cormorant, 11 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, Chiffchaff, 11 Robin (RB)
  • Mill Wood (Chafford Hundred): Mill Wood: 23 Lesser Redpoll (RB).

Tuesday 23rd December.

  • Conaught Water: very approachable male Smew,Red-crested Pochard (been there for ages)plus Siskin and Coal Tit with a flock of longtails.I know it outside the paradigm but there is a Falcated Duck at Broadditch Farm pond near Southfleet, most likely an escapee but is a fabulous looking duck worth the trip out.(J-P Elmes)
  • Rainham stone barges: Glaucous Gull 2w flew past barges onto tip @08:28hrs, also Short-eared owl, m Peregrine, 5 Corn Bunting, 2 Water Pipit, 7 Rock Pipit, Grey Wagtail, c500 Dunlin (west)(Paul Hawkins)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 4 Red-crested Pochards, 3 calling Water Rails, Chiffchaff, 9 Shoveler, Kingfisher, 27 Common Pochard, plus the usuals; Kingfisher and 5 Shoveler in Clissold Park (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 redpoll over (MJP et al)
  • London Wetland Centre am: Bittern 1 reedbed in flight, Pintail pr, Shelduck 1 m, Jack Snipe 1 main lake, Black Tailed Godwit 1 main lake then off north, Stonechat 1 f, Chiffchaff 1 abietinus type, Siskin 27 south + 14 on site (NPS)
  • Beddington sf 1 black-t-godwit 1 little egret peregrine 1 green sand (kjm dc).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Common Buzzard; 2 Green Woodpecker; 2(m&f) Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Grey Wagtail, flew over calling, Icehouse Wood; 1 female Stonechat, at Vicarage Farm; 3 Fieldfare,(2 Vicarage Farm, 1 Water Grdn); 12 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch, Ride Wood; 2 Treecreeper, together, Ride Wood; 2 Siskin, along Leeging Beech Gutter near Water Grdn; 1 Lesser Redpoll, Williams Wood; 17 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Water Rail, 1 Golden Plover, 15 Snipe, 104+ Common Gull, c200 Lapwing, 8 Tree Sparrow, 12+ House Sparrow, 2 Reed Bunting, 20+ Yellowhammer, 4 Redwing, 25+ Fieldfare. (Steve B)
  • Mayesbrook Park: pair of Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, Chiffchaff.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Stoke Newington area - Abney Park: 1 Firecrest. Reservoirs: 17 C. Gull, 4 R-c Pochard (3m, unknown or.) 34 sp. recorded. (GT, GJ (TeRNS)).
  • Burgess Park: 2nd-winter Mediterranean Gull still late morning and coming to bread (Richard Bonser)

Monday 22nd December.

  • Rainham RSPB: Serin 1w/fem again around centre, 5 Stonechat, 2 Peregrine (m/fm), Ruff, 40 Blackwit.(Paul Hawkins) 3 Short-eared owl.(Martin Blow) also 2 Water Pipits, c10 Rock Pipits, 2 singing Cetti's Warblers, c8 calling Water Rails, 7 Common Snipe, 2 Pintail, Chiffchaff (MJP, HV et al)
  • Bush Wood, Wanstead: 6-8 GS Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stock Dove, 3 Goldcrest, 30+ Long-tailed Tits, oodles of Blue & Great Tits (J Lethbridge).
  • East India Dock: Peregrine (dome), 12 Greenfinch, 6 Goldfinch, Chaffinch, Grey Heron, Yellow-legged Gull, 20+ Tufted Duck, 150+ Teal (P Hyland)
  • Brent Reservoir: Med Gull adult, Lapwing on rafts, 28 Snipe, 40 Pochard, Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrests (Roy Beddard, Andrew Verrall).
  • Beddington SF: 1 Woodcock, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Snipe, 3 Little Egret, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull (David Campbell, Billy Dykes, Kevin McManus)
  • Trent Park Area: 3(2m,1f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 3(Ad male, 2 fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake, flew off E, 15:16 GMT; 1 fem Kestrel, Ride Wood; 1 Kingfisher, Lower Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 18 Pied Wagtail, at South Lodge Farm; 9+ Goldcrest; 1 Treecreeper; 1 Siskin; 1 small Bat sp., Shaws Wood (Robert Callf).
  • Uxbridge: Water Rail along bank of River Pinn at Brunel University (Steve Pash)
  • William Girling Reservoir (no public access - view from Mansfield Park at end of Silverthorn Gardens, Chingford): at least 14 Black-necked Grebe (Nigel May).
  • Gunpowder Park - Lea Valley Park, Waltham Abbey: 50+ Goldfinch, 22 Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 25 Meadow Pipit, 30 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 5 Green Woodpecker, 21 Teal, and - on the adjacent R Lea Flood Relief Channel - 23 Gadwall and 5 Goosander (3f, 2m) just below Newman's Sluices (Nigel May).
  • Burgess Park: 2nd-winter Mediterranean Gull on lake at east end and coming to bread (Richard Bonser)
  • Rotherhithe: 114 Tufted Duck - 40 Canada Water, 69 Surrey Water & 5 Greenland Dock (Richard Bonser)

Sunday 21st December.

  • Kew Gardens: 3 Egyptian Geese, 31 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 28 Tufted Duck, m Pochard, pr Mandarin, 1 Redwing, 5 Siskin (Neil Anderson)
  • Rainham Marshes: adult Iceland Gull over (Birdguides); also Corn Bunting ,2 Bearded Tit, Curlew. (Shaun Harvey, Martin Blow)
  • Isle of Dogs: adult Ring-billed Gull again on Thames foreshore 200 metres east of Glen Affric slipway off Saunders Ness Road early afternoon (Birdguides)
  • Hampton Water Works: PM. Adult Med Gull, Adult Yellow-leg, Many LBB including some intermedius types, Herring Gulls - some argentatus. (Chris Wilkinson)
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 3 Firecrest (trapped and ringed), 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Water Rail, 5 Herring Gull, 3 LBB Gull, 2 Teal. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Horton GPs: four immature Scaup (Birdguides)
  • Brent Res: 43 Snipe (highest count since 1990) (Andrew Self)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (N). 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 F Goosander, 1 F Goldeneye, 3 Egyptian Geese, 2+ Ruddy Ducks, 1 Kingfisher, and the christmassy sight of Crows mobbing, drowning and eating a sick or injured Wood Pigeon.(Quentin Given)
  • Tottenham Marshes - F Stonechat still on Clendish Marsh, 3 Stonechats on N Marsh (via Pete Lambert). (Quentin Given)
  • East India Dock Basin: Little Grebe, c110 Teal, 9 Moorhen, Grey Wagtail, 1st-winter or female Black Redstart, Chiffchaff (Nick Tanner).
  • London Wetland Centre am: Bittern 1 reedbed middle channel, Shelduck 1, Pintail pr, Snipe c.20, Jack Snipe 1 main lake, Caspian Gull 1 first-winter, Y.L.Gull 4 (3 first-winter, 1 second-winter), Herring Gull c.60 inc. 4 argentatus types, Water Pipit 2, Stonechat 1 f, Redwing 2, Chiffchaff 2 abietinus types, Goldcrest 5, Siskin 14. (NPS)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, 1 Chiffchaff (Mark Pearson).
  • Wanstead Park & Flats: 44 species recorded, inc 11 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 17 Pochard, 61 Gadwall, 63 Tuftie, 5 Shoveler, 350+ Common Gull, 300+ BHG, 7 LBB, 8 HG, Grey Wag, 2 Pied Wag, 2 Mipit, 4 Skylark, Stonechat, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, Reed Bunting, 5 GS Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 5 Jay (J Lethbridge).
  • Beddington SF 1 female Goosander flew north west at 10:30am, 1 Little Egret (Kevin McManus, David Campbell)
  • Barking Outfall: 568 Teal ( site record ),102 Shoveler, 5 Rock Pipit, 24 Gadwall, 4 Grey Wagtail, 63 Shelduck, Curlew, Chiffchaff, 30 Linnet and 27 Redshank.( Dave Morrison )
  • Mayesbrook Park: 3 Little Egret, 16 Gadwall, 2 Little Grebe, Sparrowhawk, 6 Herring Gull, 120 Bhg, 12 Common Gull, 5 Lbb.(Paul Hawkins)
  • 1 mile W of J25 M25 near Whitewebbs - 1 Buzzard (Nigel May).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: c35 Gadwall, 4 R-c Pochard (3m, unknown or.). 27 sp. recorded. (TeRNS)
  • Ruislip: Peregrine (male) chasing RN Parakeet over garden. Little Egret & 8 Redpoll along River Pinn (Steve Pash)
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 female Green Woodpecker; 1 Pied Wagtail; 4 Redwing; 1 Mistle Thrush (Robert Callf).

Saturday 20th December.

  • West Wickham: seven Waxwing along Boleyn Way in roadside trees and surrounding gardens but mobile at 11:00 (Birdguides)
  • Mayesbrook Park: 3 Waxwing flew low west @11:55am, 4 Little Egret, 2 Teal, 10 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, 2 Jackdaw.(Paul and Jack Hawkins)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB:Glaucous Gull on Aveley Pools and showing well mid morning, (no age given - 2W, JL), also 2 Penduline Tits ( R.B.A ); Water Rail, 10+ Pintail, 4 Stonechat, 5+ Cetti's, Jay (J Lethbridge). Also female Merlin at W.end of reserve late afternoon (Chris Wilkinson)
  • Isle of Dogs: Ring-billed Gull present mid afternoon by Glenaffric slipway (Chris WIlkinson)
  • Brent Res: adult Med Gull, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in East Marsh and a Yellowhammer flew over at 08.20 (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall)
  • Pinner, West End Lane: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker @13.45 (Richard Francis).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Common Buzzard, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem Kestrel, 'Old Golf Course'; 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 3 Meadow Pipit,(2 Vicarage Farm, 1 Parkside Farm); 1 Grey Wagtail, at Park Farm; 2 Pied Wagtail, at Park Farm; 104+ Fieldfare,(16 Parkside Farm, 88+ Ferny Hill Farm); 6+ Redwing,(2 Parkside Farm, 4 South Lodge Farm, and others at Ferny Hill Farm); 4 Mistle Thrush,(1 Vicarage Farm, 3 Ferny Hill Farm); 13 Goldcrest; 1 Firecrest, Williams Wood, 15:15 - 15:21 GMT; 3 Treecreeper; 5 Coal Tit; 14+ Goldfinch, feeding on Burdocks, near Stables, at Vicarage Farm; 15+ Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches, Rough Lot; 3 Bullfinch,(2, male and female, together, at Vicarage Farm, 1 Park Farm) (Robert Callf).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 male Firecrest again with 2 Chiffchaff along embankment between Eastbrook End Cemetery and back gardens of Eastbrook Drive, also at least 1 other Chiffchaff on site, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 female Bullfinch, 1 Redpoll flew over, 2 Little Egret and a pair of Wigeon. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Dagenham: male Blackcap in our back garden, ( reported by my stringy brother ! ) also Great Spotted Woodpecker. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • West Hyde: 1 Common Buzzard, 2 Red Kite (Andrew Moon).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 2 Goldeneye, 3 Egyptian Geese, 1 argentatus Herring Gull, 2 Sparrowhawks (displaying), 52 Teal, 80+ Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, 1 Common Sand, 1 Kingfisher. (Paul Cook).

Friday 19th December.

  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Bittern middle channel main reed bed, 1 Jack Snipe main lake, 27 Common Snipe - mostly on marsh, 1 Shelduck, 412 Teal, 72 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit, 21 Siskin and 4 Linnet (Dan Monk), 2 Pintail, 4 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing (LWC website).
  • Isle of Dogs: regular ad Ring-billed Gull again; on Thames foreshore 100 metres east of the Glenaffric slipway 12:35hrs (Richard Bonser).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2 Penduline Tits in the reedbed by the submarine lookout tower (EssexBirders Yahoo group).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Common Buzzard, (1 'dark', Vicarage Farm, 1 'pale', Park Farm); 2 female Kestrel, (1 Vicarage Farm, 1 Ride Wood); 35 Stock Dove, (21 Vicarage Farm, 14 Park Farm); 2 Raven, flew in from E, 'cronking', alighted in Oak and on field, near Hadley Road, mobbed by Carrion Crows, flew off W, 11:26 - 11:34 GMT; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Grey Wagtail, at Park Farm; 2 Pied Wagtail, at Park Farm; 16 Fieldfare,(4 Parkside Farm, 10 Park Farm, 1 Water Grdn, 1 South Lodge Farm); 3 Song Thrush; 18 Redwing,(1 Park Farm, 17 South Lodge Farm); 14 Goldcrest; 5 Nuthatch, Rough Lot; 5 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 2 Siskin; 21 Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches, Rough Lot; 3 female Bullfinch,(1 Park Farm, 2 together, 'Old Golf Course') (Robert Callf).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull again at the east end of the lake; also 8 (6m/2f) Pochard (Richard Bonser).
  • Bush Wood Flats, Wanstead: 8am - lots of gulls, including 100+ Common, ~50 Black-headed, 23 LBB & 20+ Herring, of which one had a pale orange inch-long leg-ring, on the left leg (J Lethbridge).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond 11:30hrs at least, Firecrest briefly in Lancaster Gate/Victoria Lodge shrubs; also, 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Gadwall, 24 Shoveler, fem Ruddy Duck, 2 Little Grebe, c350 Black-headed Gull (no count in Hyde Park), 8 Stock Dove (2 singing/aerial display), Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Chiffchaff, Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington Green: Jackdaw circled the area 13:05hrs then SW (Des McKenzie).
  • St James's Park: Treecreeper at lunchtime (Andrew Self)
  • Rotherhithe: 3 Siskin, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c.10 L-t Tits Russia Dock Woodland; 35 Common Gull, 300+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Redwing, c.15 L-t Tits Durand's Wharf; 103 Tufted Duck (best count of winter so far) - 81 Canada Water, 20 Surrey Water & 2 Greenland Dock (Richard Bonser)
  • Tyttenhanger Gps: 11 Snipe, c300 Lapwing, 10+ Yellowhammer, 7 Tree Sparrow (Steve B).
  • Colney Heath: 20+ Siskin, 22 Fieldfare, 15+ Redwing, 1 Song, 1 Mistle Thrush (Steve B).
  • Hampstead Heath: Bullfinch, c15 Siskins, 4 Shovelers, c10 Jackdaws (MJP, IW and 50 other LWT staff on a bloody xmas treasure hunt)
  • Stoke Newington area - Abney Park: 2 Firecrest. Clissold Park: 2 Little Grebe, 1 RN Parakeet (TeRNS)

Thursday 18th December.

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still on South Basin this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 5 Pintail, Bittern (middle reedbed channel), Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, Stonechat, Chiffchaff - also, 2 abietinus Chiffchaff late yesterday (LWC website).
  • Isle of Dogs: Ring-billed Gull just east of Glenaffric Avenue slipway at 12:30pm. Finally (J Lethbridge); ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides).
  • Waltham Abbey: Waxwing briefly in the garden with scaffolding at the south-west corner of Cornmill Meadows a.m. (Birdguides); Grey Wagtail (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Rainham Marshes: Dartford Warbler from the hide (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Water Rail flew across Long Water between northernmost stands of reeds 09:10hrs, ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond (flew in high from east at 10:00hrs), Firecrest showed well in shrubs near Lancaster Gate prior to 09:00hrs but mobile with small tit-flock; also, 174 Greylag Goose, 2 Greylag x Canada Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 4 Gadwall, 22 Shoveler 2 Little Grebe, 77 Common Gull, Tawny Owl (2 diurnal calls from same bird), 5 Stock Dove, 2 Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, 5 Pied Wagtail, 2 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush (1 singing), 5 Jay, 25+ Magpie, 5 Goldfinch (1 singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • Burgess Park: Mediterranean Gull (2nd-winter) still and showing well on lake at east end mid-morning; also drake Pochard (Richard Bonser).
  • East India Dock (8-9am): 2 Little Grebe, 9 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron (2 Dome foreshore), 20 Tufted Duck, 2 Mallard, 70+ Teal, 5 GBB (Dome), Herring Gull, 150+ BHG (mostly Dome), 8 Moorhen, 2 Coot, Blackbird, 2 Robin, Wren, Goldcrest, 3 Great Tit, 5-7 Long-tailed Tit, Goldfinch, Greenfinch, 2 Magpie, 7 Crow (J Lethbridge); (09:50 to 11:30) - as above-ish (but inc. Bow Creek Eco Park and the River Lea nearby), plus 4 Goldcrests, Chaffinch, 375 Teal, Shelduck; tedium relieved for ten minutes by a Common Seal harrassing the Teal and gulls offshore from the Dome (David Callahan).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): Shoveler 6 (David Howdon).
  • Highams Park: Woodcock flushed from wood north of lake (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Hornsey: Little Egret on bank along river adjacent to the train station (J.Murray).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Kestrel, Ride Wood; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 7 Pied Wagtail, South Lodge Farm; 21 Fieldfare, near Water Grdn; Redwing, several; 8+ Goldcrest, Shaws Wood & Williams Wood; 1 Nuthatch, Shaws Wood; 3 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 11 Lesser Redpoll, Williams Wood - coming down to puddle to drink (Robert Callf).

Wednesday 17th December.

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, drake Smew (KLP).
  • Isle of Dogs: adult Ring-billed Gull off Saunders Ness (east of Glenaffric slipway) until 10:55am at least (David Callahan).
  • Island Barn Res: 1st/w Iceland Gull roosted from 1615 (it took c.25mins to fly the 11 miles from Beddington. Also female Red-breated Merg still (DMH).
  • Bookham Common: Hawfinch x1 @ 14.00 c150m NW of station, redpoll c.15 of which several were Lesser, Bullfinch x8, Woodcock (J.Wilczur); PS: no sign of Firecrest at Banstead Downs.
  • Banstead Downs GC: Firecrest (SBC).
  • White City: Pr Egyptian Geese flew over at dawn (Neil Anderson)
  • MIllwall Park: 10 Monk Parakeets, 2 Mistle Thrushes (DC).
  • Wanstead: Large-billed Hangover reported present at 8am (JL); then flew south to appear over the Isle of Dogs at 10am (DC); the same, or another, in Abney, 1100 (MJP); a belated report of one vaguely in the East India Dock area mid-afternoon, the time components suggest one widely ranging individual, but a small influx triggered by the recent rise in festive spirit cannot be ruled out (NT); no further sign in Wanstead by 4pm (JL); showed well in Whitechapel late pm, until flushed by a Hair Of The Dog (DC).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 1 Little Owl, 11 Meadow Pipit, 10 Mistle Thrush, 8 Fieldfare, 1 imm Stonechat (Paul Cook).
  • Brent Reservoir: Peregrine fem heading North low, 25+ Snipe, Chiffchaff, 27 Magpies in tree (Andrew Verrall). Male Firecrest in firs just beyond main hide, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 60 Ring-necked Parakeets flying west at dusk (Andrew Haynes).
  • Paddington Green: unaged/sexed Peregrine west 12:55hrs, c35 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Pochard, Lower Lake; 5 (3m,2f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 2(male & fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 3 Stock Dove, Park Farm; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Camlet Moat, 11:45 GMT; 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 28+ Fieldfare,(20+ Park Farm, 6 Ferny Hill Farm, 2 Water Grdn); 1 Meadow Pipit, Hog Hill; 3 Song Thrush; 7 Redwing, (3 Parkside Farm, 4 Williams Wood); 1 Mistle Thrush; 8 Goldcrest; 1 Firecrest, in Holly, Williams Wood and Shaws Wood, 13:10 - 13:13 GMT and 13:45 - 13:49 GMT, very active; 2 Nuthatch, Rough Lot; 1 Treecreeper; 4 Coal Tit; 2 Lesser Redpoll,(1 Rough Lot, 1 Shaws Wood); 2 female Bullfinch, together, at Park Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 4 Red-crested Pochards still, Chiffchaff, female Blackcap, 4 Goldcrests plus the usuals (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests (MJP, TB).
  • Trent Park: Stonechat (f)Old Golf Course (10.45 am) (Pete Lowman).
  • East India Dock Basin: 2 Little Grebe, c310 Teal (170 Bow Creek, 140 EIDB), male Shoveler (site tick), Peregrine, 26 Redshank (Bow Creek high tide roost), 2 Pied Wagtail, 6 Long-tailed Tit (Nick Tanner).
  • Regents Park: 1 Little Grebe, 28 Herons being fed by a member of the public, 26 Mandarins, 14 Gadwall, 9 Shoveler, 1 Teal, 36 Red-crested Pochards, 2 Sparrowhawks, 2 Kestrels, Water Rail, 8 Fieldfares NW 8.00am, 14 Siskins still present (Tony Duckett).
  • Ruislip: 2 Little Egrets & 1 Grey Wagtail on the River Pinn, 1 Yellow-legged Gull at Ruislip Lido 15.30 (Martin Sullivan).
  • London Bridge: 1 Little Grebe on Thames under London Bridge, Peregrine chasing Black-headed Gulls and resting on top of South tower of the Bridge at 1.00pm (Ian Bradshaw).
  • South Norwood Lake: 12 Cormorant, 16 Tufted Duck, 1 fem Pochard, 40+ Black-headed Gull, 2 LBB-Gull, 1 male Keatrel, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 20+ Goldfinch, 6 Goldcrest, 3 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • London Wetland Centre am: 1 Bittern reedbed middle channel, m Shelduck, m Pintail, 2 Water Pipits, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechats, 3 Chiffchaffs of which 2 race abietinus, 9 Goldcrests, 8 Siskins (NPS)

Tuesday 16th December.

  • Hilfield Park Res: 4 Bewick's Swans, (all ads) still this morning. Viewable from the A41 through gap in trees (R.B.A).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern showing well this a.m. halfway along the middle reedbed channel on the left hand side; fem Shelduck, m Pintail, 2 Water Pipit, pr Stonechat, Chiffchaff in wildside, 6 Siskin (LWC website).
  • William Girling Res: 23 Black-necked Grebes, 7 Goosander, ad male Peregrine (Roy Woodward).
  • KGV Reservoir: redhead Red-breasted Merganser (Roy Woodward).
  • Stoke Newington Res: no sign of yesterday's Iceland Gull 0830-1600 (although rubbish record shots from yesterday now posted on the site), or the drake Goldeneye; 3 Egyptian Goose (then flew off east, 1230), 4 Red-crested Pochard on West Res, fem Brambling at feeders early morning; adult Yellow-legged Gull and at least two argentatus Herring Gulls, 1230; Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrests, Reed Bunting, and YL Gull still present 1530. (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler, Lol Bodini et al).
  • Thames Barrier Park: Lapwing, 7 Redshank, c50 Shelduck, c150 Teal. (David Cllahan)
  • South Norwood Lake: 12 Tufted Duck, 14 Cormorant, 50 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 12 long-tailed Tit, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, fem Kestrel, 40+ Redwing, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 30+ Goldfinch, 2 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Isle of Dogs: 0 Ring-billed Gulls....(J Lethbridge).
  • Paddington Green: Grey Wagtail, at least 31 Goldfinch for most of the day (Des McKenzie).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 8 Golden Plover on Eastbrook School playing fields, 24 Pochard, 14 Fieldfare,5+ Rook,1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3+ Reed Bunting, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Little Egret. No sign of drake Smew or any Firecrests. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Trent Park Area: 3(2m,1f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2(ad male, fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 3 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 4 Meadow Pipit, Hog Hill; 3 Song Thrush; Redwing, several; 11 Goldcrest; 5 Treecreeper; 7 Coal Tit; 40+ Lesser Redpoll, feeding in Birches, Moat Wood (Robert Callf).
  • Cornmill Meadows, LVP: 2 C. Snipe, c80 Siskin, c20 Fieldfare, c15 Wigeon. (ADH, GJ).
  • East India Dock Basin: c45 Teal (ADH, GJ TeRNS).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still present on South Basin (Bill Haines).

Monday 15th December.

  • Brent Res: 4 Bewick's Swans over at 9.20 calling, then off East (Andrew Haynes per RB/AS). Later 32 Snipe, 2 Lapwing on mud, Redwing, Chiffchaff, Siskin (Andrew Haynes, Andrew Verrall).
  • Hilfield Park Res: 4 Bewick's Swans mid-afternoon; non permit holders view only from M1 Motorway bridge (Birdguides).
  • Isle of Dogs: ad Ring-billed Gull on southeast side on River Thames near slipway off Saunders Ness Road till 11:10 when it flew north (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoir: imm Iceland Gull til dusk, originally over West Res, then roosting on East Res. NB* - the East Reservoir is strictly NO ACCESS, but the bird can be easily viewed from the London Wildlife Trust centre on Newnton Close - directions on the site. Also drake Goldeneye (first in two years), 4 Red-crested Pochards (3 drakes and a duck) on West Res. (Mark Pearson, Tony Butler, Dominic Mitchell).
  • Bookham Common: seven Hawfinch present between mid-day and 14:30 but mobile (Birdguides).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, 7 Goldcrests, Tawny owl calling at dawn (Mark Pearson, Clive Herbert, John Edgington).
  • East India Dock area: Probable but unclaimable 3rd W Caspian Gull went East from the Dome foreshore at 11:40am (let it go, let it go...); plus 1st W Black Redstart, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Goldcrests, 7 Long-tailed Tits, 3 Linnet, 8 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 374 Teal (mostly on the Lea at low tide). (David Callahan)
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond a.m but mobile, dead Fieldfare (no obvious injuries), 4 Siskin in the Sunken Garden area (Des McKenzie).
  • Shepperton: Firecrest in private garden (SBC).
  • Epping Forest: 2 Firecrest near Loughton Camp; m Smew on Connaught Water (Birdguides).
  • Mollands Lane: Drake and Redhead Smew, 46 Gadwall, 2 Wigeon, 54 Tufted Duck, 18 Pochard, 22 Shoveler, Ring Necked Parakeet and 250 Lapwing - landowner has requested that if anyone visits could they park at the top and walk down (Dave Morrison).
  • St James's Park: 2 Egyptian Geese, female Sparrowhawk and a Jay taking food from hand (Andrew Self).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: drake Smew on pit opposite visitor centre until dusk, also 2 male Firecrest by Eastbrook End Cemetery, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Water Rail, 46 Linnet and 1 Chiffchaff (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: 23 Golden Plover (over N), Water Rail, 7+ Snipe, 17 Yellowhammer, 3 Tree Sparrow, 9 Redwing, Fieldfare (Steve B).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 (2m,2f) Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 1 male Wigeon, Lower Lake; 2(m & f) Shoveler, Lower Lake; 3 (1 ad male, 2 fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 fem Pochard; 2 male Tufted Duck; 1 male Sparrowhawk, perched, by Lower Lake; 1 Woodcock, flushed, Seedfield Spinney, 12:25 GMT; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Song Thrush; 7 Redwing, (1 Vicarage Farm, 6 South Lodge Farm); 25 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; 4 Coal Tit; 20+ Rook, with Jackdaw; 7 Long-tailed Tit, at Vicarage Farm; 12 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 50+ Siskin, in Alders, by Lower Lake; 6 Lesser Redpoll, at Vicarage Farm; 4 (2m,2f) Bullfinch, together, 'Old Golf Course' (Robert Callf).
  • Waltham Abbey (Monkhams Hill): Barn Owl seen hunting around Breaches Farm at 11.00am (Mike Oakland).
  • Stoke Newington area - Reservoirs: 1 drake Goldeneye, 4 R-c Pochard (3m, unknown or.). Clissold Park: 2m Shoveler, 1 RN Parakeet (TeRNS).

Sunday 14th December.

  • HMWT Amwell Nature Reserve: Bittern roosted in front of James Hide at 16.05.(Tim Hill) - this is outside the LNHS area.
  • Staines Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver, juvenile still S basin; also redhead Goosander, 125 Pochard, 47 Ruddy Duck and male and female Peregrines squabbling over bird prey late afternoon (Rob Innes).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Bittern from Black Hide on North Lake flying between reedbeds 13:15hrs (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern; 2 Shelduck, Pintail, 58 Shoveler, 8 Water Rail, 2 Water Pipit, Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff, 8 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Lee Valley CP: 1w m Scaup (no further details) (Birdguides).
  • Bowyer's Water (LVRP): Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP's: 2 Smew (m/redhead) (Birdguides).
  • King George V Res (permit access only): fem Red-breasted Merganser (Birdguides).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser, Peregrine (Birdguides).
  • Walton Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser (same as QEII Res bird) (SBC).
  • Thames (Putney-Barnes Bridges) WeBS: 1 Great-crested + 2 Little Grebes, 16 Cormorant, 7 Heron, 6 Mute Swan, 34 Canada Geese, 494 Mallard, 236 Teal, 12 Gadwall, fem Shoveler, 5 Pintail, 95 Tufted Duck, 10 Moorhen, c1500 Black-headed Gull, 16 Common gull, 27 Herring Gull, 32 LBB Gull, 7 GtBB Gull (Neil Anderson).
  • Brent Res: pair of Goldeneye (Andrew Self), 3+ Redwing, Fieldfare & 2 Goldcrest (Thom Shannon).
  • Rainham Stone Barges: 14 Shelduck, 2 Curlew, c100 Redshank, Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl, Kingfisher, 5 Corn Bunting, 130 Linnet, 70 Goldfinch, 2 Brambling (in barges car park bushes), Yellow-legged Gull, albino Black-headed gull, 7 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit, 6 Rock Pipit, 28 Skylark, Grey Wagtail (Paul Hawkins).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 Firecrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 7 Goldcrest, Grey Wagtail, 4 Wigeon, 2 Little Egret (Shaun Harvey).
  • London Wetland Centre am: 1 m Pintail, pr Shelduck, 1 Water Pipit, 1 f Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaffs inc. 2 abietinus types, 6 Goldcrests, 16 Siskins (NPS).
  • East India Dock Basin: 3 Little Grebe, c140 Teal, c50 Mallard (Bow Creek), 24 Redshank (Bow Creek high tide roost), Grey Wagtail (Nick Tanner).
  • LVRP (Bowyers Water): 1 Black-necked Grebe, 5 Goosander flying over, 2 Chiffchaff. Hall Marsh - male Pintail (Mike Oakland).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: (WeBS) 34 Pochard, 7 Egyptian Geese (TeRNS).
  • Alexandra Park: Adult GBB Gull flew Nth @ 1135,c20 Herring Gulls (mostly flyovers), also 2 Coal Tits Animal Enclosures, Chiffchaff (h) between platforms 1 & 2 along edge of Wood Green Res (Bob Watts).
  • Lakenheath, Oakwood, N14: 1 male Blackcap (Robert Callf).
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 12 Redwing (Robert Callf).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate, N14: 9(5m,4f) Shoveler; 6(1m,5f) Pochard; 10 Moorhen; 3(1 ad male, 2 fem/imm) Ring-necked Parakeet; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 2 Song Thrush; 5 Redwing; 2 Mistle Thrush; 5 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 40+ Siskin, feeding in Birches; 2(male & female) Bullfinch, together, feeding on Bramble (Robert Callf).

Saturday 13th December.

  • Thorpe Park: 2 Smew (SBC).
  • Island Barn Res: Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: fem Aythya hybrid (appeared to be Greater Scaup x Tufted Duck); 2 Egyptian Goose, Little Grebe (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner et al).
  • London Wetland Centre: 7 Pintail, m Ring Necked Duck x Tufted Duck hybrid, Common Snipe, Water Pipit, 3 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 12 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, Chiffchaff (Paul Hawkins).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Cornwall Gardens (garden square, surrounded by buildings near Gloucester Rd tube) 1 Treecreeper (N Millar).

Friday 12th December.

  • London Wetland Centre (am): Bittern 2 reedbed 1 of which flew off SW @ 0737, Pintail 1m, Wigeon 53, Y.L.Gull 1 first-winter, Herring Gull 1 adult 'arctic' argentatus, Rock Pipit 1, Water Pipit 1, Chiffchaff 2, Goldcrest 5, Blackcap 1 f, Siskin 4, Reed Bunting 6 (NPS).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Firecrests (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Rainham Marshes: Water Pipit, Cetti's Warbler
  • East India Dock: Water Rail (at last!), 3 Little Grebe, 4 Robin (Paul Hyland), 1 1st w Black Redstart (Lock area) (Gary A James).
  • Green Dragon Lane, N21: 2 singing male Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • New River, Ridge Ave., N21: 2(adult male and fem/imm) Goosander (Robert Callf).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Kingfisher, 15 Goldfinch, 18 Herring Gulls (high site count, inc. at least one ad. argentatus- type), plus the usuals (MJP).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull still on lake at east end; park on Cobourg Road (Richard Bonser).
  • Rotherhithe: drake Shoveler Southwark Park, Black Swan on Greenland Dock and c.60 Tufted Ducks on Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Island Barn Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Stoke Newington area - Abney Park: 1 Firecrest, 1 drumming GSW. Reservoirs: c25 Common Gulls, 4 RC Pochard (3m, unknown origin) (TeRNS).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 4+ Chiffchaff, 3 Water Rail and 2 Bullfinch. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).

Thursday 11th December.

  • William Girling Res (no access): 18 Black-necked Grebe viewable from Mansfield Park (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP's: 2 Smew (1m); also Bittern from water vole watchpoint (Birdguides).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Bittern flying over reedbeds at 12pm: first sighting this winter, 2 Firecrest, Kestrel, Water Rail (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Rainham Marshes: ad Caspian Gull on Target Pools from c14:40hrs to 14:55hrs, 2 Brent Goose flew in with Greylag Geese from Wennington Marshes onto the reserve at dusk, 3 Pintail (m/2f), 2 Little Egret, 232 Golden Plover, 900+ Lapwing, Ruff, 4 Common Snipe, very large numbers of Black-headed Gull, numerous Common Gull, c15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/3w), 800+ Herring Gull (including many argentatus birds), c95 Great Black-backed Gull, Ring-necked Parakeet, 18 Skylark, 4 Cetti's Warbler (Dominic Mitchell); also Dartford Warbler reported at east end of new boardwalk through reedbed north of Aveley Pools.
  • Sidcup: still 5 Woodlark today in stubble field beside pumping station at end of Riverside Road (Birdguides).
  • Bexley Woods: 2 Waxwing north of Bexley at Welling off Brixham Road near Tenby Road though mobile (Birdguides).
  • William Girling Reservoir (view from Mansfield Park): at least 18 Black-necked Grebes, 3-4 Goosanders, c20 Goldeneye, 2 Redshank, 2 Green Sandpipers, Peregrine (R Woodward, L Boldini).
  • East India Dock area: Water Rail, 2 Goldcrests, 3 Chiffchaffs, 36 Redshank & 1 Common Sandpiper (high tide roost), 4 Little Grebes, 2 Shelduck, 299 Teal, 7 Linnet, imm Sparrowhawk, Grey Wagtail. (David Callahan)
  • Stepney Green Park: 2 Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrushes. (David Callahan)
  • Wanstead Park: 7 Little Grebe, 4 Mute Swan, Canada Goose, 20+ Mallard, 30+ Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 9 Pochard, 20+ Tufted Duck, Water Rail - patch tick, innumerable Coot, 20+ Moorhen, 2 GS Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 4 Collared Dove, 100+ Woodpigeon, 4 Blackbird, Robin, Wren, 4+ Goldcrest, Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Chaffinch, 7 Siskin, 6 Long-tailed Tits, 15+ Blue Tits, 8 Great Tits, 15+ Crow, Jay, 10+ Magpie (J Lethbridge).
  • Beddington SF: Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/2w), Water Pipit 4 Chiffchaff, 4 redpoll (Dip or Glory).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull still on lake at east end; also 8 Pochard there (Richard Bonser).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond to 14:15hrs at least; fem Red-crested Pochard, Nuthatch (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 20 Tufted Duck, 14 Cormorant, 30 Black-headed Gull, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Redwing, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 6 Jay, 1 Song Thrush, 16 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Goldcrest, 20 Goldfinch, 8 Dunnock (John Watson).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Mandarin Duck, Lower Lake; 2 (ad male, fem/imm) Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 female Kestrel, by Lower Lake; 1 Kingfisher, Lower Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Shaws Wood, 12:44-12:46 GMT; 1 female Stonechat, at 'Barracks', 4 Fieldfare, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Song Thrush; 17 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 1 Siskin; 25+ Lesser Redpoll, (15 Shaws Wood, 10+ Moat Wood) (Robert Callf & Robin White).
  • Pinner, Eastcote Road: 1 Little Egret over at 9:30am (Richard Francis).
  • Wandle Creek area (lunchtime): 35 species including Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 2 Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, 4 Gadwall, 1 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe (Michael F).
  • Broadwater GP: female Brambling with Goldfinches by the Sailing Club, also, Chiffchaff along the river (Bill Haines).

Wednesday 10th December.

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still south basin (KLP).
  • London Wetland Centre (10-11.30 a.m.): Yellow-legged Gull x2 1st-w, x2 2nd-w; 3rd-w Yellow-legged/Caspian Gull; Herring Gull x2 ad 'argentatus' & 6 'argenteus'; Lesser Black-backed Gull x4 ads (J. Wilczur).
  • Sidcup: at least 7 Woodlark still in stubble field opposite the pumping station at end of Riverside Road late morning, showing well (Birdguides).
  • Thorndon CP: at least 3 Mealy Redpoll and 5 Lesser Redpoll amongst 100 redpoll spp. present this morning (Birdguides).
  • Bookham Common: Firecrest, Hawfinch still present this a.m., 100 metres from the station near the wood (though not showing well) (SurreyBirders).
  • Seventy Acres Lake (LVRP): Lesser Whitethroat again early afternoon at least (Birdguides).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, male Blackcap, singing Chiffchaff, 12 Goldcrests, 1 Redwing, 8 Stock Doves (some displaying), 15 LT Tits (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: 2 Firecrest in Goldcrest flock (Chris Slack per Adam Cheeseman).
  • Burgess Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull again on lake at the east end of park mid-morning; park on Cobourg Road (Richard Bonser).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond to 14:30hrs at least; 17 Shoveler, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Stock Dove (Des McKenzie, Alan Gibson, Noel Lever).
  • Beddington SF: ad Mediterranean Gull; fem Peregrine, 4 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2m Sparrowhawk, fem Kestrel, m Peregrine, many Water Rail now vocal, 2 Common Snipe, Water Pipit, 15 Siskin (Birdguides).
  • Mudchute Farm: Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 7 Song Thrushes, 11 Monk Parakeets (David Callahan).
  • Rainham RSPB: Dark-bellied Brent with 78 Greylags in field north of tip at west end of reserve early a'noon; also an adult and 2nd-winter Yellow-legged Gull there (Richard Bonser).
  • Rotherhithe: 10 (8m,2f) Shoveler & pair of GS Woodpecker Southwark Park; 74 Tufted Ducks - 40 Canada Water, 34 Greenland Dock (Richard Bonser).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Kestrel, Parkside Farm; 12 Moorhen, together, at Park Farm; 1 Kingfisher, Lower Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 7 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 49 Fieldfare, (4 Vicarage Farm, 14 Parkside Farm, 6 Park Farm, 25 Ferny Hill Farm); 7 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 4 Mistle Thrush, at Ferny Hill Farm; 19 Goldcrest; 1 Firecrest, edge of Williams Wood, 14:34 - 14:44 GMT; 2 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 4 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Wandsworth Park & River (lunchtime): Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Pintail, 4 Gadwall, 20 Common Gull, Goldcrest, 3 Pied Wagtail, Greylag Goose, 6(!) Blackbirds etc (Michael F).
  • South Norwood Lake: Mute Swan, 14 Cormorant, 20 Tufted Duck, 30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Coal Tit, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, 4 Redwing, 2 Jay, 2 Collared Dove (John Watson).

Tuesday 9th December.

  • Sidcup: eight Woodlark still in stubble field opposite the pumping station at end of Riverside Road (Birdguides)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern showing well in the middle channel of the main reed bed this a.m., last seen entering reeds at the back of the channel and slightly to the left; also, Shelduck, m Pintail, Common Snipe, Kingfisher, Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, fem Stonechat, 4 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Wigeon, fem Peregrine, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1w Caspian Gull, 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull, Short-eared Owl NE, 3 Stonechat, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Seventy Acres lake: Bittern seen in flight over west side of lake early morning, also Lesser Whitethroat and Cetti's Warbler near Bittern Hide, female Pintail, at least 8 Water Rails and a very vocal pair of Peregrines overhead (R Woodward).
  • Bookham Common: Hawfinch (probable m) behind Bookham Station on 'The Plains'; also 2 Common Buzzard soaring over Hill Farm, 22 Blackbird, 6 Redwing, 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Bullfinch (Steve Spooner per DMc).
  • Island Barn Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).
  • Richmond Park: Little Egret on the Beverley Brook at 10:20hrs just inside the Roehampton Gate on road toward Sheen (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 3 Chiffchaffs, 2nd winter Great Black-backed Gull, female Brambling again at feeders, Kingfisher, 3 Goldcrests; also 7 Goldcrests in nearby Allens Gardens (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Hornchurch CP (to 11:00hrs): Firecrest in scrubby bushes by picnic benches overlooking the river channel briefly at c10:15hrs; also, c8 calling Water Rail, 2+ Common Snipe, Redshank, 1-2 Tawny Owl 06:45hrs, fem Kingfisher, 6 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Bullfinch, c20 Yellowhammer (fields to east of river), Reed Bunting, Corn Bunting (with Yellowhammers) (EssexBirders).
  • East India Dock area: 2 Meadow Pipits (south), 5 Long-tailed Tits, 5 Redshank, 247 Teal (90 in the basin), fem Sparrowhawk. (David Callahan)
  • Westferry DLR: male Sparrowhawk (DC).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 12 Tufted Duck, 16 Cormorant, 45 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Jay, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Collared Dove, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond to 13:20hrs at least; 2 Egyptian Goose, 12 Shoveler, Little Grebe, 74 Common Gull (including 52 on Round Pond), Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests (TB et al per MJP)
  • Camberwell: 2nd-winter Mediterranean Gull showing well on the lake at Burgess Park early a'noon. Also 5 drake Pochard, 12 Tufted Duck & 2 Little Grebe there (Richard Bonser).
  • Rotherhithe: 9 (8m,1f) Shoveler & 22 Greylag Southwark Park; 42 Tufted Duck Canada Water (Richard Bonser).
  • Hatfield: Short-eared Owl at disused airfield (Birdguides).
  • Trent Park: Goosander (f), 6 Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush, Kestrel, 2 Green Woodpecker (Pete Lowman).
  • Stoke Newington area - Abney Park: 2 Firecrests. Clissold Park: 1 (singing) Song Thrush. Reservoirs: 2 Little Grebe, 14 Common Gulls (RM, GJ TeRNS).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: 9 Goldfinch (Bob Watts).

Monday 8th December.

  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern flew north across the main lake and dropped into the middle of the main reedbed 08:30hrs; 52 Wigeon, Pintail, Kestrel, 5 Water Rail, 53 Lapwing, Common Snipe, 11 Redwing NW, 4 Chiffchaff, 9 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Sidcup: 8 Woodlark still at Albany Park in stubble field at end of Riverside Road opposite pumping station, also Redpoll over (Chris Wilkinson).
  • Leyton Flats: 40 Lesser Redpolls, 1 Mealy Redpoll, Stonechat (Gary A James).
  • Brent Res: 6 Red-crested Pochard on main reservoir 3m, 3f (flew in at 10.30) (AGV & RB per AS).
  • Wanstead Flats (8-8.15): 2 LBB, 49 Common Gull, + lots of comedy Canada Goose landing-on-ice action (J Lethbridge).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: female Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 12 Redwings, 3 Goldcrests, female Brambling twice at feeders with Chaffinches a.m., Kingfisher, 53 Common Pochard (Mark Pearson).
  • Allens Gardens: 2 Lesser Redpolls, 2 Redwings (Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Firecrests (together, showing v well in usual place), 7 Goldcrests (Mark Pearson).
  • Seventy Acres Lake (LVRP): Lesser Whitethroat from the Bittern Watchpoint early afternoon still TL374030 (Birdguides).
  • Paddington Green: 6 Jay (Des McKenzie).
  • Rainham Marshes: no sign of Penduline Tits between 08:30hrs and 10:30hrs; 3 Brent Goose on the river, 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff (EssexBirders).
  • St James's Park: 2 Egyptian Geese (Andrew Self)
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 12 Tufted Duck, 18 Cormorant, 60 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Pied Wagtail, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Goldcrest (John Watson).
  • Fulham/Wandle Creek (lunchtime): 28 species including Kingfisher, Little Grebe, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest & 6 Gadwall (Michael F).
  • Regents Park: Water Rail at least one present, 4 Redwings, about 20 Siskins, 10 Goldcrests feeding together(Tony Duckett).
  • Rotherhithe: 7(4m,3f) Shoveler, 21 Greylag, 1 GS Woodpecker & 4 Ring-necked Parakeet Southwark Park. 91 Tufted Duck - 29 Greenland Dock, 50 Canada Water and 12 Southwark Park; also 1 Little Grebe on River Thames off Durand's Wharf (Richard Bonser).
  • Greenwich: 2nd-winter Yellow-legged Gull and 14 Teal off the yacht club (Richard Bonser).
  • Stockers Lake (Rickmandsworth): 10 Red crested Pochard 5m-5f. 3 Water Rail. 3+ Goldeneye. (Steve Blake)
  • Banstead Downs Golf Course: 3+ Firecrests along the first half of the wooded footpath 16:00 (David Campbell) A grid reference would be much appreciated. Is the path west or east of the A217? Many thanks (JW).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 4 Curlew, singing Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff, 3 Rock Pipits, 2 Grey Plover, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe, 15 Avocets, 1000 Dunlin, 500 Redshank and 134 Lapwing.( Dave Morrison )

Sunday 7th December.

  • Waltham Abbey: Rough-legged Buzzard at Holyfield Farm till 12:45hrs when it flew toward Nazeing, Peregrine (Birdguides/LondonBirders yahoo group), 10 Egyptian Goose, 3 Common Buzzard, 4 Red-legged Partridge, c200 Fieldfare; also 8 Goosander on Holyfield GP (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Seventy Acres Lake (LVRP): at least 1 Bittern, at least 12 Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Morden Park: Caspian Gull 3rd-yr possible, Yellow-legged Gull 1st-w, Herring Gull >c150, L b-b Gull >c30, G B-b Gull x3, B-h Gull c1,000?. Movement of large gulls from east (Beddington?) then westwards (J.Wilczur).
  • Beddington SF: m Goosander, 3 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull, 3 Long-eared Owl, Short-eared Owl, Water Pipit, 3 Stonechat, Dartford Warbler Dip or Glory).
  • Richmond Park: Short Eared Owl high east from pen ponds carpark at 7:10am, 2 Tawny Owls & 2 Little Owls calling from Roehampton Gate prior to dawn, 2 Dartford Warbler in ferns 100 yards south of Pen Ponds car park & 6 Stonechats, 7 Red-crested Pochard including 4 drakes on upper pen pond, 2 Water-rail calling from reedbed & 2 Siskin with Goldfinch flock in surrounding trees, Little Egret & Kingfisher along Beverley Brook (J.Murray & J.Murray Snr), 14 Shoveler, 6 Redwing, 5 Stonechat (Neil Anderson, Jovita Kaunang) Short-eared Owl briefly 16.10, R-c Pochard x8 (4 drakes) (JW), Jack Snipe at Upper Pen Pond this morning (M. Lewis per JW).
  • Isle of Dogs: adult Ring-billed Gull late a'noon (at low tide) 100 yards east of Glen Affric slipway (Richard Bonser).
  • Thorndon CP: 100 Mealy Redpoll by second car park (from Lion Gate) 08:30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Sidcup: 8 Woodlark still at Albany Park in stubble field at end of Riverside Road opposite pumping station (Birdguides).
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: f Smew, 6 Common Snipe, 16 Fieldfare, 175 Black-headed Gull, 5 Herring Gull, 20 Common Gull, 2 Water Rail, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Kingfisher (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Bittern Watchpoint (LVRP): Lesser Whitethroat (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Hall Marsh Scrape (LVRP): Peregrine, Barn Owl (LondonBirders yahoo group).
  • Alexandra Park: c15 Fieldfares N, Water Rail (h) Conservation Pond, 5 ad Herring Gulls (Bob Watts).
  • Tottenham Marsh: 1 f Stonechat, 2 Kestrels at Clendish Marsh near allotments; 6 Mipits on Wild Marsh West (Quentin Given).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at Round Pond; 11 Shoveler, Nuthatch, Treecreeper (Des McKenzie, Fraser Simpson, Noel Lever et al), Water Rail seen p.m. (Marie Gill per DMc).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 Kingfisher, 7 Lesser Redpoll, Sparrowhawk (Shaun Harvey).
  • Rotherhithe: 30 Tufted Duck Canada Water, 25 Tufted Duck Surrey Water and influx of Black-headed and Common Gulls into the area (Richard Bonser).
  • East India Dock Basin: 3 Little Grebe, c200 Teal (120 Bow Creek, 80 EIDB), Water Rail, Goldcrest, 6+ Long-tailed Tit (Nick Tanner).
  • Wanstead Flats: GS Woodpecker, 5 Goldfinch, Chaffinch, Skylark, Reed Bunting, 2 Meadow Pipit (J. Lethbridge).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: c35 Gadwall, 1f Kestrel, 1 RN Parakeet. 27 sp. recorded (TeRNS).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrests, 6 Goldcrests, 20 LT Tits, 15 Chaffinches (Mark Pearson).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: Goosander, Goldeneye & Barn Owl (SBC).
  • Island Barn Res: Red-breasted Merganser (SBC).

Saturday 6th December.

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver on South Basin (J Fell. J Schmidt).
  • Cheshunt GP: Bittern (North Met), 8 Goldeneye, Goosander, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff (HertsBirders).
  • Beddington SF: Peregrine, 1w Caspian Gull, 3w Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Long-eared Owl, 2 Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Sidcup: 9 Woodlark in stubble field opposite the pumping station at end of Riverside Road today for their 4th day (Birdguides); still at 16.00 (SJG, GJ).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 fem Sparrowhawk, 3 Little Egret, 5 Water Rail, 420 Golden Plover, 1,200 Lapwing, 200 Dunlin, 23 Common Snipe, 30 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 80 Redshank, near-ad Caspian Gull, 2nd or 3rd-year Glaucous Gull flew over the reserve toward the tip, Short-eared Owl, 2 Water Pipit, 40 Blackbird, 3 Fieldfare, 7 Song Thrush, 50 Redwing, 6 Cetti's Warbler, Dartford Warbler, m Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Penduline Tit showing well to mid-day when they flew off high north, 27 Jackdaw, Serin briefly by Visitor Centre 13:45hrs, 6 Siskin north (Birdguides/ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Mealy Redpoll in Wildside with 5 Lesser Redpoll; fem Stonechat, Peregrine, Common Snipe, Water Pipit, 4 Chiffchaff including an abietinus bird, 8 Goldcrest (SBC).
  • Thorndon CP: 6 Siskin (EssexBirders), c200 Redpolls in one flock SW of 2nd car park 0900, c60 identified as Mealy Redpoll (Bob Watts).
  • Richmond Park: Short-eared Owl - again hunting over bracken/grassland E of Lower Pen Pond 15.40-50 when it flew off to another part of the Park. Best viewed from end of Pen Pond causeway. Little Egret flew to reedbed of Upper Pen Pond at 15.45, later chased off by Grey Heron (J.Wilczur, T. Howard).
  • Brent Res: adult Med Gull from main hide, drake Pintail in North Marsh, Brambling briefly & Little Owl on dump (Andrew Self, Roy Beddard & Andrew Verrall).
  • Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) at 13:00hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Ilford: pr Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Grays (Southend Road): 4 Blackcap (ELBF).
  • Holmethorpe SP's: 2w Mediterranean Gull briefly (SBC).
  • Islington: 2 Firecrest in willows along New River Walk again at mid-day (Birdguides).
  • Ashtead: Firecrest late morning; take track on right of electrical station at east end of Craddocks Avenue and view holly bushes on right after c50m (Birdguides).
  • Banstead Downs GC: Firecrest this afternoon at start of wooden path Birdguides).
  • Island Barn Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser (SBC)
  • Paddington Green: Peregrine 13:45hrs, 18 Herring Gull, Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, 11 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • East India Dock: 4 Little Grebe (Paul Hyland).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Little Egret, 15 Herring Gull, 4 Little Grebe, 12 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 15 Pochard, Jay, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 2 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest (Paul and Jack Hawkins).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 3 Woodcock, 5 Water Rail, 4 redpoll spp, 6 Goldcrest, Bittern seen at 7.43am, 30 Yellowhammer, 100+ Reed Bunting, Tree Sparrow on the Farm Trail, Bullfinch, 19 Ring-necked Parakeets, Peregrine, 4 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail, Stonechat and 30 Stock Doves (Dave Morrison).
  • Trent Park: 5 Goosander (4f,m), Brambling (f), Tufted Duck (m), 4 Goldcrest (Pete Lowman).
  • Tyttenhanger: 61 Cormorant on Main Pit (HertsBirders).
  • Chafford Hundred (Warren Gorge): 25 Mallard, 14 Shoveler, Pochard, 15 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 16 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 18 Moorhen, 22 Coot, 60 Black-headed Gull, Kingfisher, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, 6 Wren, 3 Dunnock, 8 Robin, 11 Blackbird, 5 Fieldfare, Song Thrush, 10 Redwing, fem Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 16 Blue Tit, 12 Great Tit, 42 Magpie, 8 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 20 Goldfinch, 2 Siskin, 16 Linnet, 32 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Jay (ELBF).
  • Chafford Hundred (Lion Gorge): 21 Coot, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit, 15 Blackbird, 7 Redwing, 16 Long-tailed Tit, 12 Blue Tit, 6 Great Tit, Goldcrest, 5 Jackdaw, 7 Magpie, 7 Linnet (ELBF).
  • Chafford Hundred (Drake Road): 87 House Sparrow (ELBF).

Friday 5th December.

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still present (Birdguides).
  • Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler x3 in bracken surrounding grassland 100-400m S of Pen Ponds car park, 2 other birds seen in last few days at Pond Slade & Lawn Field (J. Wilczur, S. Holdsworth & T. Howard).
  • Rainham Marshes: Serin still midway along the river wall; fem Goosander west, Short-eared Owl (Birdguides).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Firecrests, 1 Chiffchaff, 20 Long-tailed Tits, 25 Chaffinches, 10 Goldcrests, 4 Stock Doves (Mark Pearson).
  • Dagenham: Mistle Thrush singing briefly by Central Park at 6.45 am (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Willesden Lane NW6: 2 Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Leyton Flats: 22 Shoveler, Stonechat, 25 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Goldcrest (Gary A James).
  • East India Dock Basin: Great Spotted Woodpecker, imm Sparrowhawk, 5 Little Grebes. (David Callahan)
  • Stoke Newington area - Abney Park: 2 Firecrests. Clissold Park: 3 Shoveler (2m, f) (PC, NV, TB, GJ TeRNS).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showed well at Round Pond 13:30hrs at least; 7 Egyptian Goose, 8 Shoveler, Tawny Owl showed well at day-roost, Skylark over, Meadow Pipit over, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff - following species rung: Canada Goose (1); Tufted Duck (2), Coot (2); Black-headed Gull (3); Starling (2) (Des McKenzie, Roy Sanderson).
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 abietinus Chiffchaff; also 2 Sparrowhawk, m Kestrel, m Peregrine, Kingfisher, 7 Skylark over, 1+ Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, fem Stonechat, 3 Fieldfare west, Brambling SW with 14 Chaffinch, 20 Goldfinch, 10 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Whitewebbs Wood, Enfield: 4 (1m,3f) Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, feeding in Hornbeams and Oak, 13:15-13:25 GMT; 8 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 1 Coal Tit; 2 Lesser Redpoll, in Birches; 1 Bullfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Amwell GP's: 2 Smew (m and redhead), 2 Goosander on Great Hardmead Lake from the viewpoint, Mediterranean Gull (Birdguides).
  • Trent Park: 4 Goosander (m)(Lower Lake), 5 Ring Necked Parakeet, 2 Goldcrest,2 Common Gull.(Pete Lowman).
  • Brent Res: Little Owl showed superbly around perimeter of bund East Marsh from 1510-1600, also 4 Fieldfare (Bob Watts, Andrew Self).

Thursday 4th December.

  • Beddington SF: 1w Caspian Gull, 2 Long-eared Owl; fem Peregrine, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/3w), 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: ad Great Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher, plus the usuals (Mark Pearson).
  • Amwell GP's: Mediterranean Gull in roost (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: ad Mediterranean Gull (German-ringed) showing well at Round Pond 11:40hrs; 2 Egyptian Goose, 2pr Gadwall, 24 Mallard, 8 Shoveler, Tawny Owl at day-roost briefly before being mobbed by parakeets and Jays, 2-3 Redwing, Nuthatch, singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 male Shoveler, Lower Lake; 1 fem/imm Goosander, Lower Lake; 1 Sparrowhawk, at Park Farm; 1 Common Buzzard, at Vicarage Farm; 1 fem Kestrel; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 18 Fieldfare, at South Lodge Farm; 11 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 1 Mistle Thrush, at South Lodge Farm; 1 Grey Wagtail, at Park Farm; 1 Pied Wagtail, at Park Farm; 21 Goldcrest; 4 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit; 1 female Bullfinch, at Park Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Lakeside, N14: 2 Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • East India Dock Basin/Leamouth: Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Redshanks, Common Sandpiper, imm Sparrowhawk, 220 Teal, 7 Canada Geese. (David Callahan)
  • Wandle Creek Area (lunchtime): 32 species including 5 Gadwall, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher (Michael F).
  • Clapton Common: (1500) 40 BH Gulls, 25 Mallards, 12 Common Gulls, 5 Moorhen, 6 Coot, 21 Greylags; no sign of Med Gull (but usually present before 1400) (Mark Pearson).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: (20 mins around entrance before dusk) 4 Kingfishers, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrests, Green Sandpiper (Mark Pearson).
  • Brent Reservoir: 25 Snipe, male Pintail, Little Owl this eve (first since 1964), Chiffchaff (Roy Beddard)

Wednesday 3rd December.

  • Esher: Red Kite over c08:20hrs (SBC).
  • Hampstead Heath: second-winter Ring-billed Gull on Hampstead No.2 Pond 11:30hrs-12:15hrs at least but becoming mobile (Birdguides).
  • Thorndon CP: 60 'redpoll', mostly Mealy Redpoll (ELBF) - no sign of Arctic Redpoll today.
  • Rainham Marshes: Serin; 300 Greylag Goose, 160 Canada Goose, 400 Wigeon, 130 Gadwall, 220 Teal, 22 Pintail, 127 Shoveler, Water Rail, 88 Golden Plover, 2 Grey Plover, 11 Great Black-backed Gull, 600 Lapwing, 47 Common Snipe, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 105 Redshank, 2 Kingfisher, 6 Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, 8 Stonechat, 30 Blackbird, 5 Fieldfare, 21 Song Thrush, 30 Redwing, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Bearded Tit, Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • Richmond Park: Short-eared Owl again - disturbed from roost at 15.15, hunted over Lawn Field 16.05-15. Please keep to perimeter of Field, enough disturbance from dog-walkers, joggers etc. No sign of yesterday's Red Kite (JW).
  • Beddington SF: fem Peregrine, 3 Long-eared Owl (no directions), ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser late p.m., Peregrine (SBC).
  • Mill Hill NW7: Woodcock landed on patio this morning (Steve Blake) SHOCKED!!!
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Chiffchaffs, 205 Coot, 28 Common Pochard, c35 Goldfinches, 4 Goldcrests, 12 Greylags (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull at Round Pond 10:10hrs at least but mobile, no sign of recent Brent Goose; 259 Greylag Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 5 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, 8 Pochard, 99 Coot, 54 Common Gull, 2 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl showing well at day-roost, Green Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit on Parade Ground, Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 7 Fieldfare west, 3 Redwing on site, 2 Siskin west (Des McKenzie).
  • River Thames, Tower Bridge: Rock Pipit flew upriver @ 12:10pm (John Archer).
  • East India Dock area (a.m.): 1W Black Redstart (copse), Water Rail (west reedbed), 2 Goldcrests (Bow Creek Ecology Park), 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (in front of Dome), 250+ Teal, 5 Little Grebes, 15 Moorhens. (David Callahan)
  • South Norwood Country Park: Stonechat (f) (Steven Robinson).
  • Walton Res: 15 Goosander (SBC).
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Sparrowhawk (fem took Goldfinch), m Peregrine, 6 Common Snipe flew off the reserve and headed south, Skylark east, 4 Fieldfare north, 2 Redwing, 35 Long Tailed Tit, 8 Chiffchaff, 10 Goldcrest, 11 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Connaught Water (Epping Forest): 14 Mandarin, Red-crested Pochard, 2 Grey Heron, Kingfisher, Nuthatch (ELBF).
  • Mardyke Valley-Stifford Davy Down: 6 Mute Swan, 7 Wigeon, 10 Teal, 33 Mallard, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 20 Moorhen, 7 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit, 15 Wren, 12 Dunnock, 18 Blackbird, 19 Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Redwing, Chiffchaff, 9 Goldcrest, 28 Blue Tit, 29 Long-tailed Tit, 9 Great Tit, 5 Jay, 16 Jackdaw, 14 Chaffinch, Greenfinch, 32 Goldfinch, Bullfinch (ELBF).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 (poss 4) Firecrests, together (1 male singing briefly), eastern end of Yew Walk by the bench near the SE perimeter, to 1540 at least (Mark Pearson).
  • Banstead Downs GC: Firecrest (SBC).
  • Holyfield Lake (LVRP): Wigeon, Gadwall, Pochard, Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Water Rail, Green Wodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tits, Treecreeper, Siskin (ELBF).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 18 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, 60 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Redwing, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 17 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 House Sparrow, 5 Jay (John Watson).
  • Brent Res: Adult Med Gull back after 2 week absence, Tawny Owl hooting from ivy-covered trees, 16 Snipe (Andrew Verrall).
  • Lavender Hill Cemetery, Enfield: 1 Chiffchaff; 1 Goldcrest (Robert Callf).
  • Whitewebbs Wood and Forty Hall, Enfield: 2 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 14 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 2 Treecreeper; 1 Song Thrush; 1 female Bullfinch (Robert Callf).
  • Regents Park: 1f Firecrest feeding in the Avenue Gardens in Lime trees 8.30am, 1 juv male Peregrine over at 8.20am, 8 Redwings (Tony Duckett).
  • Trent Park: Goosander (f) (lower lake), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Animal Sanctuary trees), 5 Ring Necked Parakeet (Church Wood), 2 Common Gull (Lime Avenue) (Pete Lowman).

Tuesday 2nd December.

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes: Merlin, 100 Black-tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, 2 Water Pipit, 45 Chaffinch, 60 Greenfinch, 60 Goldfinch, 45 Linnet, 45 Chaffinch, Kingfisher (ELBF).
  • Isle of Dogs: regular adult Ring-billed Gull c100yds NE of Glenaffric Avenue slipway at low tide mid-morning (London Birders yahoo group).
  • Bloomsbury: probable Raven seen in plane trees with Carrion Crows a.m. (direct size comparison made, heavy bill and wedge-shaped tail noted), flew off west (John Edgington per DMc).
  • Thorndon CP: ad m Arctic Redpoll (exilipes) again with large mixed flock of 400+ redpoll 07:40hrs (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP's: redhead Smew on pool just north of Hardmead Lock this afternoon (Birdguides).
  • Nazeing GP: 1w Mediterranean Gull (HertsBirders yahoo group).
  • Cheshunt GP: 7 Goosander over, 2 Cetti's Warbler; also, pr Red-crested Pochard, Peregrine (HertsBirders yahoo group).
  • London Wetland Centre: m Pintail, m Peregrine, 2 Tawny Owl calling at dusk near the entrance lake, fem Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in trees along the sheltered lagoon, fem Stonechat, 5 Chiffchaff, 10 Goldcrest - 10 around the reserve (LWC website).
  • Bowyers Water: 252 Wigeon, 150 Gadwall (HertsBirders yahoo group).
  • Holyfield Marsh GP: 275 Gadwall, 'few' Ruddy Duck, 955 Coot (HertsBirders yahoo group).
  • Beddington SF: fem Peregrine, 3 Long-eared Owl (Dip or Glory).
  • Richmond Park: Short-eared Owl hunting Lawn Field (grassland E of Lower Pen Pond); 15.40-16.00; present for 6th day. NB: Park vehicle gates close at 16.00, pedestrian gates open until 20.00. Please view from edge of field. Also Red Kite appeared to drop into adjacent Spankers Hill Wood at 16.15 (Jan Wilczur et al).
  • Brent Res: 89 Ring-necked Parakeets flying SW to roost (Andrew Self).
  • Sydenham Hill Woods: Firecrest (Dave Clark).
  • Banstead Downs GC: 1 female Firecrest showing very well 16:50 c80 metres along the wooded footpath (David Campbell).
  • Tyttenhanger GP's: Water Rail, 11 Snipe, 63 Cormorant (Steve B).
  • Mudchute Farm: 5 Redwing, 4 Goldcrests, 10 Monk Parakeets, Sparrowhawk taking a Starling in mid-air. (David Callahan)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 Common Buzzard; 1 fem Kestrel; 1 Kingfisher, perched, Lower Lake; 1 Green Woodpecker; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 44 Fieldfare, (1 Vicarage Farm, 18 Parkside Farm, 25 South Lodge Farm); 2 Song Thrush, at Parkside Farm; 2 Redwing,(1 Vicarage Farm, 1 South Lodge Farm); 1 Mistle Thrush, at Parkside Farm; 17 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; 1 Coal Tit; 1 Redpoll, Williams Wood; 25 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 5 Bullfinch,(2, male & female, Vicarage Farm, 3, 2 males, 1 female, by Lower Lake) (Robert Callf).
  • Southgate, N14: 2 Fieldfare, flew W, calling, 09:15 GMT (Robert Callf).
  • Osterley Park: Common Buzzard 1, Common Teal 3 (Keith Fisher).
  • Clapton Common: Ad Med Gull again (PR per MJP)
  • East India Dock: 4 Little Grebe, Grey Wagtail, 100+ Teal (Richard Harrison).
  • Donkey Lane Plantation (Warley): c10 Redwing, Coal Tit, several Siskin heard (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 14 Cormorant, 50 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 12 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 20 Goldfinch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Jay, 2 Goldcrest, (John Watson).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).

Monday 1st December.

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still on South Basin this a.m. (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 ad Caspian Gulls, Dartford Warbler (new bird), 2 Bearded Tit; also 11 Ringed Plover, 126 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Plover, 512 Dunlin, 98 Black-tailed Godwit, 112 Redshank, 2 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 150 Linnet, 4 Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • Thorndon CP: ad m Arctic Redpoll (exilipes) with c400 Mealy Redpoll at c11:00hrs (very pale grey and white with a touch of pale pink on upper breast. White rump tinged pale pink. Upper flanks lightly streaked grey, clean white on rear flanks. Undertail coverts unmarked white, wing and tail feathers edged white. Prominent white greater-covert bar and narrow white lesser-covert bar. Buff tinge on throat and ear-coverts. Bill stubbier than 'Mealies' present; a possible fem Arctic is also present but wasn't conclusively identified); from Lion Gate use second car-park and walk SW, in birches; also a possible female Arctic Redpoll (EssexBirders yahoo group).
  • Beddington SF: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Long-eared Owl no directions (Dip or Glory).
  • William Girling Res: 20 Black-necked Grebe (no general access here), couple of Little Egrets (HertsBirding)..
  • East India Dock Basin: 4 Little Grebes, Goldcrest, c60 Teal, pair Kestrel (David Callahan, Gary A. James). Afternoon visit: 6 Little Grebe, c140 Teal, Water Rail (showed well preening in the open at front of western reedbed for 5 minutes), Chiffchaff, 8+ Long-tailed Tit and a Magpie carrying nesting material (Nick Tanner).
  • Bow Creek Ecology Park: 30 Redshank in high tide roost, Chiffchaff, Firecrest (vocal but elusive, frequenting scrub on eastern side by main pond) (Nick Tanner).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Woodcock, Firecrest (ELBF).
  • Laleham Park: 12 Redwing (David Combes).
  • London Wetland Centre: Meadow Pipit SE, 2 Fieldfare NW, 2 Redwing NW, 6 Chiffchaff (including one pale and brown individual resembling abietinus), 6 Siskin (LWC website).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: fem Red-breasted Merganser, Peregrine (SBC).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 16 Cormorant, 15 Tufted Duck, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Redwing over, 2 Pied Wagtail, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • Stoke Newington (Abney Park): 1 Tawny Owl (H, dusk). (TeRNS).
Your Ad Here
Personal tools