NewsJan2008

From Londonbirders

Thursday 31st January 2008

  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Male Firecrest again near turning circle in ferns near obvious large mounument, second bird calling near by and loosely associating with L.t.tits. Thanks Bob (J.Murray).
  • South Norwood Lake:8 Cormorant,100+ Black-headed Gull,2 Herring Gull, 1 Great Crested Grebe,1 f Pochard, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Long-tailed Tit,3 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush,3 Dunnock,( John Watson)

Wednesday 30th January 2008

  • HMWT Amwell Nature Reserve: Bittern in reeds around lake to north of Water Rail hide at 15.30. Roosted in front of the Water Rail hide at 17.05. (Tim Hill)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: The adult winter Mediterranean Gull still present on the football pitches, plus 3 Stonechat & c3 Meadow Pipit. (David Lindo).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Male Firecrest (presumed wintering bird) still present, also male & female Peregrines in close company, male & female Sparrowhawks, 5+ Long-tailed Tits. Alan Hobson reported 2 Firecrest present earlier in January and one in December 2007, so presume 1/2 wintering birds (Bob Watts).
  • Alexandra Park: 2 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Green Woodpecker, 20+Redwing. (Mike Benyon) Mike: can you give further details on the location of the Treecreeper. Many thanks (Gareth Richards); Yes, in wooded area below old Pitch n Putt course (Mike Benyon) Cheers Mike (Gareth Richards)
  • Wetland Centre: Mealy Redpoll with 2 Lesser Redpoll (in birches to left beyond Wildside gate); 60-70 Siskin (mostly Wildside, also good numbers of commoner finches), Cetti's Warbler (Wildside), 2 Chiffchaff; 2 Sparrowhawk; Stonechat; Bittern seen by other obersvers (Jonathan Dean)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 1Green Sandpiper. 3 Wigeon. c70Lapwing. c80Fieldfare. 5Redwing. 4 Tree Sparrow. fReed Bunting. 1MPipit. 2 Skylark. mBulfinch. Buzzard. 1Nuthatch. All ended when a duck shoot began. (Steve Blake).
  • Forty Hall, Enfield, Whitewebbs Wood and Hilly Fields Park: 29(16m,13f) Mandarin Duck, at Whitewebbs Wood Lake; 2 Stock Dove, Lavender Hill Cemetery; 4 Green Woodpecker,(2, male and female, Forty Hall, 1 'Archery Wood', 1 Lavender Hill Cemetery); 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(1 Gough Park, 2 Whitewebbs Wood, 1 Wildwoods Lake, 1 Hilly Fields Park); 2 Song Thrush,(1 Gough Park, 1 singing male, Hilly Fields Park); 2 Fieldfare,(1 Brayside Farm, 1 Lavender Hill Cemy); 1 male Blackbird,(with two white outer tail feathers, Forty Hall); 9 Goldcrest,(1 Gough Park, 3 Forty Hall, 5 Whitewebbs Wood); 6 Nuthatch,(1 Gough Park, 3 Forty Hall, 2 Whitewebbs Wood); 1 Treecreeper, Whitewebbs Wood; 1 Marsh Tit, Whitewebbs Wood (loosely associated with Coal Tit); 1 Red Admiral, at Forty Hall (Robert Callf).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Black Swan.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Cowley, Grand Union Canal: 1 Kingfisher. (Roger Dewey)
  • Uxbridge, R. Frays: 1 Grey Wagtail. (Roger Dewey)
  • Horsenden Hill: 2 Stonechat, 1 Snipe, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Shoveler, 2 Teal, 19+ Stock Dove, 1 Nuthatch, 24 Redwing, 42 Magpies roosted Canal Ponds (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon, Martin Smith).

Tuesday 29th January 2008

  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Shortearred Owls, Green Sandpiper, silt pools. (J-P Elmes). Also 4-6 Bearded Tits, 1 Blackcap (male), 1 Fieldfare (Peter Newmark).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 pr Egyptian Goose, 36 Mute Swan (Round Pond), fem Sparrowhawk (vocal), 18 Stock Dove, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 singing Song Thrush, singing Mistle Thrush, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 8 Goldfinch, 2 Siskin, 1 Goldcrest, singing Coal Tit (Paul Bruty).
  • Hampstead Heath: 2 pr Shoveler, Sparrowhawk, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 3 Chaffinch (2m, 1f), 1 Redwing, 1 Bullfinch (f), (Bullfinch bathing in stream at west corner of mens bathing pond, Redwing nearby) 2 Grey Heron, 10+ Ring necked Parakeet, 8 Mute Swan, 4 Canada Goose, 20+ Tufted Duck, 2 Great crested Grebe, 6 Long-tailed tit plus lots of other common species (Reuben Braddock)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 female Kestrel; 1 Green Woodpecker; 9 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(including 3 drumming); 1 Grey Wagtail, at Stables, Vicarage Farm; 2 Pied Wagtail; 1 Fieldfare, at Fernyhill Wood; 7 Song Thrush,(including 5 singing males); 8 Goldcrest,(including 1 singing male); 4 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; 5 Coal Tit,(including 1 singing bird); 9 Lesser Redpoll,(4 at Vicarage Farm, 5 near Oakwood entrance); 9 Yellowhammer, together, at Ferny Hill Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 62 species recorded, 2 Water Rail calling, 1 Little Egret, 1 Siskin over, 1 Great Black-backed Gull and 1 Female Stonechat.62 inclusive of Feral Rock Dove and only hearing Song Thrush. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 3 Little Egrets, 16 Gadwall, pair of Teal, 2 Greatspots, 1 Green woodpecker, singing Song thrush.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Clissold Park, S'Newington: 1 fem. Brambling in deer enclosure with usual Chaffinch flock. (Laurence Pitcher)

Monday 28th January 2008

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: At least 2,881 Corvids into roost last night, predominantly Jackdaws mainly from the SSE direction. Bittern reported pm. 17 Shoveler. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • East India Dock: Peregrine, Grey Wagtail, Mute Swan (J Lethbridge)
  • Forty Hall, Hilly Fields Park, Whitewebbs Wood and Lavender Hill Cemetery: 35 Mandarin Duck,(33, 18m,15f, at Whitewebbs Wood Lake, 2m at Wildwoods Lake); 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 Kestrel; 24 Red-legged Partridge, together, at Sloemans Farm; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, heard calling only; 2 Green Woodpecker; 8 Great Spotted Woodpecker,(including 1 drumming); 1 Grey Wagtail, flew over calling, 'Archery Wood'; 5 Song Thrush,(including 3 singing males); 48 Redwing, at Brayside Farm; 1 Fieldfare, at Brayside Farm; 5 Goldcrest,(including 3 singing males); 1 male Firecrest, in Holly at Forty Hall, between 11:26 - 11:37 GMT - Excellent views!; 2 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 2 Coal Tit; 1 Marsh Tit, at Whitewebbs Wood; 1 Siskin; 1 Yellowhammer, at Brayside Farm; 1 female Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 61 species recorded in 4hrs 10mins. Highlights include 1 Male Common Pheasant, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail,Pair of Stonechat, 6+ Stock Dove, several Rook, good numbers of wild duck and winter thrushes but no counts, NO Sparrowhawk ! ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Trent Park: 4 Bullfinch (1m,3f)in " The Clump",2 Tufted Duck(m),2 Pochard(m),GS Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Goldcrest, 5 Redwing. ( Pete Lowman).

Sunday 27th January 2008

  • Isle of Dogs: Ring-billed Gull - the regular wintering bird still at the end of the slipway at Glenaffric Avenue this morning until 10:05 at least (Nick Tanner).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 4 Little Egrets,pair of Teal, 14 Gadwall, 8 Shovelers, 10 Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, LBB Gull, 2 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 8 Pied Wagtails, singing Song thrush, 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Greatspot, Sparrowhawk.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Adult winter Mediterranean Gull still present on football pitches with c130 Black-headed Gulls and c30 Common Gulls. Also 2 Fieldfare & 1 Meadow Pipit. (Kim Dixon, David Lindo & Roy Nuttall)
  • Hackney Marshes: 25 Gadwall, Water Rail,8 Fieldfare,2 Redwing,8 L.Redpoll. (Gary A James).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Little Grebe, 1w White-fronted Goose (origin unknown), 7 Shoveler, 9 Pochard, 5 Gadwall, 109 Tufted Duck, 89 Common Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Fisherman's Keep 11:30), 9 Stock Dove, singing Song Thrush (Paul Bruty).
  • Brockley Cemetery: Firecrest, 4 Goldcrests, 2 Coal Tits (John Archer)
  • Ladywell Fields: c10 Siskins (John Archer)
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Siskins, Grey Wagtail (Dom Mitchell), 2 Shoveler Boating Lake, 40+ Redwing slope below Palm Pub (Bob Watts).
  • London Wetland Centre am: Bittern 1 near WWF hide, Caspian Gull - 1 first-winter, 2 second-winter and 1 third-winter on the river, Fieldfare 5 NW, Water Pipit 3, Stonechat 1 m, Brambling 1, Lesser Redpoll 2, Mealy Redpoll 1 first-winter, Siskin c. 40, (Nick Senior)
  • Walthamstow reservoirs (N Side). 11 Shelduck, 3 Goldeneye, 12 Ruddy Duck, 8 Gadwall, 30+ Teal, 60+ Pochard, 50+ Tufties, 18 Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtails (Quentin Given).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 2 Siskin,6-7 Reed Bunting, pair of Stonechat, 1 Little Egret,and Rooks flying south and north all afternoon, 1 bird had a full crop going north. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Iver: 1 Little Egret, Colne Brook (seems to be a regular!). (Roger Dewey)
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 singing Treecreeper, 1+ Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Stonechat, 13 singing Song Thrush, 2+ Nuthatch, 1 Teal, 1 Little Grebe, 10 Siskin & 1 Red Admiral (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).
  • Trent Park Area: 5(3m,2f) Mandarin Duck, Upper Lake; 2 male Pochard, Lower Lake; 2 Red-legged Partridge, at Vicarage Farm; 20 Stock Dove, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Green Woodpecker; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 6 Song Thrush,(including 5 singing males); 36+ Fieldfare, on field near Seedfield Spinney; 3 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 3 Coal Tit,(including 2 singing); 1 male Yellowhammer, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).

Saturday 26th January 2008

  • Alexandra Park: Male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in the Grove 12:40-12:50 (Gareth Richards)
  • Crossness: 2nd winter Yellow-legged Gull, 1100 Dunlin, 5 Curlew, 4 Stonechats (John Archer)
  • Totteridge Valley: c340 Common Gull, 35 Meadow Pipits, 215 Fieldfare, 45 Redwing, 85 Starling, 15 Rook, 20 Jackdaw. (Ian Ellis)
  • Greenwich Maze Hill area: 1 Ring Necked Parakeet (P Fallan)
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Bullfinch(1m,3f) by Lakes, 1 Sky Lark by Vicarage Farm, 2 Mistle Thrush by Stables, 2 Lesser Redpoll by Oakwood Entrance, 17 Redwing, 1 Treecreeper, 4 Nuthatch, 4 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Greenwoodpecker, 1 Song Thrush, 9 Goldfinch, 2 Jay, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Goldcrest. (James Arquette)
  • Hatfield Aerodrome/Beech Farm: 1 male Peregrine at 10.30am bing harrassed by gulls and crows, then flew low over farm and was on show for 20 mins, also 4 Yellowhammer & small numbers of Teal (J.Murray).
  • Cathall Leisure Centre, Leytonstone: 3 Mistle Thrush (J Lethbridge).
  • Wanstead Park: 21 Pochard, 3 Siskin, 3 Goldfinch (J Lethbridge).
  • Barking: 6+ Lesser Redpoll, again briefly outside home at 09.30hrs.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Mayesbrook Park: 1 Stock Dove, 2 Little Egret, pair of Teal, 10 Pochard, 8 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, m Kestrel, 5 Mistle thrush.(Paul Hawkins)
  • South Norwood Lake:2 Mute Swan, 3 Cormorant, 10 Tufted Duck,70 Black-headed Gull,3 Common Gull, 1juv Herring Gull 1 LBB Gull,1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Song Thrush,4 Redwing, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Jay, 6 Long-tailed Tit,10 Ring-necked Parakeet,20 Goldfinch,Chaffinch, 1 House Sparrow,2 Goldcrest, 1 RED ADMIRAL,( John Watson Gavin Hawgood)
  • Town Park, Enfield: 2(m,f) Mandarin Duck; 4(2m,2f) Shoveler; 10(5m,5f) Pochard (Robert Callf).
  • Epsom/Walton Downs: 4 Common Buzzard (Steve Gale).
  • Rainham RSPB: Iceland Gull (juv) again also Caspian Gull (2nd winter), 2 Little Egret, 3 Corn Bunting, 3 Short-Eared owls.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Wetland Centre: first-winter Caspian Gull; Bittern; Water Pipit (birdguides); also Mealy Redpoll, 2 Lesser Redpoll (in birch just beyond Wildisde gate) c10 Siskin; Sparrowhawk; 2+ Snipe; 7+ Pintail (Jonathan Dean)
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 55 species recorded, 1 Little Egret, 9 Common Snipe, many Redwing and Fieldfare scattered around the site, 6 Wigeon and 10+ Rook flew over.( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Staines Moor: 4 Little Grebe, 2 pr Stonechat, 3 Skylark, c20 Pipits scattered over Moor nr R Colne - Meadow or Water? (light difficult). First visit for years! (Roger Dewey)
  • Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Scaup (Ken Purdey, Rob Innes).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 11 singing Song Thrush, 1 singing Mistle, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 6 Water Rail, 3 Siskin, Chiffchaff, 8 Yellowhammer, drumming Great Spot, 35 Golden Plover, Green Sandpiper, male Sparrowhawk and 10 Fieldfare.(Dave Morrison)
  • Horsenden Hill: 1 singing Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Shoveler, 2 Teal, 2 Stonechat, 1 Siskin (Andy Culshaw, David Howdon).

Friday 25th January 2008

  • Rainham RSPB: adult Ring-billed Gull upriver at 1330 following 'Sand Fulmar' boat (per RBA)
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth: 17 Redwing feeding on playing fields north of Kimber Road, 40+ Siskin near allotments feeding on the ground on discarded heads of Teasel (Martin Honey)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 ad winter Mediterranean Gull (presumably last Sunday's bird), c250 Black-headed Gull, at least 20 Common Gull, 1 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker & 1 Stonechat. (David Lindo)
  • Stoke Newington west reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper. Clissold Park: 1 Brambling (TeRNS)
  • South Norwood Lake: 20 Tufted Duck,70 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 juv Herring Gull, 14 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch,4 Goldcrest,6 Goldfinch, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Mislle Thrush,1 Song Thrush, 5 House Sparrow, 1 male Sparrowhawk, (John Watson)
  • Trent Park Area: 5 Stock Dove, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Grey Wagtail, at Stables, Vicarage Farm; 1 singing male Song Thrush; 1 Treecreeper; 5 Lesser Redpoll, near Oakwood entrance (Robert Callf).
  • St James's Park: 1 Peregrine over at 1.00 (Andrew Self)
  • Iver: 1 Little Egret, Colne Brook (Roger Dewey)
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Stock Dove feeding on island, pair of Teal, 2 little Egret,9 Cormorant (over N/W), 2 Green Woodpeker.(Paul Hawkins)
  • South Park (ilford): 1 Green Woodpecker, 6 Long-Tailed tit, 3 Pochard, 1 Cormorant.(Paul Hawkins)
  • London Wetland Centre pm: 9 Pintail, 2 Peregrines (m&f), very few large laridae in the area though 1 2nd winter Caspian Gull on the river, 4 Water Pipits came in to roost in the reedbed, 2 Chiffchaffs (Nick Senior)
  • Trent Park: 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Shaws Wood; 1 Weasel, (30 feet up an Oak, climbing down head first!), Shaws Wood (Robin White per RMC).

Thursday 24th January 2008

  • Mudchute Farm, Isle of Dogs: 4 Monk Parakeets, 2 LT Tits, Song Thrush singing. (P Fallan).
  • Clissold Park- Stoke N'ton: 1 fem Brambling with c 7 Chaffinch in deer enclosure.(Laurence Pitcher)
  • South Norwood Lake, Mute Swan, 24 Tufted Duck,15 Cormorant,4 Redwing, 60+Black-headed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 5 Common Gull, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Chaffinch,20 Goldfinch,2 Greenfinch,3 Goldcrest(1singing male)5 Long-tailed Tit,2 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush,(John Watson)
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Avocet (heard) on River @0945 (JG), also 17 Pintail, 1 Shelduck, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 1 Water Vole (DM)
  • Little Britain Lake: Heronry starting to build up - 5 occ.nests; 2 GC Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, Gadwall c10. Pochard 1m (Roger Dewey)
  • Enfield,Town Park: pair of Mandarins, 11 Ring Necked Parakeets, 4 Shoveler and Goldcrest.(Dave Morrison)
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: 1600 Chaffinch, 400 Brambling, 1 Little Owl. (Steve Gale)

Wednesday 23 January 2008

  • Hatfield: 2 Short-eared Owls at Hatfield Aerodrome/Beech Farm this evening (Birdguides)
  • Bush Wood, Wanstead: superb male Sparrowhawk, 3 singing Song Thrush (AM), 4 Muggers (PM) (J Lethbridge).
  • East India Dock NR: Peregrine,130 Teal,Kingfisher,Common Sandpiper,2 Stock Dove,Collared Dove(over),2 Goldfinch, Reed Bunting.(Gary A Jmaes).
  • St James's Park: 2 Egyptian Geese & 2 GBB Gulls at lunchtime (Andrew Self)
  • South Norwood Lake 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe,15 Cormorant, 50 Black-headed Gull 3 Herring Gull, 2 Common Gull,2 Great Spotted Woodpecker , 1 Nuthatch,2singing Dunnock, 1 Song Thrush,20+ Redwing,( John Watson)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs.5 Greylag Goose. 1Wigeon. 2 Green Sandpiper. 2 Stonechat. 1 Common Snipe. 7Yellowhammer. 5Skylark. 3 Mpipit. 1Reed Bunting. c50Lapwing. (Steve Blake)
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 female Green Woodpecker; 1 Ring-necked Parakeet; 74 Redwing (Robert Callf).
  • Osterley Park: 100+ Redwing. 1 Stonechat. 1 Meadow Pipit. Male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (on 'The Avenue', my first sighting at the park in 20 years!)30+ Stock Dove. 2 Fieldfare.(Keith Fisher)

Tuesday 22 January 2008

  • Westminster Cathedral: pair of Mistle Thrushes (Andrew Self)
  • Trent Park Area: 3(2m,1f) Pochard, Lower Lake; 3 male Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 4 Stock Dove, together, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Green Woodpecker; 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 13 Skylark, together, Vicarage Farm; 1 Grey Wagtail, at Stables, Vicarage Farm; 2 Pied Wagtail; 3 Fieldfare, at South Lodge Farm; 4 Song Thrush,(including 2 singing males); 37 Redwing, at South Lodge Farm; 10 Goldcrest, (including 3 singing males); 6 Nuthatch; 8 Treecreeper, (including singing birds); 1 singing Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Bramley Rd, N14: 2(m,f) Pied Wagtail (Robert Callf).
  • Staines Res;Black necked Grebe : Lots of Golderneye but no Scaup {YSimmonds]
  • Mayesbrook Park: pair of Teal, 2 Little Egret, 2 Fieldfare.(Paul Hawkins)
  • St.James's Park: 1 GS Woodpecker. (Dave de Silva)

Monday 21st January 2008

  • Mayesbrook Park: pair of Teal,10 Gadwall,8 Shoveler,10 Pochard,2 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Wag, 3 Mistle Thrush, 4 Long-tailed tit.(Paul Hawkins)
  • East India Dock NR: 10 Shelduck, 170+ Teal, 47 Tufted Duck, 30 Mallard, Long Tailed Tit, 2 Pied Wagtail (Richard Harrison).
  • Bow Creek: Common Sandpiper (Richard Harrison).

Sunday 20th January 2008

  • Alexandra Park: 25 Redwing (on ground in animal enclosure), 400+ Black-headed Gull(on reservoir and cricket pitch), 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Gadwall. (James Arquette) around 2000 B.h.gulls on playing fields late am (J.murray).2 m, 3 f Shoveler Boating Lake 330pm, 60+ Redwing Top Field (Bob Watts), & Egyptian Goose seen in flight am (Alan Gibson), Brambling in garden backing on to allotments (Andrew Gardener).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 adult-winter Mediterranean Gull on pitches with c400 Black-headed Gull, c120 Common Gull, c6 Lesser Black-back, c5 Herring Gull. Also c6 Redwing, 1 Stonechat, c3 wintering Reed Bunting & 3 Linnet. (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall)
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: 1200 Brambling, 800 Chaffinch, 55 Linnet, 45 Skylark, 9 Lapwing (Steve Gale)
  • London wetland Centre am: Glaucous Gull 1 first-winter over with HG's @ 08.55 headed off SE; LBB/Herring Gull hybrid 1 (3rd winter); Caspian Gull 3 first-winters, 4 second-winters; Y.L. Gull 1 first-winter, 1 second-winter; 2 Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaffs, 4 Siskin, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Nick Senior)
  • Clissold Park Stoke N'ton: 1 Brambling in deer enclosure.(Laurence Pitcher)
  • Ingrebourne Valley:150 Golden Plover,4 Stonechat,8 Redpoll,4 Jackdaw,Greywagtail,2 Sparrowhawk,Kestrel.(Shaun Harvey Paul Hawkins)
  • Rainham RSPB: 1st-winter Iceland Gull again on Target Pools 2-3 pm at least. Also 164 Golden Plover, 160+ Gadwall, 50+ Shoveler, 2 Black-tailed Godwit (many more reported earlier over high tide), 2 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush and an albino Black-headed Gull. Short-eared Owl and Green Sandpiper over silt lagoons later pm. (David Bradnum)
  • Hornchurch: Firecrest again in Garden.(Dave Morrison)
  • Grange Waters: 22 Wigeon, 400 Lapwing, 60 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, Yellowhammer, Water Rail and Brambling.(Dave Morrison)
  • Oakwood Park, N14: 1 Green Woodpecker; 130+ Redwing, on pitch & putt course; 4 Mistle Thrush; 1 Nuthatch; 1 Coal Tit (Robert Callf).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 6(1 ad male, 3 imm males, 2 females) Shoveler; 3 Stock Dove; 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, together; 1 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 6 Long-tailed Tit, together (Robert Callf).

Saturday 19th January 2008

  • Mayesbrook Park: 3 Little Egrets, Grey Wag, Greatspot, Green woodpecker, 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Goldcrest, 6 Long-tailed tit, 10 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 12 Pochard.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Barking: 7+ Lesser Redpoll, again outside home in silverbirch.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Rainham RSPB: Iceland Gull (juv) again on target pools at 3pm (RBA)
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 1 Little Grebe, pr Great Crested Grebe (displaying), 5 Egyptian Goose (including pale headed bird), 1W White-fronted Goose (still present, origin unknown), 1 Gadwall, ad Mediterranean Gull (German ringed, Round Pond until 13:10 at least), 4 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Redwing, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Coal Tit, 14 Greenfinch, 1 Goldfinch (Paul Bruty).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1-2 Chiffchaff, 11 Stock Dove, 2 Rook. ( Vince Halley-Frame).
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 2nd-winter Caspian Gull, 7 Yellow-legged Gull (Birdguides). Also: 13 Siskin, 4+ Water Rail, Peregrine, 4 Water Pipit (Jonathan Dean).
  • Stoke Newington, Clissold Park: 1 Brambling (second day) (TeRNS)
  • Beckenham Place Park: 6 GS Woodpeckers, 2 prs of Green Woodpacker, 1 Kestrel, 1 Trecreeper, 2 Stock Doves, 2 singing Coal tits, 2 singing Goldcrests. (Dave de Silva)
  • Hither Green Cemetry (Lewisham Crematorium section) approx. 3000 RN Parakeets, possibly more, in poplar roost trees on northern edge of the crematorium. (Dave de Silva)

Friday 18th January 2008

  • London Wetland Centre am: Bittern - reedbed nr WWF hide, Snipe 12, presumed Herring Gull/LBB hybrid 3rd winter, Common Gull 1 ad showing characters of race heinei Water Pipit 3, Stonechat 2, Chiffchaff 2. (Nick Senior)
  • Mayesbrook Park: Water Pipit, flushed from edge of boating lake flew high lost to view c15:45, 1 Little Egret.(Paul Hawkins)

Thursday 17th January 2008

  • Queen Mother Reservoir: female or immature Velvet Scoterstill present at 8am in NW corner but flew shortly afterwards and lost to view. Great Northern Diver present along far edge from sailing club until 9am at least (Bob Watts).
  • Uxbridge: 1 Kingfisher, swollen River Frays; 1 m Sparrowhawk, Rockingham Rec. Ground (Roger Dewey)
  • Broomfield Park, Palmers Green, N13: 6(4m,2f) Shoveler; 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 adult-winter Mediterranean Gull, flew over carrying bread at 15.25 GMT; 1 Song Thrush, singing from scaffolding of Broomfield House (Robert Callf).
  • Broadwater Farm GP: Pr Red-crested Pochard at southern end amongst the islands (Bill Haines).

Wednesday 16th January 2008

  • Beech Farm/Hatfield Aerodrome: Short Eared Owl at 4.47pm joined by Barn Owl at 5pm on aerodrome towards university (John Murray).
  • Alexandra Palace: Tawny owl gave two hoots in wood near conservation pond at 7.25pm (John Murray).
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: Brambling, still 100s, also many Chaffinch, Linnet, Skylark, Redwing, c.90 Fieldfare & 23 Stock Dove (Jan Wilczur).
  • Queen Mother Resr: female or immature Velvet Scoter present this morning plus the Great Northern Diver still (Birdguides)
  • Trent Park Area: 2 Green Woodpecker; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 7 Pied Wagtail, Hog Hill; 1 Grey Wagtail, at Stables, Vicarage Farm; 4 Song Thrush,(including 2 singing males); 7 Goldcrest,(including 1 singing male, Enfield Rd); 1 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 2 Coal Tit; 3(2m,1f) Brambling, went to roost, Moat Wood between 15.35 - 15.45 GMT; 1 Siskin; 3(1m,2 ff/imm) Reed Bunting, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Muntjac (Robert Callf).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Brambling with small flock of chaffinches.(Shaun Harvey)
  • Hackney Marsh: 1 Peregrine (ad) over at 12:15. (Paul Cook)
  • Waterworks NR: 1 Green Sandpiper, 6 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 28 Moorhen, 3 Pochard, Reed Bunting, Stock Dove. (Paul Cook)
  • Regents Park: Little Owl pair, 1 Tawny Owl female, Sparrowhawk displaying, 18 Egyptian Geese (Tony Duckett).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth: birds of note this lunchtime included several Siskin feeding in Alders, 3 Mistle Thrush, 3 Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail (on bank of the Wandle) the first for some time and 1 Chiffchaff (Martin Honey).
  • Raphael Park (Romford): 1 Little Egret, 2 Coal Tit.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Enfield Town: Calling Goldcrest and Coal Tit, 2 Ring Necked Parakeets and a very early Bumble Bee.(Dave Morrison)

Tuesday 15th January 2008

  • Shepperton: 39 Egyptian Geese in field by A244 near Swan Sanctuary, and Kestrel. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: drake Goosander, 19 Fieldfares, Green Sandpiper, 35 Ruddies (David Callahan).
  • Barking: 9 Lesser Redpoll, still in silverbirch outside home.(Paul Hawkins)
  • Mayesbrook Park: 3+ Little Egrets, 11 Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, Green Woodpecker.(Paul Hawkins)
  • St James's Park: 2 Egyptian Geese at lunchtime (Andrew Self)
  • Bedfont Lakes complex: Redhead Smew on the westermost lake of the Princes Club complex (Not sure what the access restrictions are, if any, for this site). No sign of any Smew on the Bedfont Lakes Country Park lakes. (Bill Haines).

Monday 14th January 2008

  • Fulham: Ring-billed Gull by Wandle Creek this afternoon viewed from Thames north bank path opposite Hitchcock & King on Carnwath Road (Birdguides)- anyone know age please?
  • London Wetland Centre: possible 1st w Ring Billed Gull seen very briefly on wader scrape amonsgt Black Headed Gulls @0845, though not seen well and only for 30 secs when it flew off towards river in heavy rain and wind.(DM, ACS) Also 2 Water Pipit, 2nd w Caspian Gull.
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 36 Barnacle Geese still; also 2 Water Pipit on the foreshore (Birdguides)
  • Bedfont Lakes CP: drake and 2 redhead Smew (Birdguides)
  • East India Dock NR: Little Grebe, 6 Shelduck, 27 tufties, 6 Teal, Grey Wagtail (Richard Harrison).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth: Lots of House Sparrow in hedges (as usual), Sparrowhawk high overhead, 10 Redwing and 2 Mistle Thrush on playing fields, mixed flock of very vocal greenfinch, Goldfinch and Siskin in enclosure by Foster's Way (Martin Honey).
  • KGV Reservoir: 1 Smew (redhead), 1 Red-breasted Merganser (fem), 92 Pochard, 23 Goldeneye, 4 Teal, 14 Ruddy Duck, 1 Common Sand, Grey Wagtail, 70+ Goldfinches. (Paul Cook).
  • Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, Peregrine, Stonechat, several Water Rail (Jonathan Dean).
  • Barking: 9 Redpoll, still on silverbirch outside home.(Paul Hawkins)

Sunday 13th January 2008

  • Alexandra Park: Little Grebe and drake Gadwall on Tunnel Res, Water Rail at Conservation Pond, c.500 gulls including six Lesser Black-backeds (five ads and one second-winter), five Herrings (ad, third-winter, second-winter and two first-winters, including a dark individual) and 60+ Commons, and 60+ Redwings on top field (Dominic Mitchell and Bob Watts); Fieldfare (Alan Gibson), Female Blackcap in garden backing onto allotments (Andrew Gardener).
  • Barking: 6+ Lesser Redpoll still outside home on silver birch (Paul Hawkins).
  • Mill Hill NW7 (Garden): Singing Song Thrush, 1st Blackcap of the year (Steve B).
  • Aldenham CP: c50 Siskin (Steve Blake).
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: 800+ Brambling, 1 Peregrine, 12 Yellowhammer (Steve Gale)
  • West Thurrock: 2 Rock Pipit, 12 Curlew, Grey Plover, 8 Common Snipe, 8 Fieldfare, 1400 Dunlin, 200 Redshank, 7 Black Tailed Godwits, 5 Ring Necked Parakeets, 1st w Med Gull, adult Yellow Legged Gull and Stonechat.(Dave Morrison)
  • Barking Outfall: 68 Shoveler, 25 Redshank, Grey Wagtail and Curlew.(Dave Morrison)
  • Whitewebbs Wood/Lake: 38(21m,17f) Mandarin Duck; 3 females Shoveler; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Nuthatch; 3 Treecreeper; 1 Marsh Tit; 30+ Siskin (Robert Callf, Phil Rhodes).
  • London Wetland Centre am: Ring-necked Duck/Tufty hybrid 1 male, Peregrine 1 male, Y.L. Gull 1 1st w, Caspian Gull 1 1st w, Water Pipit 2 grazing marsh, Stonechat 2 grazing marsh, Cetti's Warbler 1 fem reedbed, Chiffchaff 2, Siskin 6 wildside (Nick Senior). Also 2 Lesser Redpoll (Birches N of Wildside Hide), 6 Water Rail, 12+ Siskin (btw feeders and WWF), 85 Wigeon, 1m Pintail, 3 Snipe (Matthew Palmer).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 1 Lesser Redpoll,Stonechat,3 Wigeon.(Shaun Harvey)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs (N): 1 m Goosander, 1 pr Goldeneye, 35 Ruddy Ducks, 25 Teal, 1 GBB Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker. (Quentin Given)
  • Amwell Quarry NR: Little Grebe, drake Pintail, 5 Goldeneye (2 drakes), 3 drake Smew, Water Rail, c. 350 Lapwing, c. 50 Siskin, c. 20 Reed Bunting (Nick Tanner).

Saturday 12th January 2008

  • Alexandra Park: Male Siskin in amongst mixed finches feeding in plane trees between animal enclosures (Bob Watts).
  • Lea Valley (Hollyfeild Hall Farm): 2 Barnacle, 8 Egyptian, 50 Greylag and 80 Canada Geese on goose fields; also, a first-winter Mediterranean Gull there, pair of Smew on Friday Lake and 6 Goosander over (John Murray).
  • Canon's Farm (Banstead): Brambling (still 100's), Perigrine took a small passerine from field, Lapwing 9, Stock Dove 35, Yellowhammer 2 (Jan Wilczur).
  • Brent Reservoir: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker by cycle track (Andrew Self & Andrew Verrall).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: Tawny Owl mobbed by Jays 2pm, Med Gull showing well on Round Pond to 2.30 at least (Jonathan Dean); also, pr Egyptian Goose, pr Red-crested Pochard, 25+ Shoveler, Great Spotted Woodpecker, singing Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, Pied Wagtail (Paul Bruty).
  • Trent Park Area: 13(6m,7f) Mandarin Duck, Upper Lake; 2 Common Buzzard, together, over Parkside Farm (one calling); 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 4 Song Thrush(including 2 singing males); 1 singing male Mistle Thrush; 4 Goldcrest; 2 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 2(m,f) Bullfinch, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 f/imm Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Coldharbour Lane: 2 Short-eared Owls 07:25-07:50 (Patrick Baglee, Andy Culshaw, David Howdon) and 1 Chiffchaff (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Rainham Marshes RSBP: 34+ Barnacle Geese, 1+ Water Pipit (Patrick Baglee, Andy Culshaw, David Howdon); Iceland Gull on Target Pools at 3.40pm (RBA) Flock of 200 Golden Plover circled over reserve about 3.30pm (Hugh Bradshaw).
  • Belhus Woods Country Park: 2 Drake Smew on Conservation Lake at 2.15pm, (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Staines Moor: 7 Water Pipit (Roger Unite).
  • Thorpe Park (pit opposite entrance): 2 Smew (1 drake) (Roger Unite).

Friday 11th January 2008

  • St James's Park: 4 Egyptian Geese at lunchtime (Andrew Self)
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: adult Med Gull on Round Pond at 11.00 (Robert Ulph per AS), also 2 Little Grebe (Longwater 08:00) (Paul Bruty).
  • Hampton Water Works: Peregrine through at 15:30. (Adam Cheeseman)

Thursday 10th January 2008

  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 36 Barnacle Geese, pr Peregrine, 150 Golden Plover, 2,000 Lapwing, 200 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Kingfisher, 4 Chaffinch, 15 Greenfinch, 17 Goldfinch (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 7 Yellowhammers, adult Yellow-legged Gull, 50 Fieldfare, 4 Water Rail, female Sparrowhawk and Cetti's Warbler (D.Morrison).
  • Barking: 9 Lesser Redpoll again outside home feeding on silver birch.(Paul Hawkins).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 6 Goldeneye, 2 Goosander (SBC).
  • South Norwood Lake: 100+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 27 Tufted Duck, 14 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 male Sparrowhawk, 5 Siskin, 12 Goldfinch, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Kensington Gardens: Adult Med Gull by Round Pond 2pm (Jim Fell).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Common Snipe, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Bedfords Park: Little Egret (ELBF).
  • London Wetland Centre: Sparrowhawk, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, at least 1 Stonechat (unsuccessfully attacked by Sparrowhawk), Cetti's Warbler (LWC website).

Wednesday 9th January 2008

  • Beddington SF: 3 Wigeon, 2 Common Snipe, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Glaucous Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Island Barn Res: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Glaucous Gull present at 15:55 (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 36 Barnacle Goose, 17 Pintail, 14 Pochard, 8 Tufted Duck, fem Peregrine, 23 Golden Plover, 2,000 Lapwing, 220 Black-tailed Godwit, Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Greenwich: Firecrest in holly bushes at Oxleas Wood along Green Chain Walk from Jackwood to the meadow (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 20 Siskin (12 in Buck Hill alders, 8 in planes behind New Lodge), m Chaffinch, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit (Paul Bruty).
  • East India Dock: Grey wagtail, 3-4 Long-tailed Tit (scarce here) (J Lethbridge).
  • London Wetland Centre: Peregrine, 3 Water Pipit, Cetti's Warbler (SBC), also 1st w Caspian Gull, 1st w Yellow Legged Gull- pm (reliable visitor)
  • Holmethorpe SP: Little Egret (SBC).
  • Broomfield Park (Palmer's Green): ad Mediterranean Gull still present (Birdguides).
  • Barking: 9 Lesser Redpoll feeding on silver birchy type tree outside my home, also Grey Wag over (Paul Hawkins).
  • Canon's Farm (Banstead): Very large numbers of Brambling & Chaffinch(fanfastic in todays sunlight) in fields to left of track, viewed from car as hide (Y Simmonds).
  • Stocker's Lake: 3 Smew (2 drake), 3 Goosander, Muntjac deer on islands(Richard Francis).
  • Walton Res: Shelduck, 6 Goosander (SBC).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs. 2 Green Sandpipers, 1 Stonechat, 6 Yellowhammer, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Tree Sparrow, 3 Goldcrest (S Blake).
  • South Norwood Lake: Mute Swan, 100 Black-headed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff, 150+ Redwing on playing fields, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Pied Wagtail, 20 Goldfinch, Greenfinch, 4 House Sparrow (John Watson).
  • Grovelands Park, Southgate: 9 Cormorant, roosting on island; 1 adult-winter Great Crested Grebe; 66(39m,27f) Mandarin Duck; 5(1ad male, 2 imm males, 2 females) Shoveler; 7 Stock Dove; 1 Green Woodpecker; 2 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 singing male Song Thrush; 11 Redwing; 1 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 2 Siskin (Robert Callf).
  • Broomfield Park, Palmers Green, N13: 6(4m, 2 f) Shoveler; 1 adult-winter Mediterranean Gull, on model boating pond until 13.45 GMT at least (Robert Callf).

Tuesday 8th January 2008

  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Peregrine over, c600 Rose-ringed Parakeets & c60 House Sparrow at their roost @ 4pm (Roy Nuttall).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth: 20 Redwing feeding on playing fields north of Kimber Road (Martin Honey).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: m Peregrine (attempt on pigeon, circled Dell area, flew south 09:10), 2 Green Woodpecker, singing Song Thrush, 6 Mistle Thrush (1 singing) (Paul Bruty).
  • Canon Farm, Banstead. Still many Brambling (hard to count in driving rain) and Chaffinches at TQ255577 at 09:00, also 20 Jackdaws, 8 Skylarks, 20+ Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing, singing Dunnock, Great Spotted and Green Woodpeckers (Quentin Given); 12.00-13.00: 550+ Brambling with 2,000+ Chaffinch, 230+ Skylark and 22 Rooks, 100+ Fieldfare and Redwing also present (Frank Clark).
  • East India Dock: Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Little Grebe, Peregrine on O2 Dome (Richard Harrison).
  • Maysbrook Park (Dagenham): Little Egret, ad Mediterranean Gull (RBA).
  • Little Britain area: 1 Little Egret, River Frays (Roger Dewey).
  • Beddington SF: ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit (SBC).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine, Black Redstart (SBC).
  • Walton Res: 10 Goosander (SBC).
  • Trent Park Area: 4(2 ad males, 2ff/imms) Goosander, Lower Lake - flew off E at 16.05 GMT, presumably to roost in Lee Valley; 1 Kestrel; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 singing male Song Thrush; Redwing and Fieldfare, at South Lodge Farm; 3 Treecreeper; 3(1m,2f) Bullfinch, together, in bushes near Water Grdn (Robert Callf).
  • London Wetland Centre: 106 Wigeon, 1 Woodcock, 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Caspian Gulls (1st & 2nd winter), 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (1 ad & 1 1st winter), 3 Water Pipits, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechats (ad m, 1st w m), 8 Siskin, 14 Redwings sth (Nick Senior, Rupert Kaye); Bittern in middle channel, main reedbed today (LWC wardens).

Monday 7th January 2008

  • Beddington SF: Wigeon, 2 Common Snipe, 1w Glaucous Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Thames Chase (Cely Woods): Kestrel, 3 Green Woodpecker, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Wren, 12 Fieldfare, 25 Redwing, 2 Goldcrest, 14 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Jay, Rook, 8 Siskin (ELBF).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: No sign of yesterday's Little Bunting, though may still be in the area as it was very blustery. c600 Rose-ringed Parakeet left their roost this morning (David Lindo & Roy Nuttall).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 1w Iceland Gull again on Target Pools until 1200 at least - present on and off all day (ELBF); 30+ Barnacle Geese on Wennington Marshes (wind too strong to count accurately), plus fem Merlin, prob ad Caspian Gull, 2 YLGulls, 21 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Water Pipits, 7 Pintail, 7 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 5 Curlews, 29+ Golden Plover, Rock Pipit, 70+ Goldfinches (David Callahan); 1w Iceland Gull again on Target Pools arriving, at 3.09pm until at least 4.03pm, also a few Yellow-legged Gulls (Vince Halley-Frame, Garry James and Chris Wilkinson); 11 Ring-necked Parakeets over silt lagoons late afternoon (Alan Shearman).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 1 Brambling, 1 Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher, Redwing, Fieldfare, Yellowhammer, Tree Sparrow present (Steve Blake).
  • Trent Park Area: 3(2m,f) Mandarin Duck, Upper Lake; 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 female Kestrel; 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Song Thrush; 8 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 2 Coal Tit; 20 Chaffinch, together, pre-roost gathering, Moat Wood; 1 male Siskin; 3(1m,2f) Bullfinch, together, bushes near Water Grdn (Robert Callf).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 23 Snipe (bombcrater field), 3 Stonechats, Little Egret (NW), 37 Fieldfares, 15 Redwings, 21 Mistle Thrushes, 8 Song Thrushes, 2 Linnets, c20 Meadow Pipits (Mark Pearson).
  • Abney Park Cemetery (Stoke N'ton): 4 Goldcrests, 5 Stock Doves, c15 Long-tailed Tits (Mark Pearson).
  • Wraysbury GP: 1 Little Egret & c9 Goosander, but no sign of any Smew or last week's reported RN Grebe (Bill Haines).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: 8 Goldeneye, 5 Goosander (SBC).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): 2 Shoveler, 2 Stonechat (David Howdon).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 30 Teal, Little Egret, Grey Heron (ELBF).

Sunday 6th January 2008

  • Glen Faba: 2 male Smew + 1 female (J-P Elmes).
  • Belhus Woods CP: 100 Wigeon, 10 Gadwall, 8 Teal, 16 Shoveler, 6 Pochard, 18 Tufted Duck, m Smew, 8 Little Grebe, 90 Lapwing, Common Snipe, Common Gull, 3 Green Woodpecker, 10 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, 16 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Jay, 9 Siskin (ELBF).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Probable Little Bunting seen briefly in strong sunlight in the extreme SW corner of the the site adjacent to Braybrook Street and Old Oak Common Lane at 9am. Small size immediately apparent but crucially, facial pattern not clearly discerned due to the light. It flew a short distance away but could not be refound. Could still be in with the roving finch flocks in the area.(David Lindo, Roy Nuttall & Kim Dixon). No further sign by 10:59hrs (RBA). Little Bunting briefly sighted at 2.30pm near original spot (David Lindo).
  • Great Warley: Barn Owl, 22 Meadow Pipit, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, 2 Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Bullfinch, 15 Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • HMWT Amwell Nature Reserve: Bittern feeding again at north end of Great Hardmead Lake at 1330 but then lost to view. Bittern (possibly two) roosted in front of the Water Rail hide at 1630. Also two Cetti's Warblers and a drake Smew. (Tim Hill)
  • Harold Court: pr Stonechat (ELBF).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 2 White-fronted Goose flew south at 08:40hrs, 35 Barnacle Goose (ELBF), 2 Jack Snipe; also, 5 Pintail, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Curlew, 4 Bearded Tit (PL,GJ); juv Iceland Gull present again this a.m. but flew off upriver towards Coldharbour Point at c07:40hrs - present on Target Pools between 09:50-10:05hrs when it flew SW - flew from tip towards Stone Barges at 11:30hrs (RBA), not found at barges 12.00-13.00hrs (PL,GJ); also, Ruff on Target Pools (Alan Shearman); 1 Dartford Warbler south of Coldharbour Lane and 250m east of gatehouse, 2 Short-eared Owls (Silt Lagoons), 1 Water Pipit (Stone Barges) (Paul Cook); 1 Water Pipit foreshore near visitors centre (Bob Watts); also, fem Merlin, pr Peregrine, Ruff, 10 Common Snipe, 4 Curlew, 410 Black-tailed Godwit, 74 Redshank, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Corn Bunting (ELBF).
  • Tyler's Common: pr Stonechat (ELBF).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Water Rail, Cettis Warbler (Shaun Harvey).
  • Paddington Green Area: pr Sparrowhawk, fem Kestrel, m Peregrine departed from local building at 13:30hrs, later seen heading low n over St John's Wood where it appeared to make a kill (view partially obscured by rooftop), 40+ Black-headed Gull, 20 Herring Gull on local rooftops, 3 (2ad types/imm) Great Black-backed Gull SW 12:35-12.45hrs, 2 Stock Dove north, Pied Wagtail, 3 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Paddington: m Peregrine 13:35-14:30hrs, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Greenfinch, 11 Goldfinch (Paul Bruty).
  • Connaught Water: m Red-crested Pochard (ELBF). (Note: this bird is tame! Mike Benyon)
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 1 Little Grebe, pr Egyptian Goose (up tree in Leaf litter yard), 2 Gadwall, 10+ Shoveler, 1 Tawny Owl, 5 Stock Dove, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch (KG bandstand area 08:00), 1 Treecreeper, 3 singing Mistle Thrush, 3 Dunnock, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Coal Tit (1 ringed and singing). No sign of Mediterranean Gull before 11:30 (Paul Bruty).
  • Trent Park: 3 Goosander inc 2 drakes on main lake (J.Murray).
  • Horsenden Hill and Perivale Wood: 15+ Redwing, 2 Stonechat (1m1f), Siskin, Coal Tit (David Howdon & Andy Culshaw).
  • Hackney Marshes: 50 Gadwall, 1 Water Rail, 12 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing (Gary A James).
  • Trent Park Area: 4 Sparrowhawk; 2 Common Buzzard, together; 2 Green Woodpecker; 5 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 10 Skylark, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 Grey Wagtail; 1 Pied Wagtail; 4 Song Thrush; 14+ Redwing; 8 Fieldfare; 5 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 1 Coal Tit; 4 Siskin; 1 female Brambling, in pre-roost gathering of mainly Chaffinches on the edge of Moat Wood; 1 female Bullfinch, at Vicarage Farm; 4 Yellowhammer, together, at Vicarage Farm; 1 male Muntjac (Robert Callf, Phil Rhodes, Robin White).
  • Regents Park: 3 Great crested Grebe, 3 Common Teal, 15 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, 14 Mandarin, 28 Red crested Pochard, 8 Ruddy Duck, 24 Egyptian Goose, 1 Redwing, 1 Siskin, and 15 Stock Doves in garden (Tony Duckett).
  • Walthamstow Marsh: 1 F Sparrowhawk, 4 Song Thrush (1 singing), 20+ Fieldfare and 20+ Redwing on horse field, 2 pr Stonechat on former cow field, 1 Meadow Pipit, 20+ Goldfinches (Quentin Given); also, 12 Snipe flushed from Bomb Crater Field plus 4 Linnet (Graeme Harper).
  • London Wetland Centre pm: Gull showing most of the diagnostic characters of Mew Gull present on wader scrape for 40 minutes at 1.30pm, 1 Bittern, 5 Pintail, 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Yellow-Legged Gulls (1st-winters), 2 Water Pipits, 2 Stonechats, 4 Chiffchaffs (Nick Senior); also, 1 first-winter Caspian Gull on Wader Scrape, Kingfisher, 2 Meadow Pipits (Gabriel Jamie).
  • Scotch Common, Ealing: At least 80 Redwing present this afternoon at N end adjacent to The Duke of Kent PH (Bill Haines).
  • Staines Res: 3 Scaup, 3 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper (Ken Purdey).
  • Crossness: 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 600 Dunlin, 107 Shoveler, 102 Gadwall, 2 Peregrines, Chiffchaff, 3 Stonechats (John Archer)
  • Bow Creek: 50 Redshank and 2 Common Sandpiper in high tide roost, nearby at East India Dock Basin: Little Grebe, 10 Shelduck, c. 80 Teal, c. 35 Tufted Duck and a Peregrine (Millennium Dome) (Nick Tanner).
  • Greenwich Park: at least 7 Grest Spotted Woodpecker, 4 singing Mistle Thrush, 2 singing Song Thrush and 2 Nuthatch (Nick Tanner).

Saturday 5th January 2008

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Cetti's Warbler (calling), 2 Water Rail, Bittern (South Lake early am). (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Brent Reservoir: 32 Snipe, 4 Fieldfare & 26 Redwings (Andrew Self).
  • Great Warley: Barn Owl, Little Owl, Woodcock (ELBF).
  • Weald Park: 14 Shoveler, 9 Goosander (5m/4f) (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 1w White-fronted Goose (Round Pond, unknown origin), 12+ Shoveler, 5 Gadwall, 3 Little Grebe, fem Sparrowhawk, m Peregrine low east over Serpentine 11:55hrs, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Fisherman's Keep), Tawny Owl showing well, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, singing Mistle Thrush, singing Song Thrush, m Blackcap, Coal Tit, at least 11 Siskin (Ranger's Lodge area), Goldfinch - no sign of Mediterranean Gull up to c12:30hrs (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty, Chris and Pete Langsdon).
  • Paddington Area: m Peregrine 13:29-16:20hrs (probably the same as seen earlier over Hyde Park and following on from m at food cache in area last week) (Des McKenzie, Paul Bruty).
  • Beddington SF: Egyptian Goose, 2 Wigeon, Little Egret, Water Rail, 5 Common Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Holmethorpe SP: Dartford Warbler, 2 Brambling (SBC).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 37 Barnacle Geese, 250+ Black-tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull, 2w Caspian Gull (small bird) on Target Pools at 11:20hrs, Kittiwake (RBA); also Iceland Gull, Lapland Bunting, male Peregrine, 5 Corn Bunting (David Bradnum, John Archer, Paul Whiteman et al); also Water and Rock Pipit on the foreshore (Alan Shearman), also, 15 Pintail, pr Peregrine, 300 Golden Plover, 2,000 Lapwing, 2 Common Snipe, 3 Curlew, 10 Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl, 6 Redwing, 4 Bearded Tit, 18 Magpie, 17 Jackdaw, 26 Greenfinch, 58 Goldfinch, 4 Siskin, 34 Linnet, Lesser Redpoll (ELBF).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 1 Green Sandpiper, m+f Stonechat, 6+ Tree Sparrow, 2 Yellowhammer (Steve Blake).
  • Aldenham CP: 8+ Mandarin, 1 Little Grebe + usual collection of wildfowl (Poch, Tufted, Shoveler, Mallard) & gulls (Common, LBBG, BHG) (Steve Blake).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 male Pochard, Upper Lake; 4(2m,2f) Tufted Duck, Lower Lake; 3 Green Woodpecker; 7 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Icehouse Wood, 12.47 - 12.52 GMT (Excellent views, almost certainly the same bird as on the 1st); 18 Meadow Pipit, together, Vicarage Farm; 2 Pied Wagtail; 4 Song Thrush; 3 Redwing, Dew Pond; 1 singing male Mistle Thrush; 8 Goldcrest; 5 Nuthatch; 5 Treecreeper; 5 Lesser Redpoll, together, feeding on weeds near Oakwood entrance; 1 Bullfinch; 2 f/imms Reed Bunting, at Vicarage Farm (Robert Callf).
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: 550 Brambling, 1,650 Chaffinch, 200 Linnet, 140 Skylark (Steve Gale, Rob Innes, Chris Jones et al).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Merlin (female/imm type - top paddock), 15 Golden Plover, 2 Wigeon, Stonechat (Shaun Harvey).
  • London Wetland Centre: first-winter Glaucous Gull on main lake 1405-1520hrs when it flew off west; also, 2 Water Pipit on grazing marsh, 4 Pintail, 3 Water Rail, 5 Common Snipe, Bittern and Jack Snipe seen earlier by other observers (Jonathan Dean).
  • Broadwater Lake: Juv/1st-winter Glaucous Gull roosted from 15.25 hrs, see Photos, also 12+ Goldeneye, 14 Ruddy Duck and 33 Little Egrets roosted (Andrew Moon).
  • Staines Res: 3 Scaup still south basin also 3 Black-necked Grebe (Ken Purdey).
  • Connaught Water: Mandarin, Red-crested Pochard, Coal Tit, 4 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, Siskin (ELBF).
  • Richmond: 1 fem Brambling with Chaffinches feeding on bird seed in Grosvenor Road. (Hugh Bradshaw)

Friday 4th January 2008

  • Bedfont Lakes CP: Bittern; also 4 redhead Smew (Birdguides).
  • Staines Reservoirs: 2 Scaup still on South Basin; also 2 Black-necked Grebes there and Little Gull, Green Sandpiper and Common Sandpiper on North Basin (Birdguides/RBA).
  • King George's Park, Wandsworth: 10 Redwing feeding in trees along Kimber Road or on playing fields (Martin Honey).
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: 250 Brambling and 1000 Chaffinch still present north of Canon's Lane. Also, Fieldfare, Redwing, Mistle Thrush, Song Thrush, Skylark, Meadow Pipit (Chris Wilkinson).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 1w White-fronted Goose (with Greylags at Dell end of Serpentine, origin unknown), 1 Egyptian Goose, 1 Nuthatch (KG Bandstand area), 2 Pied Wagtail, singing Song Thrush, 3 Mistle Thrush (Paul Bruty). Ad Med Gull on Round Pond and Tawny Owl 2.30-3.30pm (Jonathan Dean).
  • Fisher's Green: 100+ Siskin in weir area and many Fieldfare and Redwing on farm fields (Pete Langsdon per CL).
  • Amwell GPs: 5 Smew, Jack Snipe (RBA)
  • Mayesbrook Park: ad Yellow Legged Gull (with other large gulls on jetty), pair of Teal, 8 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 17 Pochard, 2 Little Egret, Green Woodpecker (Paul Hawkins).
  • Richmond Park: fem Brambling by footpath to Pen Ponds at 3pm (RBA).
  • Beddington SF: Wigeon, ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/2w), 1w Glaucous Gull (new bird, probable fem), Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: First-winter Iceland Gull on Thames at 13.15, then flew upriver. Also, 1 Water Pipit (Gabriel Jamie). Stone Barges: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Rock Pipit and 1 Common Sand (Vince Halley-Frame). Old Silt Lagoons: 1 Kingfisher, 6 Corn Bunting, 1 Short-eared Owl and 1 Green Sandpiper flew over calling (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Stocker's Lake: 2 Pintail m&f (Richard Francis).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 33 Curlew, 7 Grey Plover, 1200 Dunlin, 2 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 1st w Kittiwake, 23 Avocet, 2 Ringed Plover, 46 Black Tailed Godwits, 2 Stonechat and Goldcrest.(Dave Morrison)
  • Trent Park Area: 1 adult male Sparrowhawk, Rough Lot; 16 Moorhen, Uni-lawns; 1 Green Woodpecker; 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 5 Song Thrush; 100+ Redwing, South Lodge Farm; Fieldfare; 3 Goldcrest; 1 Nuthatch; 1 Treecreeper; 1 Coal Tit; 18 Chaffinch, pre-roost gathering, Moat Wood; 13 Siskin, together, feeding in Alder, Lower Lake (Robert Callf).
  • Vicarage Farm, Enfield; 1 Red Kite and 1 Common Buzzard (Robin White per RMC).

Thursday 3rd January 2008

  • Rainham RSPB: Iceland Gull present at east end viewable from Coldharbour Lane at 1435. Also Water Pipit and 37 Barnacle Geese still present, Slavonian Grebe on Thames and 3 Little Gulls and 2 Kittiwakes east along river (RBA).Also Goldeneye and 1st winter Kittiwake on river at 3.00pm.(Dave Morrison)
  • HMWT Amwell Nature Reserve: Bittern feeding at north end of Great Hardmead Lake (the biggest pit) from 3.30, then flew to roost in front of the Water Rail hide at 4pm (Tim Hill)
  • Wraysbury GPs: adult and 1st-winter drake Smew on Village Pit, then flew off south; also 4 Little Egret (Birdguides)
  • Staines Reservoirs: juvenile Great Northern Diver on north basin; also 3 Scaup and 2 Black-necked Grebe on south basin (Birdguides).
  • Holland Park: Nuthatch, first record since 1999 (David Jeffreys).
  • Alexandra Park: 5 Gadwall, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • East India Dock: male Black Redstart, Grey Wagtail, 2 Song Thrush, 6 Greenfinch, 2 Mute Swan over, female Chaffinch, 6+ Blackbird, GBB Gull, LBB Gull, Common Gull, Kingfisher (Richard Harrison & Jonathan Lethbridge).
  • Kensington Gardens: 12 Shoveler and German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull at Round Pond (Roy Beddard per DMc).
  • Trent Park Area: 1 Kestrel; 2 Green Woodpecker; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 Song Thrush; 11 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 2 Coal Tit; 5 Lesser Redpoll, together, near Oakwood entrance; 1 female/imm Reed Bunting, 'Barracks' (Robert Callf).
  • Hounslow Heath: Stonechat (at least 2)and 2 Bullfinch and Redwing. (Adam Cheeseman)
  • Trent Park: 3 Brambling ( 2m,1f),15 Chaffinch, Kestrel, Pochard (m), 25 BH Gull. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Horsenden Hill (Paradise Fields): Shoveler (1m,2f), Teal (1m), Snipe (1). (David Howdon).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Stonechats, 22 Meadow Pipits, 12 Fieldfares, 8 Redwings, 2 Linnets (Mark Pearson)

Wednesday 2nd January 2008

  • Beddington SF: juvenile Glaucous Gull again today; also Water Pipit and Little Egret (Birdguides)
  • Amwell: 2 Smew (m/f), c300 Lapwing (Chris & Pete Langsdon).
  • Alexandra Park: fem Wigeon still present am (found yesterday pm by Gareth Richards) (Bob Watts).
  • Finsbury Park: 350-400 Black-headed Gull on open spaces 08:30hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • Walthamstow Marsh: 12 Siskin (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: pr Teal (Round Pond), 1 Tawny Owl (heard before sunrise), 6 Stock Dove, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Fieldfare (trees NW of Round Pond), 1 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Dunnock, 2 Pied Wagtail (Paul Bruty).
  • Rainham RSPB: Slavonian Grebe on Aveley Pools, plus 2 White-fronted Geese and 37 Barnacle Geese also on site (RBA); also, albino Herring Gull on Target Pools mid p.m. (Vince Halley-Frame & Graham Ryland); also, 2 Short-eared Owls on the old silt lagoons late p.m., 4 poss Corn Bunting (Vince Halley-Frame & Pat Hart); also, Lapland Bunting (heard calling from foreshore), 243 Greylag Goose, 76 Canada Goose, 26 Pintail, 14 Pochard, 13 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Egret, fem Merlin, pr Peregrine, 2 Water Rail, 21 Golden Plover, 2,200 Lapwing, Ruff, 5 Curlew, 140 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Rock Pipit, 3 Water Pipit, Cetti's Warbler (ELBF).
  • Roding Valley NR: 10 Redwing (ELBF).
  • South Weild: Common Buzzard, Common Snipe (ELBF).
  • Weild Park: 14 Shoveler, 5 Goosander, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe (ELBF).
  • Brook Street (A12/M25): Little Egret (ELBF).
  • Mayesbrook Park (Dagenham): pair Smew (Birdguides); still present at 4pm, Little Egret (Paul Hawkins).
  • Harrow Lodge Park: 2 Little Egret (ELBF).
  • Cranham GC: Little Egret, Kestrel, 6 Fieldfare, 14 Redwing, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Yellowhammer (ELBF).
  • East India Dock NR: Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 13 Shelduck (J Lethbridge).
  • Staines Res: imm drake Scaup, 1 Black-necked Grebe (Chris Langsdon per JA).
  • St James's Park: 2 Egyptian Geese, also 2 Great Black-backed Gulls (Andrew Self).
  • Wraysbury GPs: Red-necked Grebe & a drake Smew on Village Pit (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2 Stonechats, 15 Meadow Pipits, 2 Lesser Redpolls, 23 House Sparrows, 25 Teal over (inc. partial albino), 12 Gadwall over (Mark Pearson).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1pr Stonechat, 1 Redshank, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Egyptian Goose (Gabriel Jamie).
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 1 Stonechat, 6 Tree Sparrow, 4 Yellowhammer, 2 Reed Bunting, 4 MPipit, 2 Skylark, 30+Lapwing, 3 Wigeon (Steve Blake).
  • Tate Modern: 2 Peregrine on ledges on the tower 14:00 hrs (Roger Dewey).
  • Trent Park: Brambling (f),2 Goldcrest,Redwing,30 Chaffinch,Nuthatch. ( Pete Lowman).
  • Belhus Woods CP: Greylag Goose, 58 Canada Goose, 99 Wigeon, 25 Gadwall, 18 Teal, 38 Mallard, 24 Shoveler, 18 Pochard, 43 Tufted Duck, fem Goldeneye, m Smew, 3 Ruddy Duck (2m/f), 8 Little Grebe, 15 Moorhen, 90 Coot, 7 Lapwing, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Dunnock, 8 Robin, 6 Blackbird, 81 Fieldfare, Song Thrush, 28 Redwing, 26 Long-tailed Tit, 16 Blue Tit, 16 Great Tit, 4 Goldcrest, 33 Siskin, 8 Lesser Redpoll, m Bullfinch, 6 Jay (ELBF).
  • Waterloo Bridge: adult Yellow-legged Gull on S bank, then flew to barges in mid-river, around 1330hrs (Rob Innes).
  • Trent Park Area: 10(7m,3f) Mandarin Duck; 1 Sparrowhawk; 1 Common Buzzard, flew from Williams Wood; 1 male Kestrel; 1 Song Thrush; 5 Goldcrest; 1 female Brambling, with pre-roost gathering of Chaffinches, Moat Wood, 15.20 hrs (Robert Callf).
  • Lake Side, Oakwood, N14: 1 female Great Spotted Woodpecker (Robert Callf).

Tuesday 1st January 2008

  • Burgess Park, Peckham: 1 Chiffchaff by the main lake/football pitch (Richard Bonser)
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 20 Tufted Duck, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 9 Cormorant, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 20+ Goldfinch, 20 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 House Sparrow, Long-tailed Tit, 1 Coal Tit (John Watson, Gavin Hawgood).
  • Honor Oak Area (probably One Tree Hill): Siskin seen (Birdguides).
  • Lee Valley Cornmill Meadows: 4 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 4 Reed Bunting, Kestrel, 20+ Siskin, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Pheasant, 80+ Lapwing, 20 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 30 Wigeon (Mike Benyon).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 1w White-fronted Goose (mobile with Greylags, origin unknown), 2 Egyptian Goose, 7 Gadwall, 1m Teal (1-2 present), 30 Shoveler, German-ringed ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Tawny Owl, 7 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 4 Song Thrush (1 singing), at least 2 Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush (4 singing), Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest (1 singing), singing Treecreeper, 3 Coal Tit (1 singing), 5 Chaffinch, 7 Siskin ranging between alders on Buck Hill and near Rangers Lodge (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Peregrine (SBC).
  • Rainham RSPB: 75 species, Highlights 36 Barnacle Geese, pair Peregrine, Corn Bunting, 2 Bearded Tit, 2 Water Rail, 1 Short-eared Owl, Ring-necked parakeet, Water Pipit (Paul Hawkins); 4 Bearded Tits behind reserve centre, 2 Water Pipits at Stone Barges (Andrew Self)
  • Crossness: 2nd winter Yellow-legged Gull, 102 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Curlew, 400+ Dunlin, 320 Lapwing, 110 Redshank, 136 Gadwall, 79 Shoveler, 850 Teal, 106 Shelduck, 2 Sparrowhawks, 20 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, 2 Stonechat (total 60 species) (John Archer)
  • Canon's Farm, Banstead: 250+ Brambling, 750+ Chaffinch, 115+ Skylark. (Steve Gale).
  • Amwell GP: at least 3 Smew (2 M, 1 F), 4 Goldeneye (1M, 3F), 6 Snipe, 3 GBB Gull, assorted Wigeon, Teal, Gadwall, Shoveler, Shelduck, 1 F GS Woodpecker and male heard drumming, 6+ Redwing. (Quentin Given). 8 Little Egrets roosted, also 2 Egyptian Geese (Andrew Self)
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 m Goosander, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 L.Redpoll, 25+ Siskin. Bury Lake: 7 (3m) Red Crested Pochard (Andrew Moon).
  • Staines Res: 2 (imm m + f) Scaup, 2 Black-n Grebe, 1 Green Sandpiper (Andrew Moon).
  • Wraysbury GP: 1 (imm m) Smew, 2 Water Rail on village pit, 4 (2m) Goosander on BA pit (Andrew Moon).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 59 species recorded, 20+ Pochard, 7 Wigeon,10+ Gadwall,2 Rook, 1 Jackdaw, 2 Common Snipe, 1 Water Rail and a pair of Stonechat. ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Hackney Marshes: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Egyptian Goose, 1 Siskin, 3 Redwing (total 46 species) (Gary A James)
  • Wanstead Park & Flats: 37 species, no highlights! (J Lethbridge)
  • Horsenden Hill: 47 species recorded, highlights inc. 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Stonechat, 4 Nuthatch, 3 Teal, 5 Shoveler (Andrew Culshaw, David Howdon).
  • Trent Park Area: 13 Golden Plover, circled Hog Hill calling and flew off W; 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker; 1 female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, feeding in Oak, Poplars and Willows around Dew Pond, 14.15 - 14.24 GMT; 3 Song Thrush,(including 1 singing male); 45+ Fieldfare; 4 Goldcrest; 3 Nuthatch; 4 Treecreeper; 4 Coal Tit; 19 Goldfinch, at Vicarage Farm (flocks of 7+12); 19 Siskin; 6 Lesser Redpoll, feeding on 'weed seeds', at Vicarage Farm; 2 male Brambling, together, pre-roost gathering with Chaffinches, Moat Wood, 15.20 GMT (Robert Callf).
Your Ad Here
Personal tools