NewsMar2007

From Londonbirders

March 31st 2007

  • Staines Reservoir: m/f Red-breasted Mergansers and at least 5 Black-necked Grebes at 16:00 (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting present again today (Birdguides).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope at 14.45hrs (Birdguides).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 singing Willow Warbler, 1 singing Blackcap, c12 Chiffchaff (c8 singers), 1 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing & 4 Jackdaw (David Lindo).
  • Rainham Marshes: Wheatear, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, Little Egret [Shaun Harvey}.
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: (LNHS field trip, total of 52 species plus one after walk had finished): 5 Egyptian Goose, f Shoveler, 3 Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck (bubbling), Sparrowhawk, Peregrine east 11.00hrs (probable m), ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), Collared Dove south, 5 Tawny Owl (2ads/3 owlets), 7 Meadow Pipit north, 1-2 Blackcap (1 singing), 2 Chiffchaff (1 singing), 2 Goldcrest (1 singing), Coal Tit, singing Treecreeper, 3 Jackdaw (trees on north side of Round Pond), Small White ~ thanks to all who attended (Des McKenzie et al).
  • Brent Res. 10 singing Chiffchaff, 4 Linnets, 4 Fieldfare, 7 Snipe, 8 Shoveler, 30+ Teal, 6 Ruddy Duck, 12 Pochard, 90+ Tufted Duck, 35+ Great-crested Grebe. Small White, Comma, Peacock (Roy Beddard & Andrew Verrall).
  • Beddington SF: Greylag Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2m Ruddy Duck, 25 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Sand Martin, 2 Water Pipit, m White Wagtail, Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Aldenham CP/Estate: 2 Lapwing, 15 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Shellduck (m&f), 4 Mandarin, 18 Great-crested Grebe, 18 Tufted Duck, 6 Gadwall, 8 Pochard, 6 Shoveler, 1 Muscovy Duck (Steve Blake).
  • Enfield Chase: Common Buzzard, Fieldfare, Chiff Chaff, 6 Jackdaw. ( Pete Lowman).
  • London Wetland Centre: Summer plumage Water Pipit on main lake (Martin Honey); also, Jack Snipe, 2 Caspian Gull (Thames), 5 Swallow NW, Willow Warbler (LWC website).
  • Stocker's Lake: 6 Goldeneye (2 drakes), 3 Red-crested Pochard (1 drake), 4 singing Chiffchaff (Andrew Moon).
  • Stocker's Farm: 6 Wigeon, also 1 singing Skylark, 1 Linnet, 2 Nuthatch. Bury Lake: 4 Red-crested Pochard (2 drakes) (Andrew Moon).
  • Ruislip Lido: LS Woodpecker (at northern end), 3 Chiffchaff and a singing Blackcap (Steve Pash).
  • Trent Park Area: 15 Redwing, Fieldfare, 5 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit, 11 Song Thrush, 2 Red Legged Partridge, White Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 33 Linnet, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Common Buzzard, 8 Stock Dove, 4 Mandarin, 3 G.S. Woodpecker, Woodcock, 2 Chiff Chaff, Treecreeper, Goldcrest. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Horsenden Hill/Perivale Wood: 17 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Little Owl (Andy Culshaw).

March 30th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting at 08.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res (N side): 2 Red-legged Partridges (WR MEGA!!); also Little Egret, 2 Pheasants, fem Wheatear, Green Sandpiper, 9 Sand Martins, 3 fem Goldeneye, 4 Shelducks, 19 Teal, 4 Chiffchaffs, 2 Meadow Pipits (David Callahan).
  • Isleworth: Common Buzzard south over the railway station at 0800hrs (Rob Innes).
  • Victoria Embankment Gardens WC2: 1 Chiffchaff (singing) (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Streatham Common: 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, both singing (Peter Newmark)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: c40 Redwing & 1 singing Chiffchaff. (David Lindo).
  • Stoke Newington Res: (e) House Martin (20+), Sand Martin (c20); (w) Green Sandpiper (TeRNS).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Grdns: 2cy Black Swan (esc), 4 Egyptian Goose, 5 Gadwall, m Shoveler, 2m Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck, ad Tawny Owl, Meadow Pipit north, 7 Pied Wagtail, singing Treecreeper, m Reed Bunting (vocal) ~ Note: Guided bird walk tomorrow morning, see Events (Des McKenzie).
  • Staines Res: Red-breasted Merganser (Birdguides).
  • Tyttenhanger GP: Little Ringed Plover, 6 Redshank, Green Sandpiper (HertsBirding).
  • Regents Park: 1m Blackcap, 3m Chiffchaffs, 20 Redwings roosted, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3p Mandarins nest site prospecting, Sparrowhawk nest building (Tony Duckett).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Marsh Harrier through at 3.40pm, 5 Sand Martin, 1 LRP (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Trent Park: 30 Chaffinch, 30+ Goldfinch, 25 Redwing, Lesser Redpoll, 2 Mandarin,2 G.S Woodpecker,2 Chiff Chaff. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Horsenden Hill: Pair drumming Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 34 Chaffinch over, 41 Redwing over, 12 Chiffchaff (Andy Culshaw).

March 29th 2007

  • Rainham Marshes: Marsh Harrier, 15 Golden Plover, 15 Sand Martin (ELBF).
  • Holland Park: singing Blackcap (David Jeffreys).
  • Sewardstone: Swallow at 07.55, Black-tailed Godwit through heading north at 08.05, Little Egret heading south at 08.40, c25 Sand Martin, Blackcap, 2 Shelduck, 7 Chiffchaff, m Sparrowhawk (Martin Shepherd).
  • Tottenham Marshes: fem Black Redstart still, NE corner (David Callahan).
  • Walthamstow Res (S side only): 17 Sand Martins, 12 Shelduck, 9 Goldeneye (3 drakes), 2 singing Chiffchaffs, 5 Reed Buntings (David Callahan).
  • Alexandra Park: L.s.Woodpecker calling in woods above cricket scrub, 17 Redwing & 1 Meadow Pipit east (John Murray); also, male Wheatear on playing field, Sand Martin and Swallow (Andrew Gardener).
  • Laleham Park: 2 Mandarin, 4 Jay, 2 singing Chiffchaffs, Sparrowhawk (David Combes).
  • Richmond Park: 1 Woodcock flying toward Sheen Common (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, 3 Gadwall, pr Teal (Serpentine Island), 117 Mallard, Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck (bubbling), ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), ad Tawny Owl, 2 vocal Green Woodpecker, singing Pied Wagtail, singing Song Thrush, 8 Mistle Thrush, singing Goldcrest, singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie); also, 2 House Martin over Serpentine c12.00hrs (Noel Leaver).
  • London Wetland Centre: Dunlin, 12 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow (LWC website).
  • Beddington SF: m Ruddy Duck, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Common Buzzard, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 9+ Sand Martin, 8+ Redwing, 15 Goldfinch, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4-5 Blackcap and 1 Jackdaw (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Trent Park Area: Partial Albino Blackbird ( White Head),2 Treecreeper, 10 G.S.Woodpecker, 5 Chiff Chaff, 7 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Nuthatch, Sparrowhawk, 2 Yellowhammer ( pair),2 Skylark, 9 Song Thrush, 22 Meadow Pipit, 10 Goldfinch. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park: 4 Chiff Chaff, Kestrel, 3 G.S. Spotted Woodpecker,2 Mandarin (Pair),6 Lesser Redpoll, 10 Goldfinch, 4 Song Thrush, 5 Chaffinch . ( Pete Lowman).

March 28th 2007

  • Staines Moor: male Wheatear, 5 singing Chiffchaff, Kingfisher, 8 Linnet (Neil Anderson).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting present again today and heard singing (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe, 9 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Red-breasted Merganser (per RBA).
  • Sewardstone Marsh: 2f Goosander, 3 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Queen Elizabth II Res (permit access only): Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res (N side only): male Wheatear, 19 Sand Martins, 2 Fieldfare, Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpipers, 4 Shelduck, 4 fem Goldeneye, 24 Teal, 2 singing Chiffchaffs, 2 Mipits (David Callahan).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: 2 Snipe, 1 Rook over, 2 Jackdaw, c2 singing Chiffchaff, c10 Stock Dove, c2 Redwing & 1 Fieldfare (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Beddington SF: 2m Ruddy Duck, 2 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Wimbledon Park: pair Egyptian Geese apparently attempting to nest right at the top of a 30-40ft 'pruned' tree at one of the southern entrances in Home Park Road (Martin Honey).
  • Walton Res (permit access only): Little Ringed Plover (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 5 Egyptian Goose (site record) including a vocal pr mid-way up chestnut tree, pr Mandarin, 5 Shoveler, 4 Red-crested Pochard, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 5 Tawny Owl (2ads/3 owlets), 3 vocal Green Woodpecker, 3 Meadow Pipit north, Blackbird (heavily leucistic), 2-3 Redwing, 2 singing Blackcap, singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Treecreeper, 7 Jackdaw east 09.14hrs, Small White, Comma (Des McKenzie, Dave Bradnum); also, singing Song Thrush (09:00) (Paul Bruty).
  • Lincoln's Inn Fields: pair of Jays (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Alexandra Park: drake Ruddy Duck on Reservoir, female Lesser-spotted Woodpecker in The Grove, male Grey Wagtail up by Boating Pond, 5 singing Chiffchaffs around the park; located 3 Mistle Thrush nests and 5 pairs of Stock Doves (Andrew Gardener).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2 Avocets, Wheatear (per RBA); also, 2pr Pintail, 17 Common Snipe, Curlew, Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Belhus Woods Country Park: drake Garganey on Conservation Pond (per RBA).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 15 Tufted Duck, 5 Cormorant, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch,(1 pair at nest hole), 4 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Chaffinch, 8 Goldfinch (2 with nesting material), 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Song Thrush (John Watson).
  • Brent Reservoir, 7 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Reed Bunting, 1 Mipit (N), 9 Snipe, 2 Gbb Gull displaying on nesting rafts (Roy Beddard/Andrew Verral).
  • Barnes WWT: 4 pr Great Crested Grebe, c17 Greylag, Gadwall, Teal, Mallard, 2 dk Shoveler, 8 Pochard, Tufted Duck, 1 Kestrel, 1 Dunlin, (Martin Grounds), 1 Little Ringed Plover seen by others. Also on site, late afternoon, 6 Common Snipe (plus three high flyovers), 10 Redshank, 10 Sand Martin and one Swallow flying north (Martin Honey).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Sand Martin through, 2 pair of Wigeon, 3 Common Snipe (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Trent Park: Red Kite (flew low NW @c 5.10pm),5 Chiff Chaff, 4 Goldfinch, 4 Mandarin ( 3m,1f),3 Cormorant,2 Kestrel,4 Song Thrush, 2 G.S.Woodpecker, c15 Chaffinch. Nuthatch. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Trent Park Area:9 Chiff Chaff,6 Treecreeper, 4 Nuthatch, 5 G.S.Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Sparrowhawk, Blackcap,5 Mandarin, Red Legged Partridge, 2 Comma. Peacock. ( per Robert Callf).

March 27th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting again today (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res (N side only): 2 Sand Martins, 2 Fieldfare, 8 Shelduck, fem Goldeneye, 26 Teal, GbbGull, 2 singing Chiffchaffs (David Callahan); also, 10 Meadow Pipits, 1 m Wheatear on Lockwood. On the marsh: Peacock, Comma, Small Tortoiseshell, Green-veined White (Paul Whiteman).
  • East India Dock: Great Crested Grebe (site tick for me), Little Grebe trilling, 3 Shelduck, 2-3 Black Redstart, Goldfinch (Richard Harrison).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, 5 Gadwall, pr Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck (bubbling), 19 Moorhen, 96 Coot, m Sparrowhawk, 3 Tawny Owlets, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Meadow Pipit north, 2 singing Blackcap, singing Chiffchaff, 3 Long-tailed Tit nests under construction, Great Tit (partially melanistic), 2 singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie, Roger Morton, Noel Leaver et al); Mediterranean Gull at 13.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 5 Cormorant, 2 Black-headed Gull, 15 Tufted Duck, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 pairs Nuthatch breeding, Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 1 Bullfinch calling, 4 Chiffchaff (3 Singing) (John Watson,Gavin Hagood).
  • Aldenham CP/Estate: 1 LS Woodpecker (f), 3 GS Woodpecker, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Lapwing, 2 Skylark, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Ruddy Duck, 5 Gadwall, 3 Teal, 2 Little Grebe (Steve Blake).
  • Trent Park Area:2 Common Buzzard, Little Owl, Kestrel, 2 Green Woodpecker, 6 G.S. Woodpecker, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (m), 7 Nuthatch, 7 Treecreeper, 5 Skylark, 3 Goldcrest, Blackcap (f), 8 Chiff Chaff, 30 Goldfinch, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Red Legged Partridge,60 Meadow Pipit, Red Admiral,4 Peacock, 2 Comma, Brimstone, Speckled Wood. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Rainham RSPB: 1 Avocet, 142 Redshank, 12 Snipe (Paul Hawkins).
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: Common Buzzard mobbed by a Black headed Gull, 8 Gadwall, 8 Wigeon, 12 Shoveler, pr Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 2 Snipe and a few Lapwings (Brendan Spooner).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Green Sandpipers (TeRNS).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Little Owl, 2 Chiffchaff (Andy Culshaw).

March 26th 2007

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 5 Little Egret, 180 Wigeon, 2pr Pintail, m Marsh Harrier, f Sparrowhawk, 4 Kestrel, imm m Peregrine, Ringed Plover, 18 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 14 Redshank, Water Pipit, m Grey Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, Penduline Tit at 11.00hrs (Birdguides/ELBF).
  • Amwell GP: summ plumaged Black-necked Grebe, Cetti's Warbler, Little Bunting at 13.00hrs (Birdguides/ELBF).
  • Dagenham: Woodcock (ELBF).
  • Thamesmead Area: 30 Shelduck, c75 Gadwall, 450-500 Teal, 21 Shoveler, Little Grebe, f Marsh Harrier quartering Crossness LNR and adjacent sewage works from 13.40hrs at least before heading off high NE at 13.55hrs, f Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, Peregrine, 2 Oystercatcher, 4 Dunlin, Black-tailed Godwit (breeding plumage), 2 Curlew, 85 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Grey Phalarope on Thames and adjacent mudflats in front of golf driving range to 15.00hrs at least, 2 Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, f Black Redstart, pr Stonechat (male singing), 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Jackdaw, c20 Linnet, Reed Bunting; also, Peacock, 2 Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell (Des McKenzie).
  • Woolwich Arsenal: pr Kestrel, singing Pied Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe (Birdguides).Pair Red-breasted Mergansers S side, 5 Redshank. Stanwell Moor: Little Ringed Plover (Pete Naylor).
  • East India Dock: Male Black Redstart, Little Grebe, 2 Teal, Shelduck over heading north (Richard Harrison).
  • Cornmill Meadows: 40 Wigeon, 3pr Gadwall, 30 Teal, 5 Shoveler, Lapwing, 5 Common Snipe, 4 Redshank (ELBF).
  • South Norwood Lake, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 17 Tufted Duck, 1 Common Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Song Thrush, 5 Ringed-necked Parakeet, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 singing Dunnock, 8 Chaffinch (John Watson).
  • Aldenham CP/Estate: 3 singing Chiffchaff, 4 Mandarin, 2 Skylark, 3 Lapwing, 2 Linnet, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Muscovy Duck (Steve Blake).
  • Tottenham Marshes (am): 4+ Chiffchaffs, Green Sandpiper, 2 Grey Wagtails (David Callahan).
  • Walthamstow Res (S side): 11 Shelduck, 6 Goldeneye (3 pairs) (David Callahan).
  • London Wetland Centre: Common Buzzard over, Water Pipit (Main Lake area), 4 Chiffchaff (LWC website).
  • Trent Park Area:5 Chiff Chaff,2 Green Woodpecker,2 Kestrel, 2 Sparrowhawk, 7 Long. T. Tits, 7 Treecreeper, 11 Nuthatch, 2 Red Legged Partridge, 5 G.S.Woodpecker, 5 Goldcrest, 8 Redwing,Redpoll sp, 3 Mandarin, 2 Skylark, 3 Yellowhammer, 5 Comma, 2 Peacock, 1 Small Tortoiseshell, Orange Underwing. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park: Goosander (m), 2 Mandarin,3 Chiff Chaff, 2 Fieldfare. ( Pete Lowman).

March 25th 2007

  • Crossness LNR: 2w Yellow-legged Gull (John Archer).
  • London Wetland Centre (additions to M. Honey's report): 3 Sand Martin over 10.30, probable Rock Pipit (in addition to Water Pipit) main lake, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Common Snipe, 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Redshank, early breeding Coot: 8 chicks! (Martin Harris).
  • London Wetland Centre: Common Buzzard, Caspian Gull on the Main Lake, 2 Scandinavian Herring Gull, Wheatear, 2 Redwing over, Common Crossbill over (LWC website). Water Pipit main lake, pair Pintail and 2 Egyptian Geese (pm) and 3 Sand Martin over late (M. Honey).
  • Richmond Park: 1 Buzzard drifted over at 3.30pm, 1 singing Blackcap & 2 pairs Mandarin (David Lindo).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: 1 Buzzard over at 2pm plus 1 Sparrowhawk (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe still N basin, and a pair of Red-breasted Mergansers on the S basin, also Little Ringed Plover through (Rob Innes).
  • Tottenham Marsh: Black Redstart still present, 1 Sand Martin, Chiffchaffs, Green Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail (Pete Lambert).
  • Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, m Shoveler, 2s Mediterranean Gull showing well on the Round Pond to 12.30hrs at least, 28 Common Gull, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 3 Tawny Owlets showing well in birches just west of Leaf Yard/Peter Pan enclosure, 2 singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie); Mediterranean Gull still on Round Pond at 13.15hrs (Jonathan Dean).
  • Wimbledon: Common Buzzard at 16.45hrs (Birdguides).
  • Cornmill Meadows: 3 Shelduck, 60 Wigeon, 30 Teal, Common Buzzard, m Sparrowhawk, 2 Redshank, 2 Grey Wagtial, 6 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: pr Pintail, 6 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 6 Sand Martins north, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 30 Teal (Quentin Given).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 25 Tufted Duck, 1 Common Gull, 4 Black-headed Gull, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 4 Greenfinch, 6 Goldfinch, 3 singing Chaffinch (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Beddington SF: Little Egret, 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, m Ruddy Duck, Common Buzzard north, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • KGV Res: 2 Sand Martins through, littoralis Rock Pipit, Green Sandpiper, 15 Goldeneye, 9 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck (David Bradnum, Martin Blow).
  • Amwell GP: Black-necked Grebe, 2 Buzzard, Marsh Harrier thru, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Goldeneye (Paul Hawkins, Shaun Harvey); 4 Goldeneye, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, 2 Chiffchaff, Little Bunting to 12.00hrs at least (HertsBirding Yahoo Group).
  • Hogsmill SF: 2 Shelduck, singing Chiffchaff (Nick Tanner).
  • Vauxhall Bridge: f Sparrowhawk drifted NW (Nick Tanner).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Stock Dove, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 3 Mandarin Duck (James Arquette)

March 24th 2007

  • Kensington Gardens: 3 Tawny Owlets still in the same vicinity of previous posting (J-P Elmes).
  • M25 J18: Red Kite (Peter Fallan).
  • King George V Reservoir: Peregrine, Scandinavian Rock Pipit, c30 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Linnet, Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff (Martin Shepherd).
  • Amwell GP: Black-necked Grebe, Little Bunting up to 15.40hrs (RBA).
  • Crossness LNR: hybrid m Green-winged Teal x Eurasian Teal on Thames at outflow to late morning at least, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, Common Sandpiper, Grey Phalarope (John Archer per DMc).
  • Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Little Egret, Shelduck, m Peregrine, Jack Snipe, 6 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: 5 Redshank, 3 Sand Martin (LWC website).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Grey Wagtail, 2 Bullfinch, Pheasant, 1 Chiffchaff (Shaun Harvey).
  • Rainham RSPB: 1 Ring-necked parakeet, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 8 Pintail, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Comm Sand, 2 Pair Stonechat, large escaped Falcon sp (Paul Hawkins); 5 Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, 24 Redshank, Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Res: Redshank, Pheasant, 10 Sand Martins, 14 Goldeneye, 9 Shelduck, 2 Egyptian Geese, 3 Fieldfare, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper (Pete Lambert).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 4 Wigeon, 2 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Goosander(m,f),6 Nuthatch,6 G.S.Woodpecker,3 Treecreeper,2 Redpoll sp,Green Woodpecker,30 Chaffinch,8 Goldfinch.( per Robert Callf).Also Brent Goose in flight over Vicarage Farm. ( per Robin White)

March 23rd 2007

  • London Wetland Centre: Northern Wheatear (LEC website).
  • Higher Denham: 1 Common Buzzard drifting over M25 @ 15.00 (Roger Dewey)
  • Leyton: A m Peregrine flew low NE @ 16:00 (Paul Whiteman)
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting again at 09.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope at 10.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Weald Park: f Goosander (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Res: Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 6 fem Goldeneye, 14 Gadwall, 13 Teal, 4 Meadow Pipits, 4 Grey Wagtails (David Callahan).
  • Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, 4 Shelduck high north 09.53hrs, 5 Shoveler, m Ruddy Duck, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird, now present for one year), 3 Tawny Owl (all owlets, leaf-yard area), ad m Grey Wagtail, 7 Pied Wagtail, 6 Jay (Des McKenzie).
  • Beddington SF: Little Egret, m Ruddy Duck, Jack Snipe, 5 Common Snipe, 3 Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Belhus Woods CP: 48 Greylag Goose, 55 Canada Goose, 4 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 20 Mallard, m Garganey, 3 Shoveler, 3 Pochard, 51 Tufted Duck, 5 Redshank, 3 Green Woodpecker, 5 Chiffchaff (Birdguides/ELBF).
  • Clissold Park: Chiffchaff, 5 Shoveler, 16 Pochard, 2 Redwing, f Sparrowhawk, f Reed Bunting (Mark Pearson).
  • Pyrgo Park: m Mandarin, 40 Stock Dove, 3 Linnet, 20 Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Noak Hill: 3 Skylark (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow: 'falcon sp.' regarded as an escapee, presumably the recently seen Gyr type? (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington res (w): Green Sandpiper, 2 Grey Wagtails. (TeRNS).
  • Trent Park: 2 Goosander (m,f),C25 Goldfinch,15 Chaffinch,Treecreeper,Mandarin,6 Jackdaw,4 G.S Woodpecker. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Connaught Water: 30 Canada Goose, 3 Mandarin, 38 Mallard, 30 Teal, Red-crested Pochard, 18 Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff (ELBF).

March 22nd 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting showing from viewpoint early morning (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Common Snipe, Redshank, Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaf (Dip or Glory).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), 3 Egyptian Goose, 5 Gadwall, 2m Shoveler, m Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck, 8 Great Crested Grebe, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird; watched killing and eating feral pigeon at the Round Pond), 23 Stock Dove, 2 Tawny Owl (owlets; in poplars by Peter Pan statue), 4 Green Woodpecker (2 calling), 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker (2 drumming), 6 Meadow Pipit N/NW, 7 Pied Wagtail (1 singing), 11 Mistle Thrush (3 singing), singing Chiffchaff, singing Treecreeper, 9 Chaffinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Spring Street W2: singing Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Tottenham Marshes: Female Black Redstart, 1 Rook, 1 Goosander, 1 Green Sandpiper (Pete Lambert).
  • William Girling Res: No sign of the Ferruginous Duck I'm afraid, 15 Black-necked Grebe, Little Ringed Plover, pale large falcon with jesses (Pete Lambert).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth: singing Chiffchaff, drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, plus pair Grey Wagtail on the Wandle (Martin Honey).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Little Egret, 7 Chiffchaffs, 12 Yellowhammers, Blackcap, pair Bullfinch, 6 pair Teal, 2 Water Rail, 5 displaying Lapwing and a pair of Shelduck.(Dave Morrison)
  • Alexandra Grove (nr Finsbury Pk): Little Egret over (NE) at 17:50 (David Holden)

March 21st 2007

  • Crossness LNR: Little Gull at 15.20hrs (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 66 Mute Swan, 2cy Black Swan (esc), 76 Greylag Goose, Greylag x Canada Goose, 60 Canada Goose, Barnacle Goose (esc), Emperor Goose (esc), 3 Egyptian Goose, 5 Gadwall, m Shoveler, 4 Red-crested Pochard, 18 Pochard, 127 Tufted Duck, m Aythya hybrid (thought to be Scaup x Tufted Duck), f Ruddy Duck, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 6 Pied Wagtail, singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • River Brent Park (Greenford-Hanwell): Kingfisher, pr Stock Dove, 7 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing + pr Chiffchaff (male singing) (Neil Anderson).
  • Waterworks NR: 10 Shoveler, 7 Sand Martin, 3 (singing) Chiffcaffs (Gary A James).
  • Beddington SF: m Ruddy Duck, Common Buzzard, 7 Common Snipe, Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Walthamstow Res (south side): Sand Martin, 2 Egyptian Geese, 6 Shelduck, 9 Gadwall, 2 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 4 Ruddy Ducks, 11 Little Grebes, Common Sandpiper, 4 Stock Doves, Grey Wagtail, CXG goose hybrid (David Callahan).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Reed Bunting, 8 Meadow Pipits, Grey Wagtail, 3 Little Grebes, 2 Fieldfares, 6 Common Gulls, f Shoveler (Mark Pearson)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Redshank, male Wheatear (Paul Bruty).
  • Regents Park: A Buzzard flew NE at 2.10pm, 32 Stock Doves feeding in my garden, (Tony Duckett).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Egyptian Goose, 2 Mute Swan, 4 Cormorant, 15 Tufted Duck, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Swallow at 10:30hrs over lake flying N/NE, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Goldfinch (John Watson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Green Sandpiper, 12 Gadwall, 2 Reed Buntings (Mark Pearson & Paul Robinson)
  • Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe, 8 Black-necked Grebe (Ken Purdey).

March 20th 2007

  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: Little Ringed Plover still present (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Kingfisher, Wheatear (LWC website).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Little Egret, Shelduck, m Ruddy Duck, Water Rail, 3 Common Snipe, Redshank, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Swallow over lake, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 3 Nuthatch, 2 Mistle Thrush (John Watson).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Meadow Pipits, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Fieldfares (Mark Pearson).
  • Clissold Park (Stoke N'ton): m Peregrine, 4 Mistle Thrush (Mark Pearson).
  • Millfields Park south: 32 Common Gulls (Mark Pearson)
  • Stoke Newington Res: 7 Sand Martins, Water Rail, 64 Tufted Duck (all ER); 20 Common Gulls (ER&WR) (David Holden).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Common Buzzard 2.30-2.45pm flying into strong headwind hence prolonged views + 1 Sand Martin (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Trent Park: Brambling (f). ( per Robin White)

March 19th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 3 Little Egret, m Ruddy Duck, 4 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • East India Dock: Female Black Redstart in main wooded area (Richard Harrison).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Avocet, Jack Snipe, 6 Common Snipe, 33 Curlew (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), Greylag x Canada Goose, fully-winged Barnacle Goose (esc), 3 Egyptian Goose, 3 Gadwall, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 22 Common Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 18 Herring Gull, singing Treecreeper, Jackdaw in trees on east side of Round Pond at 10.15hrs, singing Goldfinch, Linnet over 11.13hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • St. James's Park: 8 Red-crested Pochard, Grey Wagtail over, singing Mistle Thrush (Des McKenzie).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 3 Sand Martins all afternoon and a Jackdaw through (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Blackheath: Blackcap in private garden at 07.00hrs (KOSNET).

March 18th 2007

  • Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve: Little Ringed Plover (Birdguides).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope still present at 17.20hrs (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present at 14.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Staines Res: 6+ Black-necked Grebes on S basin and 3 Dunlin but no sign of Slavonian Grebe though conditions difficult with a bitingly cold wind and choppy water 4.15-5.15pm. (SW)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (e): 3 Sand Martin, 2 Greylag Geese (TeRNS); 6 Sand Martins (east res, pm), Green Sandpiper (west res) (David Holden).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, 6 Common Snipe, 7 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff (ELBF)
  • London Wetland Centre: Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, 2 Blackcap (LWC website).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Chaffinch, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Mistle Thrush, 10 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch (John Watson).
  • Alexandra Park: Red-legged Partridge on Pitch & Putt before flying off down slope; unable to relocate, 2 Greylags on Wood Green Reservoir (Bob Watts), Jackdaw, Lesser-spotted Woodpecker (Andrew Gardener).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Male Firecrest again and a Peregrine over at 5.05pm (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe, 2 GC Grebe, 1 Gadwall, 6 Pochard, 2 Ruddy Duck, 25 Tufted, 1 Green Woodpecker, 100+ Collard Dove in roost (Paul Hawkins).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 4 Oystercatchers, 21 Redwing, Black Redstart, 2 Curlew, Little Egret and Water Rail (Dave Morrison).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 7 Chiffchaff, White-fronted Goose still with Greylags (Shaun Harvey).
  • Rainham Marshes: 6 Little Egret, pr Pintail, f Peregrine, Gyr Falcon x Saker Falcon type hybrid (esc) in the Stone Barges area for the past week, 2 Curlew, 12 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, pr Stonechat, Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, Rook (ELBF).
  • Belhus Woods: 12 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Mute Swan, 48 Greylag Goose, 57 Canada Goose, 5 Gadwall, 6 Teal, 21 Mallard, 6 Shoveler, 18 Pochard, 83 Tufted Duck, 7 Ruddy Duck, 14 Moorhen, 56 Coot, 7 Lapwing, 5 Redshank, 6 Green Woodpecker, 2 Skylark, Meadow Pipit, 16 Dunnock, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Mistle Thrush, 9 Chiffchaff, 2m Reed Bunting (ELBF).

March 17th 2007

  • Richmond Park: 1 male Wheatear at 4.00 pm (Hugh Bradshaw)
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 3 Wigeon, 14 Common Snipe, Redshank, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • King George V Res: Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Sand Martin, 2 White Wagtail (permit entry only) (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: 6 Sand Martin, 5 Redshank (LWC website) 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Sparrowhawk, Ring-necked Parakeets on feeders, 1 Snipe, Water Pipit (though not seen by me!) (Jonathan Dean). Also 2 Jackdaw, continuing an unusual run of records at the site since mid-Feb, Water Pipit showing well but intermittently from Dulverton hide on the same island as last Saturday, 3 Snipe (Matthew Palmer).
  • Wm. Girling Res: m Ferruginous Duck (possibly a 1st-y). Note: there is strictly no public access to this reservoir and the bird is not viewable from Mansfield Park (ELBF).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting present again today (Birdguides).
  • Thamesmead Area: 2 Little Grebe (1 trilling), 27 Mute Swan, 99 Shelduck, good numbers of Gadwall, Teal and Shoveler (no counts), f Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Peregrine, 2 Pheasant, 3 Oystercatcher, Lapwing, Common Snipe, 40+ Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Grey Phalarope showing well in Crossness area (roosting with Redshank on river wall at 13.00hrs and on Thames/outflow and adjacent foreshore in front of incinerator building up to 16.00hrs at least), 10+ Great Black-backed Gull, c30 Stock Dove, 5 Green Woodpecker, 5 Skylark (1 singing), 6 Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit, singing Grey Wagtail, 5+ Pied Wagtail, 12 singing Wren, 1-2 Stonechat, Chiffchaff, c350 Carrion Crow, c800 Starling, 4 singing Goldfinch, c40 Linnet (4 singing), 9 Reed Bunting, 2 Small White, 2 Red Admiral (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Crossness Grey Pharalope still showing well (J-P Elmes).
  • Bedfont Lakes Country Park: 1 Wheatear, 1 singing Blackcap & at least 2 singing Chiffchaff (Adam Cheeseman).
  • Connaught Water: Red-crested Pochard (Birdguides).
  • Totteridge Valley: 4 Lapwing, 8 Chiffchaff, 10 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 40+ Meadow Pipit, 10 Teal, c250 Common Gulls, 2 Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher; also 1 Comma (Ian Ellis).
  • Brent Res: 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Fieldfare, 8 Snipe, 1 Meadow Pipit (Ian Ellis).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Green Sandpiper, 3 (singing) Chiffchaff, Small Tortoiseshell (TeRNS).
  • South Norwood Lake: 5 Cormorant, 10 Tufted Duck, 1 Common Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Pied Wagtail, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch (John Watson).
  • Aldenham CP: 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Skylark, 3 Mandarin, 2 Gadwall, 1 Grey Wagtail. (Steve Blake).
  • Aldenham Park Estate: 4 Lapwing, 5 Meadow Pipit, 2 Mandarin, 2 Grey Wagtail (Steve Blake).
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Pintail, 6 Little Egret, Kingfisher, Peregrine, 4 Curlew, 5 Rook (Paul Hawkins, Shaun Harvey); 10 Common Snipe, 17 Redshank, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Male Blackcap (1st record of the year) (Vince Halley-Frame)
  • Hampstead Heath Extension: Nuthatch, Kingfisher (Oliver Simms).
  • BarnesCommon/Beverley Brook: 3 Redwing, 1 Kingfisher, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 7 Great Spotted Woodpecker (3 chasing each other over and very vocal), 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel (male) (Lee Walther). Also singing Treecreeper, 3+ Coal Tit, 1pr Mandarin (Matthew Palmer).
  • Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe still present, seen in the evening on the N basin, where it seems to favour the Stanwell side. No reports of the GN Diver that I know of since March 13th. Also today 9 Black-necked Grebes S basin, four grey geese seen distantly over Ashford at 1030hrs, almost certainly Whitefronts, and a Common Buzzard S at 1115hrs. (Rob Innes)
  • Ashford: Common Buzzard soaring then drifted off east at 11.25hrs (Ken Purdey).

March 16th 2007

  • Sewardstone: adult Peregrine at 07.45, Sand Martin, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Lapwing on meadow, Skylark, Reed Bunting, 8 Fieldfare, 3 Bullfinch, Red Admiral (Martin Shepherd).
  • Staines Res: Slavonian Grebe (north basin) and 10 Black-necked Grebe (Ken Purdey).
  • Rainham Marshes: Caspian Gull at 13.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Wm. Girling Res: 14 Black-necked Grebe, Sand Martin (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Northern Wheatear at 10.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res (N side): Redshank, 3 Green Sandpipers (Lockwood), 2 Egyptian Geese (the unringed pair), 2 Shelduck, 26 Teal, 9 Ruddy Ducks, pair Reed Buntings (David Callahan).
  • St. James's Park (p.m.): fully-winged White Pelican (collection), 2w/2s Yellow-legged Gull (Dave Darrell-Lambert per DMc).
  • Hogsmill SF: singing Chiffchaff (Nick Tanner).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: 1 singing Blackcap, c8 Stock Dove & c25 Redwing. (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Clissold Park (Stoke N'ton): 7 Redwings (inc. 2 singing), 4 Chiffchaffs, Goldcrest, 8 Pochard, pr Little Grebe, 4 GS Woodpeckers (Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery (Stoke N'ton): 3 Chiffchaffs, 1 Blackcap, 2 Green & 2 GS Woodpeckers (Mark Pearson).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, Common Buzzard, 5 Common Snipe, Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Stoke Newington res (e): 2 Green Sandpipers, Chiffchaff, 3 Small Tortoiseshell (TeRNS).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, 4 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, m Ruddy Duck, Green Woodpecker (vocal), Meadow Pipit north, Great Tit (partial melanistic), 2 Nuthatch, singing Treecreeper, singing Goldfinch, f Siskin (The Dell) (Des McKenzie).
  • Alexandra Park: Red Kite drifted east at 10:45, 6th Goldcrest and 5th Long-tailed Tit territories located, Lesser-spotted Woodpecker (F) (Andrew Gardener); 3 Mipits over 7am (Bob Watts); Tawny Owl flushed by 2 jays in Ivy tree near pond 2.30pm (John Murray).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Stock Dove (30th species for the year), Small White x 2 (Bob Watts).
  • Regents Park: 4 singing Chiffchaffs, 1m Blackcap, 1f Reed Bunting, 4 Redwings, 6 Bar-headed Geese + 1 Whitefronted Goose Hybrid BH Goose flew in at 7.20am (Tony Duckett).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 2 Sand Martins through at 4.20pm, also 1 Little Owl,1 Kingfisher and several Rooks passing through (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Stocker's Farm: 1 Redshank (Andrew Moon).

March 15th 2007

  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope at 14.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 4 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, Common Snipe, 2 Redshank, 2 Water Pipit, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Crews Hill, near Enfield: 2 Red-legged Partridge at 09.05 on farmland north of Whitewebbs Road. Potters Bar: Little Owl and Yellowhammer at 12.30 on farmland adjacent to Mutton Lane. South Mimms woodland: 2 Buzzard and 2 Sparrowhawk at 12.45 (Martin Shepherd).
  • East India Dock: 2 Black Redstarts (m&f)12.15-12.45 (SW)
  • London Wetland Centre: Garganey on main lake 12.00 to 15.00 at least (Birdguides); 4 Redshank, Kingfisher, singing Blackcap (LWC website).
  • Hackney Marshes (along River Lea): Blackcap singing, 3 Chiffys singing, 17 Teal on river; 15 Common Gulls on football fields (Mark Pearson).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Little Owl, 6 Meadow Pipits, 10 Stock Doves, 8 Linnets (Mark Pearson).
  • Cowley: 1 Blackcap singing (Roger Dewey).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting showing from main viewpoint intermittently between 06.50hrs and 08.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res: 2 Sand Martins, 6 Fieldfares, 4 Egyptian Geese (2 unringed), 6 Shelduck, pair Goldeneye, 6 Reed Buntings, CanXGreylag hybrid (David Callahan).
  • Stoke Newington res (w): 2 Green Sandpipers, Grey Wagtail (TeRNS).
  • Trent Park:Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (f),5 Mandarin,6 Chaffinch, Nuthatch,4 G.S.Woodpecker,Green woodpecker. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Sunny Hill Park: singing Blackcap & Chiffchaff this morning, Tawny Owl yesterday evening (Fraser Simpson).
  • Kingston: 2 Egyption geese flew east over railway station at 09.00hrs, also 8 Ring-necked Parakeets (Paul Hawkins).

March 14th 2007

  • Camley Street Natural Park: Reed Bunting (LWT)
  • Thamesmead: Grey Phalarope (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 5 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 3 Water Pipit, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Staines Reservoirs: 10 Black-necked Grebe (9 south side, one north) ( John Edwards).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Little Owls, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtails (over), 7 Linnet, 16 Goldfinch, 24 Stock Dove, 2 Sparrowhawk, pr Kestrel (Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Tawny Owl roosting/sunning, 2 Blackcap; also Red Admirals, Peacock (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler).
  • Hounslow Heath: 4 singing Chiffchaff (Neil Anderson).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 2 Green Sandpipers, 4 Reed Buntings, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Gadwall, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Wagtails, 1 Water Rail, 1 ad. Common Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 GS Woodpecker, f Sparrowhawk, 50+ Carrion Crows; also 3 Small Tortoiseshells (Mark Pearson, Paul Robinson & Tony Butler); Noctule Bat 6:00 pm (David Holden).
  • Alexandra Grove (N4): Chiffchaff (good fit for tristis, but not vocal), Blackcap (1f), (David Holden).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, pr Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 13 Pochard, pr Sparrowhawk (displaying), ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), Lapwing east at 08.13hrs and another heard passing over at c09.00hrs, 36 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 Tawny Owl (1 ad/2 owlets) still surrounded by crows, Green Woodpecker, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 drumming), Grey Wagtail NE, Great Tit (partially melanistic), 3 Treecreeper (1 singing), 4 Jackdaw (1 east/3 north), c100 Carrion Crow, Red Admiral (Paul Bruty, Des McKenzie, Fraser Simpson).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: c8 Stock Dove, 3 Collared Dove (scarce here), 1 Jackdaw, 1 Meadow Pipit, c20 Redwing & 1 singing Chiffchaff (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Alexandra Park: Lesser-spotted Woodpecker (female) on Pitch & Putt course, before moving down the slope, 2 Lesser Redpolls in Cricket Scrub, 5 Chiffchaffs (Andrew Gardener).
  • Regents Park: 1 Sparrowhawk migrant 12.45pm, 1 Peregrine soaring at 12.50pm, 1 Collared Dove, 3 Redwings (Tony Duckett).
  • Trent Park Area:4 Chiff Chaff,Kestrel,3 Linnet,Little Owl,9 Redwing,Common Buzzard,Skylark,8 Treecreeper,2 Goldcrest,2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker,Woodcock,2 Grey Wagtail,3 Mealy Redpoll. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Isle of Dogs: 7 Monk Parakeets, ad Ring-billed Gull on Thames, east of Island Gardens, early pm (David Holden).

March 13th 2007

  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 5 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff (Dip or Glory).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Little Owl, 7 Linnet, 13 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 12 Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, 3 Meadow Pipit; also Brimstone & Red Admiral (Mark Pearson)
  • Clissold Park, Stoke Newington: Blackcap singing, Chiffchaff singing, 12 Shoveler, 1 Goldcrest, 17 Pochard, Little Grebe (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler)
  • Abney Park Cemetery: Blackcap singing, 2 Green Woodpecker, 7 Long-tailed Tit; also Red Admiral & 2 Peacocks (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: 5 Chiffchaff singing, Reed Bunting (ER), Sparrowhawk (male), Green Sandpiper (WR) (David Holden)
  • River Lea Relief Channel, Sewardstone: Buzzard NW over KGV Reservoir at 08.15, 2 Shelduck, m.Goosander, 2 Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting, 2 Meadow Pipit, 5 Lapwing, Red Admiral (Martin Shepherd).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting showing from the viewpoint this a.m. intermittently until 12.20 at least when it was sunning itself in the cut reeds. (Birdguides). Also Cetti's Warbler, 1+ Buzzard, male Blackcap, 2+ Chiffchaff (Jonathan Dean).
  • Walthamstow Res (south side): Sand Martin (no5), 2 Jackdaws (S & SE), Lapwing (N), 4 Egyptian Geese (inc. a new pair, seeming to hold territory on No2), 4 Shelduck, 2 Kingfishers (pair), 13 Goldeneye (3 drakes), singing Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Buntings (2 singing), CanadaXGreylag hybrid (David Callahan).
  • Kensington Gardens: 4 Egyptian Goose, 2 Shoveler, m Ruddy Duck, 2w to 2s Mediterranean Gull (Round Pond) to 14.10hrs at least, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 2 singing Stock Dove, 5 Tawny Owl (2 ads/3 owlets; 1 owlet taken into care) showing very well, Green Woodpecker (vocal), Great Tit (partially melanistic), 3 singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 2nd-winter Great Black-back, c45 Common Gull, c100 Black-headed Gull, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Skylark, c30 Redwing mostly heading NE, 1 Fieldfare & c20 Meadow Pipit (David Lindo).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Lesser-spotted Woodpecker in Grove, 3 Lesser Redpoll in Cricket Scrub, 5 pairs Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, Jackdaw (Andrew Gardener)
  • Alexandra Grove (N4): 3 Ruff SW - (not on 14th as previously stated) (David Holden).
  • East India Dock: 3 Black Redstart (1m + 2f), 2 Oystercatcher flew up river and landed on mudflats adjacent to the Dome, Little Grebe (Richard Harrison).
  • Regents Park: Woodcock seen at 6.50am and 3.00pm, 1m Reed Bunting, 50 Redwings roosted, 1 Jackdaw, 2 trilling Dabchicks, Sparrowhawks displaying, 1 Peregrine soaring high at 1.10pm, 1m Blackcap (Tony Duckett).
  • Waterworks CP: 5 trilling Little Grebe, 6 Shoveler, 1pr Pochard, Teal, 1 Stock Dove, 3 singing Chiffchaff (Paul Cook).
  • Trent Park Area: Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, 50 Meadow Pipit, 4 G.S.Woodpecker, 2 Treecreeper, Nuthatch, 11 Mandarin, Goldcrest, Small Tortoishell, Peacock, 2 Comma. (per Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park: 2 Kestrel,2 Chiff Chaff,Woodcock,8 Chaffinch,5 Mandarin. ( Pete Lowman).

March 12th 2007

  • Wm. Girling Res (view from Mansfield Park only): Great Northern Diver, 18 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Shelduck, 12 Goldeneye, Goosander, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper (ELBF).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, 3 Common Snipe, 2 Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting at mid-day (Birdguides); 16.30: 1 Little Egret, Shoveler, Gadwall, Cormorants on nest platforms, 1 Chiffchaff (Roger Dewey - 1st visit).
  • River Lea Relief Channel, Sewardstone: 2 Sand Martin at 08.15 prospecting drainage holes (Martin Shepherd); Sewardstone Marsh: 2 Chiffchaff (ELBF).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope at 13.30hrs (Birdguides).
  • Isle of Dogs: ad Ring-billed Gull roosting on Thames foreshore near the slipway at the end of Glen Affric Avenue at 11.50 (Paul Whiteman).
  • Stoke Newington Res: 2 Green Sandpiper (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res (north side): pair Goosander, 6 Shelduck, 2 Chiffchaff (1 singing), 3 Reed Buntings (1 pair); 1740 - 4 Sand Martins (West Warwick), 2 Egyptian Geese (David Callahan).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: c25 Linnet (St Mary's Cemetery - which adjoins from the north), c7 Jackdaw, c6 Stock Dove, 2 Redwing, drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker & c20 Rose-ringed Parakeet (David Lindo).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), 2 Egyptian Goose, 4 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, m Ruddy Duck, 84 Common Gull, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 7 Stock Dove (1 singing), 3 Tawny Owl (ad/2 owlets) showing well, drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Little Egret, 73 Shelduck, 10 Gadwall, 7 Pintail, 43 Shoveler, f Kestrel, 10 Common Snipe, 2 Curlew, 11 Redshank, Cockatiel (esc), 2 Green Woodpecker, 8 Skylark, 7 Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 2 Fieldfare, Redwing, Mistle Thrush, m Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 15 Goldfinch, 15 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • South Norwood Lake: 4 Greylag Geese, 1 Cormorant, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, 3 singing Chiffchaff, 2 singing Song Thrush, 2 singing Chaffinch, 2 singing Dunnock (John Watson).
  • The Angel, Islington: m Peregrine hunting pigeons overhead (Mark Pearson).
  • Regents Park: Water Rail - a 2nd bird was present, 1 Jackdaw, 1m Reed Bunting, Chiffchaff singing (Tony Duckett).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Blackcap (h), Brimstone (1 but many reported by others), Comma several, Red Admiral & Peacock by others (Bob Watts, Phil Hissey).
  • Alexandra Park: 5 Chiffchaff (Andrew Gardener).
  • Trent Park: 4 Chiffchaffs (in song), 2 Goldfinches, 2 Mandarins, 6 G.S. Woodpeckers, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 3 Song Thrushes, Sparrowhawk; also 3 Comma (Pete Lowman & Robert Callf).
  • Staines Res: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 12 Black-necked Grebe (Ken Purdey).

March 11th 2007

  • Beddington SF: 2 Little Egret, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Shelduck, f Peregrine, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Sand Martin, House Martin, Water Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, Redpoll (Dip or Glory).
  • Cassiobury Park, Watford: calling Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, singing Chiffchaff (Martin Shepherd).
  • Clissold Park: Firecrest showing on and off and calling at 13:20 (Chris Langsdon). 1430: 3 Goldcrest, 15 Shoveler, 18 Pochard, Sparrowhawk & 4 Mistle Thrush; also Brimstone, Small White (Mark Pearson & Paul Robinson)
  • Totteridge Valley: 3 singing Chiffchaffs, 8 Teal, Redwing, Fieldfare, Lapwing, 2 Kingfishers, Tawny Owl, Sparrowhawk (displaying), 2 Brimstones (Ian Ellis/John Colmans).
  • Leg of Mutton LNR: Chiffchaff (singing), GS Woodpecker, Kestrel, 6 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Pochard, 25 Tufted Duck, 2 Shoveler, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Herring Gull, 14 Teal, at least one pair of parakeets in nest hole. 4 terrapins basking on log in sunshine and many butterfly species, including a vibrant lime green one I've never seen before (Matt Reed).
  • Cowley, Old Mill Farm/R. Colne (pm): 1 Little Egret, 1 Green Woodpecker (Roger Dewey).
  • East India Dock NR: 1 Peregrine, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Stock Dove, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Comma (Gary A James).
  • London Wetland Centre: 4 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Caspian Gull (1w/2s), 3 Chiffchaff (1 singing) (LWC website).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope at 13.25hrs (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake: 3 Common Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 3 singing Chaffinch, 2 singing Dunnock, 1 Sparrowhawk (John Watson).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting at 06.45hrs (Birdguides).
  • Isle of Dogs: ad Ring-billed Gull on Thames foreshore near the slipway at the end of Glen Affric Avenue to 10.50hrs at least (Nick Tanner).
  • Mudchute Farm: at least 14 singing Dunnock, Red Admiral (Nick Tanner).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Chiffchaff (1 singer), c100 Redwing all told, c7 Jackdaw & c12 Meadow Pipit (4 singers) (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Aldenham CP: Drake Goosander still 0800 (Steve Blake).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 6 Gadwall, m Sparrowhawk, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 15 Stock Dove, 2 Green Woodpecker (both vocal), 2 Meadow Pipit north, Chiffchaff (singing), 2 Treecreeper (singing), Jackdaw east, Brimstone, Red Admiral (Des McKenzie).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Green Sandpiper, 2 Chiffchaff (1 singing), 4 Comma (TeRNS); Water Rail, pr Sparrowhawk, 10 Shoveler, Green Sand, 6 Common Gull, 12 Herring gull (Mark Pearson & Paul Robinson)
  • Tottenham Marshes: Little Egret, 6 Redwing, Chiffchaff singing, Stonechat, 3 Jackdaw east (Pete Lambert).
  • Ingrebourne Valley (pm): 4 calling Chiffchaffs, 2 displaying Lapwing, 70 Linnet, 1 pair Stonechat, 3 Red Admiral, 2 Peacocks and a Comma (Dave Morrison).
  • Ruislip Woods & Lido: Peregrine circling over at 11.30 then headed South. Also, 2 Blackcap singing (Steve Pash).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver still on the S basin, also 12 Black-necked Grebes this evening (11 S basin, 1 N) and four Smew (one drake) on the S basin (Rob Innes, Ken Purdey).
  • Horsenden Hill/Perivale Wood: 6 Chiffchaff, drumming Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Tawny Owl (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).
  • Hampstead Heath: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker calling near Leg of Mutton Pond, West Heath, 3 Brimstones (Bob Watts).

March 10th 2007

  • Epping Upland: 7 Yellowhammer, Red-legged Partridge, Linnet, c90 Fieldfare, c30 Redwing, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Meadow Pipit, c40 Skylark, 3 Buzzard (Martin Shepherd).
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 2 Little Egrets on N island on High Maynard; 1 Green Sand, 2 Shelduck on Lockwood (Quentin Given). Curlew south at 845am, 2 Egyptian Geese, 18 Goldeneye, Common Sandpiper, 1 Fieldfare (Pete Lambert).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Little Egret, 3 Shelduck, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • East Ham: Comma Butterfly (Peter Fallan).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present at 14.00. (Ian Rose).
  • Richmond Park: Firecrest at 08.15hrs (Birdguides).
  • Warren Gorge EWT, Chafford Hundred: pos Merlin south then east 08:30hrs (David Darrell-Lambert).
  • Paddington Green: f Sparrowhawk, m Kestrel, 2 Peregrine (probably a pair), Stock Dove, 15 Meadow Pipit NW 10.17hrs to 10.26hrs, singing Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • South Norwood Lake: 3 Common Gull, 8 Tufted Duck, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 singing Chiffchaff, 8 Goldfinch, 1 singing Song Thrush (John Watson).
  • Regents Park: 1 Woodcock was flushed this morning and this or a second bird was flushed this afternoon, 1 Blackcap singing, 1m Reed Bunting (Tony Duckett).
  • Enfield Playing Fields: Adult breeding plumage Mediterranean Gull amongst the feeding Common and Black-headed Gulls (Phil Rhodes).
  • Aldenham CP: Drake Goosander, 1 Skylark (Steve Blake).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 5 Oystercatchers, Blackcap, 3 Curlew, 3 Little Egret and 71 Shelduck (Dave Morrison).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Singing Blackcap, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Curlew, 3 Little Egret, 2 Bearded Tit, Black Redstart, singing Stonechat and 6 Pintail (Dave Morrison).
  • Barnes WWT: Water Pipit on Main Lake, 4 Pintail, 3 Redshank (Matthew Palmer); 4 Redshank, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Coal Tit (LWC website); Scandinavian Rock Pipit (Birdguides).
  • Stokers lake: 3 Smew; 2 Goosander; 1 Red-crested Pochard. (David Combes & Mark Sleep).
  • Alexandra Park: Blackcap (singing at the Grove 2nd day), 2 Jackdaws (Bob Watts, Andrew Gardener).
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 Woodcock flushed twice early morning in Horsenden Wood, also drumming Lesser Spotted Woodpecker there and 41 Redwing over. 2 Tawny Owls in Perivale Wood (Andy Culshaw)

March 9th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Bittern, Little Egret, fem Goldeneye, 3 Common Buzzard, possible Rough-legged Buzzard, Little Bunting present to 13.30hrs at least but flighty (Hertsbirding, Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res (north side): 3 Redwings, 6 Shelduck, Green Sandpiper, 3 Meadow Pipits, 4 Goldeneye (1 drake), Common Sandpiper, Chiffchaff, 34 Ruddy Ducks (David Callahan).
  • Stoke Newington, Clissold Park: 16 Shovelers, 18 Pochards, 4 Mistle Thrushes, 2 Goldcrests, m Sparrowhawk (Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery: 7 Redwings, pr Sparrowhawks, f Kestrel, 9 Stock Doves (inc. 2 pairs at nest holes), 2 Green Woodpeckers, 4 GS Woodpeckers (Mark Pearson).
  • Roundwood Park: 2 Siskin NE 10.20hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Chiffchaff (1 singing), 8 Goldfinch, (John Watson)
  • London Wetland Centre: c90 Cormorant, c35 Wigeon, 2 Pintail (pair), 1 Kestrel, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Redshank (David Fox); Chiffchaff (Birdguides) pm the Redshank were group of 4 in Wader Scrape (Angus Innes).
  • Marble Hill Hall/Orleans House Twickenham: AM - flock 6 Redwing, 2 GS Woodpecker - one drumming (Angus Innes)
  • Tottenham Marsh: Little Egret, pair of Goosander, 9 linnets (Pete Lambert).
  • Berrylands Railway Station: Rock/Water Pipit flew south c17.30hrs (Nick Tanner).

March 8th 2007

  • Walthamstow Res (south side): Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Jackdaws (west), 11 Shelduck, 2 Egyptian Geese, 9 Goldeneye (2 drakes), Common Sandpiper, 7 male Reed Buntings (David Callahan).
  • Little Venice: 1 Pochard (f), 1 Mute Swan, 15 Canada Geese (Matt Reed)
  • Beddington SF: 2 Common Snipe, Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull (ad/1w), Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Central Park, East Ham: Blackcap (singing) + Gt Spotted Woodpecker (Peter Fallan)
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting present to 15.40hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Paddington Green (area): 20 Herring Gull at local breeding site plus Brimstone Butterfly (Des McKenzie).
  • Alexandra Park: Chiffchaff (singing) Conservation Area, Water Rail Conservation Pond, Meadow Pipit (Bob Watts)Male Stonechat in Cricket Scrub (Andrew Gardener).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: f Siskin, 2 Linnets; also male Brimstone on the wing in Millfields Park (Mark Pearson)
  • Ingrebourne Valley:40 Golden Plover,2 Wigeon,2 Jackdaw,Little Egret.(Shaun Harvey)
  • Ruslip Lido: 3 Buzzards and male Blackcap plus Small Tortoiseshell and 3 Comma (Steve Pash).
  • Trent Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker,3 Goldfinch,4 Chaffinch,2 Mandarin. ( Pete Lowman).
  • King George V Res: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-necked Grebes, 1 Goosander, 61 Goldeneye, 1 Peregrine (Pete Lambert).
  • William Girling Res: 18 Black-necked Grebe, 6 Green Sandpiper, 5 Goosander. Also what looked like hybrid Ferruginous Duck. Male plumage like ferrug. but eye appeared yellow and black on bill too extensive (Pete Lambert).
  • Tottenham Marshes: 2 Jackdaws east, 2 Redwings, Water Rail, Pheasant (Pete Lambert).
  • Brent Res. Female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Water Rail, 8 Common Snipe (Roy Beddard)

March 7th 2007

  • Island Barn Res: Sand Martin (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Common Buzzard, 4 Mediterranean Gull (2ad/2 1w), 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/1w), 5 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Rammey Marsh: 7 singing Reed Bunting, 5 Skylark, 7 Meadow Pipit, Snipe, Bullfinch (Martin Shepherd).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 Lapwing, 7 Meadow Pipits, 1 Cormorant (Ian Ellis).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Rook heading south with Jackdaw, c7 Jackdaw, c8 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare & c22 Meadow Pipit (David LIndo).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), 66 Mute Swan, 3 Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, 4 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe (pr displaying inc. weed-dance), ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 31 Stock Dove, Collared Dove, Green Woodpecker, m Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Long Water Sanctuary alders), 8 Pied Wagtail, singing Treecreeper, Jackdaw west at 10.03hrs, 8 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Staines Res: 5 Black-necked Grebe on the south basin but no sign of Mediterranean Gull (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Res (W): pr Red-crested Pochard (10:00 am), 2 prs Gadwall, 18 T.Duck (David Holden). Both Res's (1300-1430): Red-crested Pochard pair now on East Res, Green Sandpiper (ER), 2 Chiffchaffs (one singing WR, one ER), 4 Little Grebe, 4 GC Grebe, 9 Gadwall. As ever, full counts and photos at http://www.stokenewingtonbirds.blogspot.com (Mark Pearson & Paul Robinson).
  • Alexandra Park: Lesser-spotted Woodpecker (F) calling in The Grove, Goldcrests building nest, 3 pairs of Stock Doves, singing Chiffchaff in Conservation Area (Andrew Gardener).
  • Regents Park: 2w Mediterranean Gull from 8.30am to 8.40am, then a majority of the gulls departed(pics at http://www.regentsparkbirds.blogspot.com ), 5 Jackdaws, Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipits, 10 Redwings, 1m Reed Bunting, Water Rail (Tony Duckett).
  • Rainham Marshes: 4 Little Egret, 400 Wigeon, 21 Pintail, 178 Shoveler, ad fem Peregrine, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Curlew, 2 Redshank, 1y Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Kingfisher, Water Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Fieldfare, m Blackcap, 2 Jay, Rook, 39 Goldfinch, 35 Linnet (ELBF).

March 6th 2007

  • Beddington SF: 2 Little Egret, 9 Common Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull, 2w Caspian Gull, fem Stonechat (Dip or Glory).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), 5 Mandarin (2m/3f), 9 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, 151 Tufted Duck, 2w>2s Mediterranean Gull on Serpentine to 08.20hrs at least, 59 Common Gull, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), Green Woodpecker, 8 Pied Wagtail (1 singing), 4 Song Thrush, 5 Redwing, Great Tit (partially melanistic), singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • Adpar Street W2: 2 recently fledged Blackbird (Des McKenzie).
  • Stoke Newington, Clissold Park: 14 Shovelers, 18 Pochards, Little Grebe, 7 Tufties, 2 Redwings, 4 Goldcrests, 16 Goldfinches, 20 Chaffinches, 7 LT Tits; also 3 Green Woodpeckers in Abney PC (Mark Pearson)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: f Stonechat, singing Reed Bunting, 3 Meadow Pipits, f Sparrowhawk (Mark Pearson)
  • Crystal Palace: Recently fledged Robin and singing Blackcap in private garden (Andy Holden).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: Grey Wagtail, 2 calling Water Rail, 25 Curlew, 2 Oystercatchers, Rock Pipit, 14 Redwing, Sparrowhawk, Little Egret and Green Sandpiper (Dave Morrison).
  • Rainham Marshes: 4 Rock Pipit, 3 Curlew, female or immature Marsh Harrier at 2.30 (very high), male and female Blackcap, 3 Little Egret and 26 Pintail (Dave Morrison).
  • London Wetland Centre: Redshank, Caspian Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (2 1w/2 2w), 6 argentatus Herring Gull (LWC website).
  • Staines Res: Mediterranean Gull at 13.00 (Birdguides).
  • Holyfield Lake: m and f Goosander, 2 Egyptian Geese, pair of Kingfishers & a Brimstone butterfly (Brendan Spooner).
  • Cheshunt Lake: f Goldeneye (Brendan Spooner).

March 5th 2007

  • Beddington SF: 2 Black Swan, 7 Greylag Goose, 2 Shelduck, 10 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Denham: 14 Little Egret on damp field by R Misbourne, Old Rectory Lane (Roger Dewey).
  • Fishers Green (Goose Field): 9 Egyptian Goose (ELBF).
  • KGV Res: Red-throated Diver, 55 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, Ruddy Duck, 3 Green Sandpipier, 2 Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (sitting to the right of the WWF hide, viewable from Peacock Tower), Herring Gull x Glaucous Gull (LWC website).
  • Walthamstow Res: Yellow-legged Gull, 7 Shelduck, singing Reed Bunting, Common Sandpiper, 4 Stock Doves (David Callahan); adult Mediterranean Gull, Stonechat, 2 Kingfishers, Green Sandpiper, 20 Goldeneye (Pete Lambert).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), 3 Egyptian Goose, 7 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, m Ruddy Duck, Common Buzzard high west 12.01hrs, m Pheasant (north of Hudson Memorial Enclosure) coming to hand for food, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird) at Buck Hill (still paired off with LBBG), 8 Stock Dove (1 singing and a pair in aerial and perched display), 4 Mistle Thrush, singing Coal Tit, Great Tit (partially melanistic), 9 Chaffinch, singing Goldfinch (Des McKenzie); Round Pond: 2nd-w Med Gull harassing Bh Gulls for bread (Neil Anderson).
  • Rainham Marshes: 28 Pintail, 2 Mediterranean Gull (ad/1y), 2 Rock Pipit, 4 Water Pipit, 9 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Abney Park Cemetery (Stoke Newington): singing Coal Tit, singing Goldcrest, 7 LT Tits, 2 GS Woodpeckers (Mark Pearson).
  • Trent Park: Sparrowhawk,2 Jackdaw,4 Tufted Duck (2m,2f),C35 Goldfinch,6 Chaffinch. ( Pete Lowman)
  • Trent Park Area:14 Redwing,Skylark,Lesser Spotted Woodpecker(f),Treecreeper,Nuthatch,2 G.S.Woodpecker,20+ Chaffinch, Sparrowhawk. ( per Robert Callf).

March 4th 2007

  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, 12 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Leg of Mutton Pond (Barnes): 3 Pochard (2m 1f), 2 Herring Gull, 3 Common Gull, 1 Jay, 1 Siskin (f) in Goldfinch & Chaffinch flock, Teal numbers well down on a fortnight ago (68 - 12) (Matt Reed).
  • Totteridge Valley: 5 Lapwing, 400+ Starling, c180 Redwing, c40 Fieldfare, 450+ Common Gull, 80+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Mandarin, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel (Ian Ellis).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern showing well from Tower hide; also 1 Rock Pipit there and 1 Sand Martin briefly (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake: 8 Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 30+ Redwing, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest (John Watson).
  • Amwell GPs: Little Bunting again from the viewpoint early morning (Birdguides).
  • Tottenham Marshes: 9 Linnet, 1 Redwing, 2 male Pheasants, Peregrine south over Lockwood Res at 945am (Pete Lambert).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: c30 Fieldfare, c5 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, c13 Meadow Pipit (including 3 song-flighting), 2 Jackdaw, c450 Starling, c10 House Sparrow, c250 Black-headed Gull & c25 Common Gull (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Copse Wood, Ruislip: Woodcock, accidentally flushed at 11.10 (Steve Pash).

March 3rd 2007

  • Trent Park Area: 2 Treecreeper, c20 Redwing, c10 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel. (James Arquette)
  • London Wetland Centre: Stone Curlew flew in from N at 1655-1700h, and landed somewhere in front of Headly Hide. Not relocated as it was closing time (Fraser Simpson); also, Bittern (Main Lake), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Stonechat (LWC website).
  • Rainham Marshes: Penduline Tit again for 30mins late afternoon (showing well), immature female Goshawk over, 4 Sparrowhawk, male Marsh Harrier (Birdguides); 3 ad summer Mediterranean Gulls together on foreshore, second-summer and ad Yellow-legged Gulls, 2 Curlew, Oystercatcher, Dunlin (Dominic Mitchell); Red Kite 4.00pm (Ian Bradshaw).
  • Kew Gardens: Pr Egyptian Goose with 5 goslings + another adult, pr Sparrowhawk displaying, c30 Redwings with some subsong (Neil Anderson).
  • Paddington Green: singing Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Brent Res: 9 Greylag Geese & a Shelduck (Andrew Self).
  • Regents Park: 1 Waxwing at 2.25pm, flew low west towards American Ambassadors residence, 3 Jackdaws (Tony Duckett).
  • Kensington Gardens: 2 Nuthatch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, m.Ruddy Duck, Pheasant still present (Paul Bruty).
  • Cheshunt GPs: 1 Knot on pool just south of Goose Field, 2 Smew, 2 Goosander, Buzzard, Egyptian Goose, 4 Barnacle Geese, 3 Pintail, Water Rail, Bullfinch, Fieldfare, Redwing. Also large pale falcon with prey briefly over Holyfield Hall Farm. Couldnt see any jesses on it (Pete Lambert).
  • Wimbledon: c120 Pied Wagtail at roost outside Centre Court Shopping Centre (Nick Tanner).
  • Oakwood Park: 6 Stock Dove, 13 Redwing, 2 G.S.Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, Nuthatch, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Jay, 3 Dunnock ( per Robert Callf).

March 2nd 2007

  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (by WWF hide), 11 Pintail, 1stY Caspian Gull, Rock Pipit, Pr Stonechat (Neil Anderson)
  • Rainham Marshes: 93 Golden Plover, 2 Black Redstart (ELBF).
  • Amwell GP: Bittern, Water Rail, 14 Common Snipe, 2 Redshank (ELBF).
  • KGV Res: 2 Great Northern Diver, Shelduck, 10+pr Goldeneye, Grey Wagtail (ELBF).
  • Fishers Green: Egyptian Goose at the goose-field (ELBF).
  • Walthamstow Res: Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Goldeneye (inc. 2 drakes paired off), 2 Egyptian Geese, 6 Shelduck, 2 singing Reed Buntings, Common Sandpiper (David Callahan).
  • Alexandra Park: Jackdaw (Bob Watts).
  • Little Britain Lake: 1 Little Egret during Heronry Survey, 1 pr GC Grebe, 5 Shoveler, 1 pr Pochard, 1 GS Woodpecker, 1 Jackdaw (Roger Dewey).
  • Stoke Newington, Clissold Park: 11 Shovelers, 18 Pochards, pair Little Grebes, Grey Heron, 4 Mistle Thrushes, 4 GS W'peckers, 15 Goldfinches, 2 Goldcrest (one in song) (Mark Pearson & Tony Butler)
  • Beddington SF: Common Buzzard flew S/SE (Dip or Glory).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: f Siskin (with mixed finch flock, riding centre), Redwing (in song), 7 Linnets, Little Owl (at suitable nest hole), m Stonechat, pair Reed Buntings, Jackdaw south, 8 Meadow Pipits, 290 Carrion Crows (Mark Pearson)
  • South Norwood Lake: 15 Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 15 Redwing, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 House Sparrow, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Mistle Thrush (John Watson).
  • Alexandra Grove (N4): 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff (David Holden).
  • Regents Park: 1 Water Rail, 1f Reed Bunting, 1 Siskin, 18 Redwings, 1 Jackdaw, 8 singing Goldcrests, 4 singing Mistle Thrushes, 1 pair Sparrowhawks (Tony Duckett).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Chiffchaff (Bob Watts).

March 1st 2007

  • QEII Res: Great Northern Diver (Birdguides).
  • Richmond Park: 1st W Med Gull (raft on upper Pen Pond), 6 Egyptian Geese, 10 Redwing over, pr Stonechat (Neil Anderson).
  • Walthamstow Res: Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Egyptian Geese, 6 Shelduck (David Callahan).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Water Rail, Chiffchaff, pair Reed Buntings (m singing), 2 Green Sandpipers, f Sparrowhawk, pair Kestrels (displaying), c25 Gadwall, 3 Shoveler, 3 Little Grebes (Mark Pearson, Paul Robinson & Tony Butler).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Skylark (over), 11 Fieldfares (riding centre field), 4 Meadow Pipits (Mark Pearson)
  • Millfields Park north (Lea Bridge Rd): Chiffchaff, 3 Mistle Thrush (Mark Pearson)
  • Rainham Marshes: Egyptian Goose (Birdguides).
  • Dulwich Park: 20 Redwing (Dave Clark).
  • Paddington Green: small numbers of Redwing passing over between midnight at 01.15hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2cy Black Swan (esc), 3 Egyptian Goose, 12 Shoveler, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (comprising a 1w michahellis and the formerly streaky-headed 'Yellow-legged' bird), 20 Herring Gull; m Pheasant may still be present as it was photographed on Tuesday (Des McKenzie).
  • Notting Hill Gate: Peregrine west at 12.31hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • South Norwood Lake: 3 Cormorant, 27 Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 30+ Redwing, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch (John Watson).
  • Regents Park: 28 Redwings, 3 Common Teal, Tawny Owl, 1ad Yellow legged Gull, 188 Herring Gulls, 24 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 2 Herons nests with young (Tony Duckett).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1 Chiffchaff (1st of the year), 1 Little Owl and 2 Grey Wags (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Aldenham Res: AD Winter Little Gull (Oliver Simms).
  • Isle of Dogs: Ring-billed Gull in usual place, east of slipway at end of Glenaffic Avenue between 4.45 and 5.30pm at least (Mike Wheeler).
  • Banbury Res: Black-necked Grebe and Red-breasted Merganser (Pete Lambert).
  • Cheshunt GPs: 1 Smew, 2 Goosander, 4 Barnacle Geese, 4 Egyptian Geese, 2 Pintail, 45 Redwing (Pete Lambert).
Your Ad Here
Personal tools