Big Apple Region

From Wikibbyo

Big Apple Region covers 3 boroughs of New York City. Since 1977(?), our region has been priding itself on our Judaic involvement and community service that we bring to our area. It was formed from the joining of three regions: Queens Region, Brooklyn Region Association and part of Empire Region. Currently (2017) there are 5 BBG chapter and 5 AZA chapters.

Contents

[edit] AZA Chapters

  • Exodus AZA #2377 - Bayside , Queens
  • Leviticus AZA #2486 - Flushing , Queens
  • Maccabees AZA #2424 - Bellerose , Queens
  • Ruach AZA #2388 - Mill Basin, Brooklyn

[edit] BBG Chapters

  • Aviv BBG #0315- Flushing , Queens
  • Kallah BBG #2466- Bayside , Queens
  • L'chaim BBG #1802- Bellerose , Queens
  • Rainbow BBG #2069- Little Neck , Queens
  • Ruach BBG #2312- Mill Basin , Brooklyn

[edit] BBYO Chapters

  • Chaverim BBYO- Rego Park , Queens
  • Neshama BBYO- Staten Island

[edit] Regional Events

  • Kickoff- usually a dance
  • Fall / Winter Convention
  • LTI - leadership training
  • Sisterhood / Brotherhood Overnights
  • Spring Convention
  • RLTI - regional leadership training

[edit] Current Regional Board for 2022-2023 Programming Year

45th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Matthew Benjamin (Sagiv BBYO)
  • S'gan- Jared Miller (Ruach AZA)
  • Moreh - Sam Maresca (Ruach AZA)
  • Mazkir - Benny Gedanke (Yalla BBYO)
  • Gizbor - Jake Wasserman (Ruach AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Jake Wasserman (Ruach AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Julia Weinrich (Rainbow BBG)
  • S'ganit - Amanda Putter (Rainbow BBG)
  • Morah - Izzy Erhlich (Rainbow BBG)
  • Gizborit - Melanie Ranieri (Rainbow BBG)
  • Madricha - Mia Graybow (Kallah BBG)

Chairs

  • Mazkirah Chair - Sarah Serran (Kallah BBG)
  • Sh'licha Chair - Sarah Nassir (Rainbow BBG)
  • Sh'licha Chair - Natasha Levin (Rainbow BBG)

[edit] Past Regional Boards

44th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Jake Wasserman (Ruach AZA)
  • S'gan Chair - Jared Miller (Ruach AZA)
  • Mazkir- Sam Maresca (Ruach AZA)
  • Shaliach - Trevor Boshnack (Leviticus AZA)
  • Gizbor - Ben Rahykmen (Kings Bay BBYO)
  • Kohen Godol- Jackson Benjamin (Maccabees AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Mia Graybow (Kallah BBG)
  • S'ganit - Sophie Haber (Ruach BBG)
  • Morah - Scarlett Feurstein (Sagiv BBYO)
  • Mazkirah - Julia Weinrich (Rainbow BBG)
  • Sh'licha - Dannielle Gandelmen (Aviv BBYO)
  • Gizborit - Rachel Wolk (Sagiv BBYO)
  • Madricha - Sarah Weinrich (Rainbow BBG)

43rd Regional Board

AZA

  • Godol- Jackson Benjamin (Maccabees AZA)
  • S'gan- Elias Cohen (Yallah BBYO)
  • Moreh - Ashtin Reich (Exodus AZA)
  • Mazkir - Ethan Brod (Ruach AZA)
  • Shaliach- Jake Wasserman (Ruach AZA)
  • Gizbor - Zach Cytren (Exodus AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Tyler Winter (Leviticus AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Sarah Weinrich (Rainbow BBG)
  • S'ganit- Mia Graybow (Kallah BBG)
  • Morah- Sierra Kaplan (Kallah BBG)
  • Mazkirah - Julianna Wasserman (Ruach BBG)
  • Sh'licha - Rachel Wolk (Sagiv BBYO)
  • Gizborit - Veronica Flug (Rainbow BBG)
  • Madricha- Farrah Fuld (Aviv BBG)

42nd Regional Board

AZA

  • Godol- Tyler Winter (Leviticus AZA)
  • S'gan- Ethan Brod (Ruach AZA)
  • Moreh- Joshua Raziyev (Maccabees AZA) [Resigned]/Jackson Benjamin (Maccabees AZA)
  • Mazkir - Daniel Nahoom (Leviticus AZA)
  • Shaliach - Daniel Yellnick (Leviticus AZA)
  • Gizbor - Ashtin Reich (Exodus AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Jarrett Glickman (Leviticus AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah - Farrah Fuld (Aviv BBG)
  • S'ganit - Zoe Pasetsky (Ruach BBG)
  • Morah - Evan Kaplow-Healy (Mellech BBYO)
  • Mazkirah - Sierra Kaplan (Kallah BBG)
  • Sh'licha - Erin Seidmen (Kallah BBG)
  • Gizborit - Taylor Rosenblatt (Aviv BBG)
  • Madricha - Ava Spielman (Rainbow BBG)

41st Regional Board

AZA

  • Godol - Jarrett Glickman (Leviticus AZA)
  • S'gan - Dylan Assil (Exodus AZA)
  • Moreh - Jared Adler (Ruach AZA)
  • MazGiz - Ray Winters (Exodus AZA)
  • Shaliach - Tyler Winter (Leviticus AZA)
  • MazGiz Chair - Troy Ahmed (Leviticus AZA)
  • Kohen Godol - Logan Leeds (Leviticus AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Ava Speilman (Rainbow BBG)
  • S'ganit- Niolce Edmond (L'Chaim BBG)
  • Morah- Farrah Fuld (Aviv BBG)
  • Sh'licha- Madelyne Greenberg (Kallah BBG)
  • MazGiz- Talia Fuld (Aviv BBG)
  • MazGiz Chair- Melanie Kaye (Kallah BBG)
  • Madricha- Julia Senise (Aviv BBG)

40th Regional Board

AZA

  • Godol- Logan Leeds (Leviticus AZA)
  • S'gan- Matthew Fertig (Leviticus AZA)
  • Moreh - Ryan Cahn (Maccabees AZA)
  • Mazgiz - Matt Broner (Ruach AZA)
  • Shaliach- Jake Weingarten (Exodus AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Max Brandell (Exodus AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Julia Senise (Aviv BBG)
  • S'ganit- Ava Spielman (Rainbow BBG)
  • Morah- Emma Damato (Kallah BBG)
  • Sh'licha- Sydney Hoffman (Kallah BBG)
  • MazGiz- Darya Assil (Kallah BBG)
  • Madricha- Lily Winter (Kallah BBG)

39th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Max Brandell (Exodus AZA)
  • S'gan - Zachary Herz (Leviticus AZA)
  • Moreh- Keith Kalinsky (Leviticus AZA)
  • MazGiz- Logan Leeds (Leviticus AZA)
  • Shaliach - Ben Weindling (Exodus AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Jeremy Siegelstein (Maccabees AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Lily Winter (Kallah BBG)
  • S'ganit - Marisa Nives ( L'chaim BBG)
  • Morah - Sarah Reichek ( Aviv BBG)
  • Sh'licha - Yuval Guetta ( Kallah BBG)
  • MazGiz - Kayla Ambery ( Kallah BBG)
  • Madricha - Alyssa Karfinkel (Kallah BBG)

38th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Jeremy Siegelstein (Maccabees AZA)
  • S'gan- Max Brandell (Exodus AZA)
  • Moreh- Natan Nassir (Leviticus AZA)
  • MazGiz- Keith Kalinsky (Leviticus AZA)
  • Shaliach- Jospeh Gandelman (Leviticus AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Sammy Ditchek (Ruach AZA)

BBG:

  • N'siah- Alyssa Karfinkel (Kallah BBG)
  • S'ganit- Lily Winter (Kallah BBG)
  • Morah- Allie Glickman (Kallah BBG)
  • Sh'licha- Naomi Stein (Ruach BBG)
  • MazGiz- Lisa Strumpf (Kallah BBG)
  • Madricha- Lexi Kenis (L'chaim BBG)

37th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Sammy Ditchek (Ruach AZA)
  • S'gan- Jacob Fertig (Leviticus AZA)
  • Moreh- Michael Lopez (Exodus AZA)
  • MazGiz- Jacob Kaye (Ruach AZA)
  • Shaliach- David Feintoosh (Ruach AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Vlad Khodik (Leviticus AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Lexi Kenis (L'chaim BBG)
  • S'ganit- Dana Sokolov (Aviv BBG)
  • Morah- Juliana Flint (Kallah BBG)
  • MazGiz- Jenna Kahn (Kallah BBG)
  • Sh'licha- Julia Rossiello (Rainbow BBG)
  • Madricha- Dani Weingarten (Kallah BBG)

36th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Vlad Khodik (Leviticus AZA)
  • S'gan- Steven Schuster (Leviticus AZA)
  • Moreh- Sam Weprin (Leviticus AZA)
  • Mazkir- Sammy Ditchek (Ruach AZA)
  • Shaliach- Jacob Fertig (Leviticus AZA)
  • Gizbor- Cody Palumbo (Leviticus AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Dan Widawsky (Leviticus AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Dani Weingarten (Kallah BBG)
  • S'ganit- Chelsea Fertig (Aviv BBG)
  • Morah- Melissa Charney (Aviv BBG)
  • MazGiz- Sarah Spiel (Kallah BBG)
  • Sh'licha - Maxine Gross (Ruach BBG)
  • Madricha- Emily Nassir (Rainbow BBG)

35th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Dan Widawsky (Leviticus AZA)
  • S'gan- Michael Levin (Maccabees AZA)
  • Moreh- Sam Weprin (Leviticus AZA)
  • MazGiz- Lawrence Rudenberg (Maccabees AZA)
  • Shaliach- Phillip Waknin (Leviticus AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Aaron Shepard (Meshuganahs AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Emily Nassir (Rainbow BBG)
  • S'ganit- Brooke Rutman (Rainbow BBG)
  • Morah- Jackie Gabler (Rainbow BBG)
  • MazGiz- Leah Koffler (L'Chaim BBG)
  • Sh'licha - Samantha Hupart (Ruach BBG)
  • Madricha- Dani Kahn (Kallah BBG)

34th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Aaron Shepard (Meshuganahs AZA)
  • S'gan- Josh Schulman (Meshuganahs AZA)
  • Moreh- Andrew Bodnar (Exodus AZA)
  • MazGiz- Dylan Weinberger (Ruach AZA)
  • Shaliach- Jason Brillon (Meshuganahs AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Reid Packer (Ruach AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Dani Kahn (Kallah BBG)
  • S'ganit- Rhiana Drexler (Aviv BBG)
  • Morah- Stephanie Aronson (Kallah BBG)
  • MazGiz- Janna Babad (L'chaim BBG)
  • Sh'licha- Emily Nassir (Rainbow BBG)
  • Madricha- Sharon Kahn (Kallah BBG)

33rd Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Reid Packer (Ruach AZA)
  • S'gan- Logan Miller (Meshuganahs AZA)
  • Moreh- Walt BonnĂ© (Exodus AZA)
  • MazGiz- Jared Fertig (Leviticus AZA)
  • Shaliach- Joey Wilner (Exodus AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Reid Packer (Ruach AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah - Sharon Kahn (Kallah BBG)
  • S'ganit - Abigail Koffler (L'chaim BBG)
  • Morah - Leah Markowitz (L'chaim BBG)
  • MazGiz- Molly Karow (Kallah BBG)
  • Sh'licha - Laura Weisbord (L'chaim BBG)
  • Madricha- Ari Kovics (L'chaim BBG)

32nd Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Reid Packer (Ruach AZA)
  • S'gan- Danny Randell (Exodus AZA) [Resigned]/Logan Miller (Meshuganahs AZA)
  • Moreh- Brandon Dittmar (Leviticus AZA) [Resigned]/Jason Brillon (Meshuganahs AZA)
  • Mazkir- Daniel Greene (Meshuganahs AZA)
  • Shaliach- Matt Blittner (Ruach AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Ben Klein (Maccabees AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Ari Kovics (L'chaim BBG)
  • S'ganit- Keren Baruch (Kallah BBG)
  • Morah- Maya Siegel (Rainbow BBG)
  • Mazkirah- Katie Rosoff (Kallah BBG)
  • Shlicha- Ellie Posner (Ruach BBG)
  • Gizborit- Rachel Mayo (Rainbow BBG)
  • Madricha- Julia Greene (L'chaim BBG)

31st Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Ben Klein (Maccabees AZA)
  • S'gan- Harris Rosado (Ruach AZA)
  • Moreh- Steven Tartaglia (Ruach AZA)
  • Mazkir- Jeremy Goldberg (Maccabees AZA)
  • Shaliach- Harrison Goldspiel (Maccabees AZA)
  • Gizbor- Reid Packer (Ruach AZA)
  • Yoshev Rosh QBA- Phil Weisbord (Maccabees AZA)
  • Yoshev Rosh BMA- Jordan Shatz (Ruach AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Spence Packer (Ruach AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Julia Greene (L'chaim BBG)
  • S'ganit- Alyssa Garfinkel (Rainbow BBG)
  • Morah- Michelle Winters (Ruach BBG)
  • Mazkirah- Kirsten Fine (L'chaim BBG)
  • Shlicha- Leor Azizian (L'chaim BBG)
  • Gizborit- Rachel Mayo (Rainbow BBG)
  • Yoshevet Rosh QBA- Ari Kovics (L'chaim BBG)
  • Yoshevet Rosh BMA- Ashley Mandlowitz (Ruach BBG)
  • Madricha- Bari Nadworny (Rainbow BBG)

30th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Spence Packer (Ruach AZA)
  • S'gan- Michael Solomon (Ruach AZA)
  • Moreh- Ben Klein (Maccabees AZA)
  • Mazkir- Harry Fidler (Ruach AZA)
  • Shaliach- Jeremy Goldberg (Maccabees AZA)
  • Gizbor- Greg Sobel (Exodus AZA)
  • QBA Yoshev Rosh- Sam Hoffman (Maccabees AZA)
  • BMA Yoshev Rosh- Steven Tartaglia (Ruach AZA)
  • SIA Yoshev Rosh- Adam Horrowitz (Chaverim AZA)
  • Kohen Godol- Brandon Patterson (Chaverim AZA)

BBG

  • N'siah- Bari Nadworny (Rainbow BBG)
  • S'ganit- Amanda Katz (Rainbow BBG)
  • Morah- Alyssa Dreifus (Ruach BBG)
  • Mazkirah- Brianna Kessler (Shalom BBG)
  • Shlicha- Jennie Marciano (Ruach BBG)
  • Gizborit- Mina Hirsch (Shalom BBG)
  • QBA Yoshevet Rosh- Rachel Santiago (L'chaim BBG)
  • BMA Yoshevet Rosh- Arielle Berneman (Ruach BBG)
  • SIA Yoshevet Rosh- Alexis Glickman (Tzamerit BBG)
  • Madricha- Sarah Strum (Kallah BBG)

29th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Brandon Patterson (Chaverim AZA)
  • S'gan - Andrew Wiktor (Maccabees AZA)
  • Moreh- Andrew Liss (Chaverim AZA)
  • Mazkir- Alex Saltzman (Ruach AZA)
  • Shaliach- Michael Solomon (Ruach AZA)
  • Gizbor- Ben Herman (Maccabees AZA)
  • Queens/Bronx Area Yoshev Rosh- Adam Zwibel (Leviticus AZA)
  • Brooklyn/Manhattan Area Yoshev Rosh -Jacob Laurenti (Ruach AZA)
  • Kohane Godol - Stephen Snyder (Empire BBYO)


BBG

  • N'siah- Sarah Strum (Kallah BBG)
  • S'ganit- Jamie Feldman (Rainbow BBG)
  • Morah- Sivan Ben-Aderet (Kallah BBG)
  • Mazkirah- Rachel "Rae Rae" Weishoff (Tzamerit BBG)
  • Shlicha- Marissa Green (L'chaim BBG)
  • Gizborit- Bari Nadworny (Rainbow BBG)
  • Queens/Bronx Area Yoshevet Rosh- Amanda Katz (Rainbow BBG)
  • Staten Island Area Yoshevet Rosh- Brianna Kessler (Shalom BBG)
  • Brooklyn/Manhattan Area Yoshevet Rosh - Amber Weinberger (Ruach BBG)
  • Madricha - Allison Siminovsky (L'Chaim BBG)

28th Regional Board:

AZA

  • Godol- Stephen Snyder (Empire BBYO)
  • S'gan - Joshua Goldman (Maccabees AZA)
  • Moreh- Brandon Patterson (Chaverim AZA)
  • Mazkir- Evan Karol (Maccabees AZA)
  • Shaliach- Zachary Silver (Meshuganas AZA)
  • Gizbor- Reuben Ingbar (Empire BBYO)


BBG

  • N'siah- Melissa Finger (L'chaim BBG)
  • S'ganit- Allison Siminovsky (L'chaim BBG)
  • Morah- Cara Friedman (Empire BBYO)
  • Sh'licha- Sarah Strum (Kallah BBG)
  • Gizborit- Jamie Feldman (Rainbow BBG)


[edit] Chapters

[edit] AZA

[edit] BBG

[edit] BBYO


List of past N'siot and G'dolim:

44- Jake Wasserman and Mia Graybow

43- Jackson Benjamin and Sarah Weinrich

42- Tyler Winter and Farrah Fuld

41- Jarrett Glickmen and Ava Spielman

40- Logan Leeds and Julia Senise

39- Lily Winter and Max Brandell

38- Alyssa Karfinkel and Jeremy Siegelstein

37- Lexi Kenis and Sammy Ditchek

36- Dani Weingarten and Vlad Khodik

35- Emily Nassir and Daniel Widawsky

34- Danielle Kahn and Aaron Shepard

33- Sharon Kahn and Reid Packer

32- Arielle Kovics and Reid Packer

31- Julia Green and Benjamin Klein

30- Bari Nadworney and Spence Packer

29- Sarah Strum and Brandon Patterson

28- Melissa Finger and Stephen Snyder

27- Shana Fisher and Jason Singer

26- Marisa Costa and David Belsky

25- Lani Levine and Matthew Birnbaum

24- Jessica Costa and Lawrence Nadel

23- Hannah Kaplan Toce and Barak Raz

22- Lauren Marcus and Jordan Levine

21- Karen Somekh and Sean Stozki

20- David Cortijo

19-

18- Tamara Kryshka

17- Wendy Snyder

16- Shira Seri

15- Ami Kantor

14- Allison Edwards

13- Bonnie Bernstein and Seth Deitchman

12- Caryn Gerst

11- Robin Rosenfeld

10- Rachel Gartner

9- Sharon Getlen and Brett Kessler

8- Elyse Held and Andrew Keats

7- Jodi Rosoff and Michael Herman

6- Helene Drobenare and Sean Julius

5- Adrienne Pollack

4- Helene Packard and Ken Goldstein

3- Robyn Braunstein and Greg Kessloff

2- Bari Pollack and Lowell Siegel

1- Sheryl Smith

Personal tools