NewsFeb2007

From Londonbirders

February 28th 2007

  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (main lake), Rock Pipit (LWC website).
  • Hackney Marshes: 2 Redwings, 50 Teal, 22 Gadwall, 2 singing Mistle Thrushes (David Callahan); also 1 ad Med Gull (0730hrs) (Paul Cook).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: White-fronted Goose still present with Greylags in top field, also 14 Yellowhammer, Sparrowhawk, 7 singing Skylark, 52 Fieldfare, 17 Redwing, Bullfinch, 2 Wigeon and 9 calling Water Rail (Dave Morrison).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Turnstone; also Sanderling, Ruff and 2 Peregrine Falcon (Birdguides).
  • Brunel University, Uxbridge: Red Kite flying west over campus at 10.15 (Steve Pash).
  • Paddington Green: small numbers of Redwing passing over between 22.00hrs and midnight (Des McKenzie).

February 27th 2007

  • Beddington SF: Bar-headed Goose (esc), Shelduck, 5 Common Snipe (Dip or Glory).
  • South Norwood Lake: 6 Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan, 9 Tufted Duck, 60+ Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, 40+ Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Pied Wagtail, 6 Goldfinch (John Watson).
  • Holland Park: 2 pairs Mandarin Duck Lord Holland's Pond (David Jeffreys)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (to the right of the WWF hide viewing from Peacock Tower), 12 Pintail, pr Goldeneye, Kingfisher, Rock Pipit (LWC website).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 70 Mute Swan, 2cy Black Swan (esc - a new bird), 3 Egyptian Goose, 6 Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, m Ruddy Duck, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (the formerly streaky-headed bird) unsuccessfully attempted to kill a Woodpigeon, 18 Stock Dove, Woodpigeon (a rather small and partially leucistic bird), 10 Pied Wagtail, 2 singing Treecreeper, 7 Greenfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Rainham Marshes: Egyptian Goose, Sparrowhawk, 50 Golden Plover, 4 Curlew, 35 Fieldfare (ELBF).
  • Stoke Newington, Clissold Park: 14 Shovelers, 19 Pochards, 20 Goldfinches, 2 Little Grebes, 13 Tufted Ducks, 21 Moorhens, 4 Song Thrushes, 1 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrushes, pair Goldcrests (1 singing), 3 GS Woodpeckers, m Kestrel (Mark Pearson)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 3 Egyptian Geese (over, south), 32 Fieldfares (Riding centre field), 4 Redwings, Little Owl, 4 Meadow Pipits, 2 Kestrels, f Sparrowhawk, 25 Goldfinches, 1 Reed Bunting, 165 Carrion Crows, 2 Little Grebes, 35 Greylags, 10 Canada Geese, 30 Chaffinches (inc. flock of 25); also Red Admiral on the wing (in drizzle), and melanistic Rabbit (!) (Mark Pearson)
  • Millfields Park south (Lea Bridge Rd): 1st w. Mediterranean Gull with c30 Common and 20 BH Gulls (Mark Pearson)
  • Stoke Newington, early hours: Redwings passing over at average rate of one (calling) every 90 seconds between 0100 and 0120 (Mark Pearson)
  • Laleham Park: 100+ Fieldfare & Redwing (David Combes)
  • Kestrel crossing A40 Flyover N/S into Notting Hill 17:35 ( Mike Goodall)

February 26th 2007

  • Beddington SF: 2 Egyptian Goose, 5 Shelduck, 4 Common Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (2ad/2 2w), 2 Caspian Gull (ad/near-ad), Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • Thamesmead Area: 2 Little Grebe (trilling), good numbers of Shelduck, Gadwall, Teal and Shoveler (no counts made), fem Peregrine north at 14.41hrs, 5 Oystercatcher, Common Snipe, 6 Redshank, Grey Phalarope on Thames (and foreshore) at Crossness between golf course and old pumping station to 14.30hrs at least, 1w Mediterranean Gull on Thames in front of incinerator building at 14.45hrs (a 1w on Southmere Lake at 16.10hrs may have been the same bird), c30 Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, Rock Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 12 Pied Wagtail, 3 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, 300-350 Carrion Crow, c1,000 Starling, 15+ Linnet (1 singing), m Reed Bunting (Des McKenzie).
  • Greenway, Stratford: 2 Chiffchaffs (1 singing), 3 Linnet, Grey Wagtail, 2 Song Thrushes (David Callahan).
  • Denham: 2 Common Buzzard over M40 just west of J1 (Andy Culshaw).
  • South Norwood Lake, 2 Cormorant, 12 Tufted Duck, 50+ Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 9 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • Regents Park: 5 Bramblings flew west at 8.20am, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Heron nest has 3 two week old youngsters, 14 Goldfinches, 3 singing Mistle Thrushes (Tony Duckett).
  • Walthamstow Res: Adult Mediterranean Gull, 3 Egyptian Geese, 8 Shelduck, 18 Goldeneye, 1 Common Sandpiper. Black-necked Grebe still on Banbury Res (Pete Lambert).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: 1st Winter Med Gull, female Mandarin Duck and 1 male Ruddy Duck (1st of the year) (Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Stoke Newington: Brambling over (NE at 5pm) (Mark Pearson).
  • London Wetland Centre: 51 Cormorant, Yellow-legged Gull (LWC website).
  • Barking Outfall: 2 Oystercatchers, 28 Shelduck, Rock Pipit and 26 Shoveler (Dave Morrison).
  • Aldenham CP: Male Goosander, 17 Manderin (Steve Blake).
  • Selsdon Wood Nature Reserve: c15 Fieldfare, 1 Male Pheasant, Great Spotted Woodpecker (drumming), 12 Goldfinches, 1 Song Thrush (Ernie Thomason).

February 25th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting early morning (Birdguides).
  • Broadwater Lake: One Black-necked Grebe on south-west side of lake, viewed from HMWT Nature Reserve (Tim Hill).
  • Cassiobury Park: Little Egret (Birdguides).
  • Mayesbrook Park: 2 Little Egrets, 3 Ruddy Ducks, 2 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler.(Paul Hawkins).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: White-fronted Goose present with Greylags early am.(Dave Morrison).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 5 Oystercatchers, 417 Dunlin, 4 Curlew, Kingfisher, Green Sandpiper, 2 Rock Pipits and 139 Redshank (Dave Morrison).
  • Rainham Tip and Foreshore: Oystercatcher, 91 Redshank, Rock Pipit and 3 Green Sandpipers (Dave Morrison).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Penduline Tit at 10.45hrs (Birdguides). Also fem Black Redstart under the railway, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Little Egret, 48 Golden Plover, c30 Pintail, 2 Ruff (Jonathan Dean, James Walsh).
  • Finsbury Park: Coal Tit, 2 Redwing, 2 Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Little Grebe (Gabriel Jamie).
  • Stocker's Farm: 1 Green Sandpiper (Andrew Moon).
  • Stocker's Lake: 2 Smew (1 drake), 3 Goosander (2 drakes), 1 GBB Gull, 200+ Golden Plover over reserve (Andrew Moon).
  • Bury Lake: 2 Red-crested Pochard (Andrew Moon).
  • Paddington Green: singing Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie).
  • Crossness NR: Grey Phalarope to 15.50 at least (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (Birdguides).
  • Hampstead Heath Extension: 3 Goldcrest, Kingfisher, Grey Heron, Grey Wagtail, Kestrel, 2 Redwing, Kestrel (Oliver Simms)
  • Beddington SF: 3 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, 15 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper (Dip or Glory).
  • Broomfield Park: Kingfisher catching sticklebacks & Shoveler (4) (Fraser Simpson).

February 24th 2007

  • Trent Park Area: 2 Lapwing, 3 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, 2 Red legged Partridge, 3 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Greenwoodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Kestrel, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 16 Mandarin Duck, 4 Pochard (James Arquette)
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting at 07.24hrs (Birdguides).
  • King George V Reservoir: two juvenile Great Northern Divers still on the north basin (Birdguides)
  • Wanstead Park: singing Chiffchaff, 14 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 20+ Stock Dove, 10+ Redwing, c25 each of Gadwall and Shoveler (Jonathan Dean).
  • Finsbury Park: 8 Redwing, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Heron (Gabriel Jamie). 6 Shovelers, 12 Pochards - boating lake (Ian Bradshaw)
  • Fishers Green: 4 Egyptian Geese on Goosefields, 1 Goldcrest near car park (Ian Rose)
  • Isle of Dogs: ad Ring-billed Gull at 10.39hrs (Birdguides) and on Thames foreshore by the slipway at the end of Glen Affric Avenue to 13.20hrs at least (Nick Tanner).
  • Crossness LNR: Grey Phalarope at 11.30hrs (Birdguides) and still present at 16.50hrs when on the Thames foreshore rocks with Redshank in front of the incinerator building; also, m Wigeon, c250 Teal, fem Peregrine, c90 Redshank, 2 singing Song Thrush (Nick Tanner).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan, 18 Tufted Duck,1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Ringed-necked Parakeet, 4 Goldfinch, 30+ Redwing, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Song Thrush (John Watson).
  • Hampstead Heath: 2 GC Grebe, 6 Shoveler, Pochard, Mistle Thrush, Kestrel, 4 Linnets (local rarity). Lyttleton playing Fields: Sparrowhawk, 12 Mistle Thrush.
  • Walthamstow Marsh: Blackcap (briefly singing after being flushed), Jackdaw, 6 Reed Buntings, pair Stonechat (Bombcrater Field), 4 Mipits, Water Rail calling at N end; plus Water Vole swimming in ditch at N end (David Callahan).
  • Walthamstow Res: Yellow-legged Gull (no5), 10 Goldeneye (3 drakes), Egyptian Goose, Com Sand, 9 Stock Doves, 44 Gadwall (peak this winter, for me at least) (David Callahan).
  • Stocker's Farm: 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 147 Fieldfare (Green Sandpiper also there) (Andrew Moon).
  • Stocker's Lake: 6 Smew (3 drakes), 7+ Goosander, 2 Red-crested Pochard (Andrew Moon).
  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, Jack Snipe, ad Mediterranean Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern (main lake reedbed), Kingfisher (LWC website).
  • Rammey Marsh: 40 Lapwing over, 5 Common Snipe, 4 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Little Egret, m Peregrine, 2 Ruff, Curlew, 2 Water Pipit, 46 Fieldfare (ELBF),
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Firecrest (Birdguides).
  • Broomfield Park:3 Shoveller,36 Coot, 10 Mistle thrush, 16 Redwing, Pied Wagtail, Goldfinch. Grovelands Park:Ring Necked Parakeet, 4 G.S.Woodpeckers, 3 Nuthatch, 8 House Sparrow, 15 Redwing. Oakwood Park:3 Stock Dove,15 Goldfinch,55 Redwing,1 Green Woodpecker,G.S.Woodpecker. ( per Robert Callf).

February 23rd 2007

  • Beddington SF: 5 ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2w Caspian Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Junction of M11/M25: Common Buzzard (Dave Morrison).
  • South Norwood Lake: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 3 Cormorant, 18 Tufted Duck, 30 Black-headed Gull, 30 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 1m Bullfinch (John Watson).
  • Hogsmill SF: total of c80 Jackdaw (one group of 40) moving SE at c17.00hrs (Nick Tanner).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: male Firecrest (just past 1st five-bar gate clockwise from log seat overlooking the slack ) ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • Paddington Green: first (locally) singing Blackbird of the year at 02.40 (Des McKenzie).

February 22nd 2007

  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 8 Tufted Duck, 50 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 20 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch (2 singing), 4 Dunnock (1 singing) (John Watson).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 3 Stonechats (1m, 2f), 9 Fieldfares, 3 Redwings, 3 Grey Wagtails, 4 Meadow Pipits, 45 Common Gulls (Mark Pearson)
  • Alexandra Park: Water Rail @ 0708 Conservation Pond (Bob Watts).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting present again (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res: ad Yellow-legged Gull (No.5), 8 Goldeneye inc. 1 drake, 6 Shelduck, 10 Linnet, singing Grey Wagtail, 2 prs. Collared Doves (David Callahan).
  • East India Dock: Kingfisher, Shelduck, 22 Cormorant, Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Teal (Richard Harrison).
  • Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, Tawny Owl (in lime between Round Pond and Physical Energy), 22 Ring-necked Parakeet, singing Treecreeper (Des McKenzie).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, 3 Common Snipe (Dip or Glory).
  • William Girling Res: 2 Great Northern Divers, 23 Black-necked Grebes, escaped large pale falcon that looked like Gyrfalcon (Pete Lambert).
  • King George V Res: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 86 Goldeneye (Pete Lambert).
  • Broomfield Park: 4 Shoveller(3m,1f),G.S.Woodpecker, 28 Redwing,8 Mistle Thrush, 2 Mute Swan. Grovelands Park: 24 Greenfinch, Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 7 Cormorant, 9 Mandarin (5m,4f),3 Stock Dove, G.S.Woodpecker. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Brent Res. 12 Snipe, 3 Water Rail, male Peregrine ~1130am N.Marsh

February 21st 2007

  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Green Sandpiper, 11 Shovelers, 3 Little Grebes, 3 Great Crested Grebes, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 2 GS Woodpeckers, 3 Song Thrush (Mark Pearson & Paul Robinson)
  • Amwell GPs: Little Bunting still from viewpoint at 15:00 (Birdguides)
  • Staines Reservoirs: Great Northern Diver on south basin (Birdguides)
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 3 Cormorant, 8 Tufted Duck, 40+ Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 8 Ringed-necked Parakeet, 6 Chaffinch (2 singing) 6 House Sparrow, 3 singing Dunnock, 8 Goldfinch (John Watson).
  • Stoke Newington: Oystercatcher north, calling overhead, around 1am (Mark Pearson).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Greylag x Canada Goose, 3 Egyptian Goose, 6 Gadwall, 9 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, 17 Pochard, Peregrine low NE then S/SE at 10.56hrs (probable fem), 15 Moorhen, 104 Common Gull (site record), ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (formerly streaky-headed bird), 8 Stock Dove, c20 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Pied Wagtail, 3 Dunnock, 13 Robin (singing), Redwing, 10 Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Great Tit (partially melanistic), Treecreeper, 5 Jay, 5 Chaffinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Broomfield Park (Palmers Green): ad Mediterranean Gull again (Birdguides).
  • Trent Park Area: 25 Redwing,4 Fieldfare,6 G.S.Woodpecker,5 Nuthatch, 7 Treecreeper, 8 Goldcrest, Kestrel, Song Thrush, 5 Lesser Redpoll, 20 Chaffinch, Grey Wagtail, 20 Goldfinch, 3 Pochard(1m,2f),6 Tufted Duck (4m,2f), 9 Mandarin (7m,2f). (per Robert Callf).

February 20th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting at 12.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: f Stonechat, 3 Fieldfares, 6 Meadow Pipits, 35 Goldfinches (Mark Pearson)
  • Dulwich: 2 Waxwings this afternoon, just west of the A2216 at the top of Court Lane (RBA)
  • Staines Reservoirs: juvenile Great Northern Diver still on south basin and 6 Black-necked Grebes (Birdguides)
  • Banbury Res: Red-breasted Merganser, Black-necked Grebe (Pete Lambert).
  • Cheshunt: 4 Siskin, 1 Redpoll, 3 Smew, 14 Goosander, 4 Pintail (Pete Lambert).
  • Trent Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (f), 25 Goldfinch, 9 Redwing, 3 Nuthatch, 3 Goldcrest, 3 pochard (2f,1m), Tufted Duck (m), 31 Mandarin (20m,11f). (Pete Lowman).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, m Mandarin, 9 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 136 Coot, m Stonechat (Buck Hill area), 5 Mistle Thrush (singing), Treecreeper (singing), 5 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie, Frederic Malher).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Common Snipe, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Caspian Gull (ad/2w) (Dip or Glory).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 3 Little Egret, Ruff, 55 Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, Penduline Tit (ELBF).
  • Woodford Green (private garden): Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Brambling (ELBF).

February 18th 2007

  • Eastcote Station, London-bound platform: 3-4 Redwing in (unidentified) red berry tree next to waiting room. Regular sighting here every Feb but fewer this year - warm winter? (Martin Harris).
  • Leg of Mutton LNR (Barnes) 68 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 12 Cormorant, 8 Grey Heron, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Common Gull, 1 Song Thrush, Kestrel (lazily perched 6ft from path in tree, causing consternation to passerines), RN Parakeets copulating and inspecting nest holes (Matt Reed)
  • Thames (Putney-Barnes Bridges): Pr Gt.c.Grebe, 31 Cormorant, juv Black + 5 Mute Swan, 286 Mallard, 328 Teal, pr Pintail, 63 Gadwall, 60 Tufted Duck (Neil Anderson).
  • Swanscombe Marshes: No sign of yesterday's Dartford Warbler; 1 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 2 Turnstone, 8 Rock Pipit (Dave Miller).
  • Amwell GPs: Little Bunting showed briefly early morning at the viewpoint (Birdguides).
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 4 Stonechat, 4 Redwing, c300 Black-headed Gull & c30 Common Gull. Thank you to all the birders that responded to my recent nocturnal Robin request. I eventually located 11 - 15 singing birds in the Ladbroke Grove, Notting Hill and Bayswater areas along with c6 singing Blackbirds, c4 Wrens and a calling Coot flying over at rooftop level at 3am! (David Lindo).
  • Kensington Gardens/Hyde Park: 4 Stock Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Chaffinch, 6 Jay, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Pied Wagtail, 42 Common Gull, male Common Pheasant foraging along East side of The Longwater (Paul Bruty); also, 6 Gadwall, 9 Shoveler, pr Red-crested Pochard, m Ruddy Duck, male Pheasant still present at 16.10hrs (Rabbit Paddock), c360 Black-headed Gull high W/SW between 12.05hrs and 12.20hrs, 71 Common Gull (53 on Round Pond), ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (the formerly streaky-headed bird), Nuthatch (vocal), Goldfinch (singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • Laleham Park: 1 Common Buzzard soaring 4:00pm. (David Combes)
  • Rainham Marshes, Black Redstart, 2 Little Egret, 4 Golden Plover, 3 Curlew, 2 Dunlin, 2 Mistle Thrush {Shaun Harvey}.
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: Green Sandpiper (Birdguides)
  • Ingreboune Valley: White-fronted Goose still with Greylags [Shaun Harvey].
  • Stocker's Farm: 2 Egyptian Goose (a pair) flew off east at c11.15hrs (Andrew Moon).
  • Stocker's Lake: 3 Smew (1 drake), 8 Goosander (5 drakes), 2 female Red-crested Pochard, 1 Common Buzzard (c10.00) (Andrew Moon).
  • Bentley Priory: Sparrowhawk, Goldcrest (6), Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Ring-necked parakeets(5), Mistle Thrush, Redwing (20) {Alan Lewis}
  • Barking Outfall: 2 Oystercatchers, 41 Redshank, 37 Shoveler, 88 Shelduck and Rock Pipit.(Dave Morrison)
  • Fishers Green (Lea Valley): Bittern at Seventy Acres Lake - west side of lake (4.00pm) 2 Chiffchaffs (1 singing), Hall Marsh: 4 Pintails, 30 Wigeons, 17 Shovelers (Ian Bradshaw)
  • Alexandra Park: Hybrid Greylag x Canada Goose Wood Green Res (Bob Watts).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR:Male Firecrest ( Vince Halley-Frame ).

February 17th 2007

  • Ruislip Gardens, Yeading Brook: Grey Wagtail at 10.25 by bridge opp. Ruislip Gardens station, across road (Martin Harris).
  • Swanscombe Marshes: 1 Dartford Warbler near Broadness Creek, 5+ Water Rail, 2 Curlew, 10+ Stonechat (Dave Miller).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 2 Little Egrets, 3 Jack Snipe, 1 Peregrine, 1 Water Rail, 3 Oystercatcher, 9 Avocet, c85 Black-tailed Godwits, c400 Dunlin, c50 Redshank, c100 Lapwing & 1 Rock Pipit (David Darrell-Lambert & Peter Lambert).
  • Rainham Marshes: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Buzzard, 1 Little Egret, 1 Oystercatcher, c20 Black-tailed Godwits plus the usual wildfowl including Pintail (David Darrell-Lambert & Peter Lambert).
  • Amwell GPs: Little Bunting showed briefly early morning at the viewpoint, also Bittern (Birdguides)
  • Brent Res: near adult Caspian Gull on rafts mid-morning, also 28 Redwings flew north and Common Buzzard north at 15.20 (Andrew Self)
  • KGV Res: Great Northern Diver and Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, Stonechat, White-Fronted Goose still with Greylag flock, Common Buzzard east at 14.15pm (likely the same bird seen earlier at Rainham by Dave Lambert) 2 Water Rail and a Red Admiral (Dave Morrison).
  • Beddington SF: Water Rail, 3 Common Snipe, 4 Mediterranean Gull (2 ad/2 1w) (Dip or Glory).
  • Black Park: 3 Common Buzzards north end of park heading towards Fulmer Rise, 12 Mandarin Duck on main lake (Andy Culshaw).
  • WWT London Wetland Centre (a.m.): Bittern [1 moved from eastern side of Main Lake to western side], pair Stonechats (per Martin Honey); Red-crested Pochard [1 Reservoir Lagoon], Egyptian Goose 1 ML, few pairs C Pochard, numerous Wigeon, Gadwall, Teal, Shoveler and Tufted Duck; C Snipe, Water Rail, Chiffchaff singing [as were the common finches and tits], 1 male Sparrowhawk (Angus Innes).
  • Trent Park: Common Buzzard,6 Jackdaw,2 Goldfinch,3 Pochard(1m,2f),4 Mandarin(m),6 Chaffinch,Nuthatch,Treecreeper. ( Pete Lowman)
  • Woodoaks Farm, Maple Cross: Stonechat, 2 Little Owl, 2 Buzzard, 60+ Fieldfare and Yellowhammer (Steve Pash).

February 16th 2007

  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 20 Tufted Duck, 20 + Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 150+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Watson).
  • Amwell GPs: Little Bunting showed briefly early morning at the viewpoint (Birdguides), but not subsequently! Also Bittern, 2 drake Smew, Cetti's Warbler, Marsh Tit near the feeding station (Jonathan Dean).
  • South Norwood Country Park: Firecrest, 4 Fieldfare mid-morning (Peter Newmark).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 2 Little Egret, 86 Shelduck, Rock Pipit, 300 Redshank, 33 Curlew, 4 Avocets, 2 Oystercatchers and a Peregrine (Dave Morrison).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs (west): Green Sandpiper (TeRNS).
  • Paddington Green: 2 Peregrine in the area 14.12hrs-14.40hrs (Des McKenzie).
  • West Warwick Reservoir, Walthamstow: 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull seen from train 0810hrs (Jonathan Dean).
  • Broomfield Park: Ad Med Gull,5 Shoveller (3m,2f),2 Lesser B.B.Gull,2 Mute Swan,22 Redwing.Grovelands Park: 1 Little Grebe,2 Treecreeper,3 Nuthatch,7 House Sparrow,2 Ring Necked Parakeet,4 G.s. Woodpecker,6 Song Thrush,Kestrel,34 Redwing. ( per Robert Callf).
  • London Wetland Centre: Peregrine over, 2 Stonechat (LWC website).

February 15th 2007

  • Cassiobury Park: Little Egret (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Woodcock in the Wildside area (LWC website).
  • Epping Forest: 3 Brambling at 08.25 with large Chaffinch flock to east of Field Centre near High Beech (Martin Shepherd).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, Common Snipe (Dip or Glory).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 20+ Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 20+ Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Song Thrush (2 singing), 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 6 Chaffinch (1 singing), 6 House Sparrow, 100+ Black Headed Gull, 8 Goldfinch (John Watson).
  • Rainham RSPB: Penduline Tit still present (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (including the contentious possible Caspian Gull on the water at No.5, and a different bird still with a touch of head streaking on the water at E Warwick), Green Sandpiper, pair Goosander, 7 Shelducks, 3 Goldeneye (inc. 2 drakes), Chiffchaff (David Callahan).
  • East India Dock: Male Black Redstart, 3 Shelduck, Little Grebe, 320 Black Headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 19 Cormorant (Richard Harrison).
  • Broomfield Park: Ad. Mediterranean Gull on Boating Lake, Sparrowhawk (Gabriel Jamie)
  • Banbury Res: Black-necked Grebe, Red-breasted Merganser (Pete Lambert).
  • William Girling Res: 20 Black-necked Grebe, 17 Goosander, melanistic Kestrel (Pete Lambert).
  • King George V Res: 2 Great Northern Divers next to each other, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 54 Goldeneye (Pete Lambert).
  • QEII Res: Great Northern Diver (Birdguides).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR:Male Firecrest ( Vince Halley-Frame ).

February 14th 2007

  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Male Firecrest,Peregrine ( Vince Halley-Frame ).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Cormorant, 25+ Tufted Duck, 3 singing Song Thrush, 4 Chaffinch (3 singing), 4 Dunnock (2 singing) (John Watson).
  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present and showing from the main viewpoint; also, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Goldeneye, 6 Water Rail (Birdguides/ELBF).
  • Rainham Marshes: 33 Pintail, Peregrine, Water Rail, Avocet, 2,500 Lapwing, 2 Ruff, 150 Common Snipe, 300 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Curlew, 6 Redshank, Green Woodpecker, 6 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit, 18 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 13 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose, pr Mandarin, m Ruddy Duck, 942 Black-headed Gull (excellent site count), 66 Common Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 11 Herring Gull, 5 Stock Dove (1 singing), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pied Wagtail, 8 Mistle Thrush (3 singing), Great Tit (partially melanistic), Nuthatch (vocal), 2 Treecreeper (1 singing) (Des McKenzie).
  • East India Dock: Male Black Redstart, Kingfisher, 2 Shelduck, 5 Goldfinch (Richard Harrison).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, m Red-crested Pochard, 5 Common Snipe (Dip or Glory).
  • Weald Park: 9 Goosander, 1y Mediterranean Gull, 170 Black-headed Gull, 50 Common Gull (ELBF).
  • Nags Head Lane Fishery (Brentwood): 2 Green Sandpiper (ELBF).
  • Broomfield Park: Adult Med Gull, Kingfisher, 5 Shoveler (3m,2f), 2 Mute Swan. Grovelands Park: 5 Nuthatch, 4 G.S.Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Little Grebe, 34 Greenfinch, 13 Magpie, 7 Mandarin (4m,3f), 8 Cormorant ( per Robert Callf).

February 13th 2007

  • Petts Wood, Bromley: Pallas's Warbler in garden of bungalow in Oxhawth Crescent, showing well at 14.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan, 20+ Tufted Duck, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Greenfinch, 6 Chaffinch (1 singing), 8 Goldfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 100+ Black Headed Gull, 2 Common Gull (John Watson).
  • Amwell GP: Bittern, Smew, Water Rail, Little Bunting still present and showing from the main viewpoint to 09.00hrs at least (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/2w), 2w Caspian Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Staines Res: 5 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Woodford Green: Hawfinch (ELBF).
  • Rainham Marshes: 200 Lapwing, Green Woodpecker, Water Pipit, 8 Reed Bunting (ELBF).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Female Mandarin ( Paul Davis ) posted by VH-F.

February 12th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting still present and showing from main viewpoint (Birdguides).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Great Northern Diver (Birdguides)
  • Walthamstow Res: Green Sandpiper (David Callahan).
  • Broomfield Park (Palmers Green): ad Mediterranean Gull again on the boating lake (Birdguides).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: White-fronted Goose still present at 2.15pm, 65 Stock Doves, Grey Wagtail, 168 Teal, Cetti's Warbler, 16 Gadwall and 24 Yellowhammers (Dave Morrison).
  • Beddington SF: 3 Shelduck, 2 Common Snipe (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, Jack Snipe, Rock Pipit, Redwing over, Chiffchaff, Bittern (LWC website).
  • Town Park Enfield: 17 Pied Wagtail,15 Pochard (8m,7f),12 Mandarin (6m,6f),5 Goldfinch.Enfield County Playing Fields: 14 Jackdaw. ( per Robert Callf).

February 11th 2007

  • Amwell GP: Little Bunting showing well this a.m. again; also, m Smew (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res: ad Caspian Gull on the old tern raft on No. 5 res, view from Coppermill Lane (Birdguides).
  • Stockers Lake: 4 Red-crested Pochard, 4 Smew (3m/1 redhead), 2m Goosander (Birdguides).
  • Osterley Park: c. 30 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing (David Jeffreys).
  • Romford: White-fronted Goose in the Ingrebourne Valley with Greylags (Birdguides).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: ad Mediterranean Gull on The Slack, fem Mandarin, Firecrest briefly this afternoon (Vince Halley-Frame/Paul Hawkins ).
  • Broomfield Park: Ad Med Gull,4 Shoveller(2m,2f),2 Mute Swan. Grovelands Park:Little Grebe,2 Nuthatch,5 G.S. Woodpecker,Green Woodpecker,6 Stock Dove, Sparrowhawk,14 Redwing,6 House Sparrow,Treecreeper, Goldcrest. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Rainham RSPB: 1 Water Pipit, 2 Turnstone (Stone Barges), 1 ad Med Gull in moult in front of the centre (Paul Cook, Laurence Pitcher) (TeRNS)
  • Hampstead Heath: Siskin & Lesser Redpoll flock (c25, though with a majority of the former), 6 Shoveler, 3 G.C Grebe (Matt Reed).
  • Thorpe Park: m Smew (Birdguides).


February 10th 2007

  • HELP NEEDED: Do you have Robins singing at night near where you live? I'm doing some research on nocturnal Robins for a forthcoming BBC programme. If you could point me to some sites I'd be very grateful. Please contact me at - [email protected] Thank you (David Lindo).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: female Penduline Tit briefly by Aveley Pool this afternoon (Birdguides). Stone-Barges: 1 Common Sand, 4 Turnstone, 1 Water Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit (Paul Hawkins). Also, Black Redstart, 27 Pintail, 70 Fieldfare, Dunlin, 3 Yellow-legged Gulls, 2 Little Egrets, 6 Rock Pipits, Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew and 2 Water Rail (Dave Morrison).
  • Staines Reservoirs: juvenile Great Northern Diver still early afternoon; also 5 Black-necked Grebe and 6 Little Gull (Birdguides).
  • Amwell GP: ad Yellow-legged Gull, Little Bunting still showing from the viewpoint this morning (Birdguides).
  • Queen Elizabeth II Res: Great Northern Diver (Birdguides).
  • Kensington Gardens/Hyde Park: Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Nuthatch (1 singing), Treecreeper, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Dunnock, 15+ Common Gull, 3 Gadwall (Paul Bruty).
  • Mayesbrook Park: Ad Sum Med Gull (till 3.15 only), 1 Little Egret, 2 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, Ruddy duck, 2 Little Grebe (Paul Hawkins).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: White-fronted Goose in with Greylag flock (Les Harrison, Dave Morrison).
  • West Thurrock Marshes: 19 Curlew, 2 Oystercatchers, Jack Snipe, 1,000 Dunlin, 6 Brent Geese, Peregrine and 430 Redshank (Dave Morrison).
  • Dagenham Chase LNR: Male Firecrest, 45 Golden Plover (Vince Halley-Frame).
  • Beddington SF: 1st Winter Iceland Gull, Adult Yellow-legged Gull and Adult Med Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Stocker's Lake: 4 Smew (2 males), 4 Goosander (2 drakes), 3 Red-crested Pochard (2 drakes), Goldeneye 8+, 46 Magpies in one tree!, 1 Little Egret flew S at 17.05 hrs (Andrew Moon).
  • Sydenham Hill Wood Local Nature Reserve: 1 pair of Firecrest seen by Leader of Bromley RSPB group and others (Ernie Thomason).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4-8 Common Gull, c100 Black-headed Gull, 2 Nuthatch (1 Singing), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4m + 1f Chaffinch (2 males Singing), c10 Goldfinch, 6 Cormorant, 12+ Tufted Duck, 1 singing Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush (Singing) (Ernie Thomason).
  • Trent Park Area - 21 Mandarin Duck, 20+ Chaffinch, 12 Goldfinch, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Greenwoodpecker (James Arquette)

February 9th 2007

  • Staines Res: juv Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern showing well this morning from the Peacock Tower (Birdguides).
  • Tottenham Marshes: 2 Skylarks, 3 Stonechat, Green Sandpiper, pair of Goosander (Pete Lambert).
  • Broomfield Park: Adult Med Gull,7 Shoveller (5m,2f),2 Mute Swan,3 Redwing. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Horsenden Hill: 17 Golden Plover flew southeast at 11.40am, also 1 Pheasant, male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Tawny Owl (Andy Culshaw).

February 8th 2007

  • Beddington SF: Little Egret, 3 Shelduck, m Wigeon, 4 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, 1w Iceland Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: m Peregrine, 5 Snipe, Water Rail (tame & showing well under railway bridge in NE corner), Little Owl, 16 Meadow Pipits, 55 Goldfinches, 3 Linnets, Grey Wagtail, 3 Kestrels (inc. pair displaying), Sparrowhawk (Mark Pearson)
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 15 Cormorant, 2 Goldcrest, 30+ Tufted Duck (John Watson.)
  • Staines Res: juv Great Northern Diver, 4 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 3 Little Egret N/NW over the Serpentine at 09.14hrs (from the SW), 4 Egyptian Goose, 10 Shoveler, 7 Gadwall, Kingfisher, 3 Pied Wagtail, 113 Carrion Crow (Des McKenzie).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 37 Skylark, 40 Linnet, 28 Golden Plover, Chiffchaff, 23 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 2 Water Rail and a Bullfinch. Mixed flock of 200+ Yellowhammers, Chaffinch, Greenfinch and Reed Bunting in game crop (Dave Morrison).
  • Trent Park Area:Common Buzzard,Meadow Pipit,2 Reed Bunting,Sparrowhawk,2 Mandarin,3 Red Legged Partridge,6 Golden Plover,Grey Wagtail,3 Green Woodpecker,4 G.S Woodpecker,5 Treecreeper,2 Goldcrest,37 Fieldfare,20 Redwing,7 Nuthatch,14 Goldfinch,Lesser Redpoll. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Walthamstow Res: Adult mediterranean gull, 2 water rails, 2 snipe, 2 green sandpipers, 2 egyptian geese (Pete Lambert)

February 7th 2007

  • Beddington SF: ad Yellow-legged Gull, juv Iceland Gull (Birdguides).
  • Syon Park: Merlin, 2 feral Barnacle Geese with Canada Goose flock (Neil Anderson).
  • Amwell GP's: Bittern, Little Bunting still showing from the viewpoint this morning (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Penduline Tit showing well this a.m. by Aveley Pools (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res: 3m2f Goosander, 2m12f Goldeneye, Com Sand, 2 f Stonechats (David Callahan); ad Caspian Gull again on old tern raft on No.5 at 09.15hrs, view from Coppermill Lane (Birdguides).
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: m Teal, Green Sandpiper, 4 Redwings, 1 Chiffchaff, 45 Gadwall, 18 Shoveler, 8 Little Grebes, 4 Great Crested Grebes (Mark Pearson & Paul Robinson).
  • Staines Res: juv Great Northern Diver, 4 Black-necked Grebe (Birdguides).
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great-crested Grebe,6 Cormorant, 20+ Tufted Duck, 1 Sparrowhawk, 30+ Redwing, 20 Goldfinch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great-spotted Woodpeckr, 1 Nuthatch (John Watson).
  • Regents Park: Snipe standing by the frozen boating lake at 6.45am, 1 Grey Wagtail on the canal (Tony Duckett).
  • King George V Res: 1 juv Great Northern Diver, 25 Goldeneye, 2m1f Goosander, 14 Teal, pr Kingfisher (displaying), 22 Mipit, 1m Sparrowhawk; also, Chiffchaff in full song at Ikea car park (Paul Cook).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 233 Greylag Goose, 5 Gadwall, 23 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 114 Tufted Duck, Sparrowhawk, 80 Common Gull, Stock Dove, 15+ Ring-necked Parakeet, m Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Fieldfare, 3 Song Thrush, 4 Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, 6 Jay, 4 Goldfinch (Des McKenzie).
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: c45 Linnet (excellent local record), c20 Meadow Pipit, c10 Redwing, 1 Goldcrest and 2 prs of displaying Stock Dove. (David Lindo)
  • Trent Park Area:2 Kestrel,2 Green Woodpecker,7 G.S Woodpecker,Lesser Spotted Woodpecker(f),40 Meadow pipit,14 Song Thrush,Redwing, Fieldfare,4 Nuthatch,3 Treecreeper,2 Goldcrest. ( Per Robert Callf).
  • Trent Park: Common Buzzard, 6 Mandarin(5m,1f).( Pete Lowman).

February 6th 2007

  • King George V Res: juv Great Northern Diver, Black-necked Grebe, 4 Goosander (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: Shelduck, 91 Lapwing (Dip or Glory).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: f Peregrine, Little Owl, 2 Kestrels, 13 Meadow Pipits, Green Woodpecker, Little Grebe; also at 3a.m, a flock of geese flew over Stoke Newington calling loudly - sounded very like Pink-feet ... also Common Sandpiper over (Mark Pearson)
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 2 Pochard, 6 Tufted Duck,2 Cormorant, 8 Ring-necked Parakeet,1 Sparrowhawk, 10 Redwing, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great-Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Song Thrush singing, 2 Chaffinch singing (John Watson).
  • Amwell GP's: Little Bunting from viewpoint this morning until 0800 at least plus 4 Little Egrets (David Callahan); bunting still present and showing well at 14.00hrs (Birdguides).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Avocet, 14 Scandinavian Rock Pipit, 2 Water Pipit (Aveley Bay), singing Cetti's Warbler, Penduline Tit showing well this a.m. by Aveley Pools (Birdguides).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: m Mandarin, 7 Gadwall, 27 Shoveler, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (the formerly streaky-headed bird), Chiffchaff (Des McKenzie).
  • Stoke Newington reservoirs: 3 Green Sandpiper, Water Rail (TeRNS).
  • East India Dock: 2 Black Redstart (male & female), Kingfisher, Little Grebe, 3 Shelduck, 47 Tufted Duck, 17 Cormorant (Richard Harrison); Chiffchaff singing at c11.00hrs (Nick Tanner).
  • Canary Wharf: Peregrine briefly over Jubilee Place Park (Richard Harrison).
  • Regents Park: Peregrine male over at 8.00am, 2m Tawny Owls, 2 Redwings and 18 Goldfinches, 1 Siskin yesterday (Tony Duckett).
  • Trent Park Area: 17 Mandarin(8m,9f),Teal(m),11Tufted Duck (8m,3f),3 Pochard(f),Sparrowhawk,Kestrel,Red Legged Partridge,Green Woodpecker,7 G.S.Woodpecker,3 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (2m,1f),20 Redwing,25 Fieldfare,6 Goldcrest,11 Nuthatch,7 Treecreeper,Yellowhammer ,Snipe. (per Robert Callf)
  • Friday Lake: m&f Smew with 2f Goldeneyes (Brendan Spooner)
  • Cheshunt Lake: 1m & 4f Goldeneyes (Brendan Spooner)

February 5th 2007

  • Beddington SF: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad/1w), 1w Caspian Gull, 1w Iceland Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Little Egret (Birdguides). Shelduck, 2 Common Snipe, Water Rail, Reed Bunting (James Arquette)
  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Pochard, 20 Tufted Duck, 10 Cormorant, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 30+ Redwing, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Nuthatch, 2 singing Song Thrush, 1 singing Chaffinch, 2 singing Dunnock (John Watson).
  • Amwell GP's: Little Bunting from viewpoint this morning but mobile; also, Smew (Birdguides). No sign of LB between 1400 and 1530, but ad Med Gull, 3 Little Egrets, drake Goldeneye, Cetti's Warbler singing & lots of boorish Herts birders talking loudly (David Callahan). Two Bitterns and 9 Little Egrets at dusk.
  • King George V Res: 2 Great Northern Diver, view only from Mill Lane (Birdguides).
  • Walthamstow Res (north side only): A rather ragged Common Buzzard north, pursued by crows, at 0740, plus fem Goosander, 2 Green Sands, Egyptian Goose, 5 Shelduck, 8 fem-type Goldeneye, 5 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, 6 Linnet (David Callahan); also, ad Caspian Gull on the old tern raft on No. 5 res, view from Coppermill Lane (Birdguides).
  • Cassiobury Park: Ring-necked Parakeet (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock: 2 female Black Redstart, Kingfisher, Little Grebe, Long Tailed Tit, Goldfinch, Song Thrush (Richard Harrison).
  • Broomfield Park: Adult Med Gull,6 Shoveller(4m,2f),2 Mute Swan,2 Redwing. (per Robert Callf).
  • M25: 1 Common Buzzard south over carriageway 3 miles east of J10 (Andy Culshaw).
  • Hyde Park/Kensington Gardens: 3 Egyptian Goose, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, 18 Shoveler, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Cormorants, 3 Pochard.

February 4th 2007

  • Richmond Park (Pen Pools): 4 Egyptian Goose, 2 Gadwall (m&f), 1 Shoveler (m), Ring-necked Parakeet inspecting nest hole nearby (Matt Reed).
  • Ham Common Pool: 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Canada Goose, 1 Common Gull (Matt Reed).
  • Ham Common LNR: 2 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Goldcrest (Matt Reed).
  • River Thames, Richmond: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Egyptian Goose (Matt Reed).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Grey Phalarope in Aveley Bay at 12.45hrs (Birdguides); also 100 Fieldfare, at least 50 Redwing, Sparrowhawk, 2 Ruff, 2 Stonechat, 3 Oystercatcher. Stone Barges: 141 Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Dunlin, c6 Redshank, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Kestrels, 1 Common Sandpiper (Chris & Pete Langsdon). Aveley Bay: c15 Rock Pipits, 2 Ring-necked Parakeets, 2 Golden Plover, Avocet, 3 Curlew, 40 Redshank, Great Crested Grebe (Paul Hawkins,Shaun Harvey).
  • Totteridge Valley: 1 Woodcock, 14 Mandarin, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 70+ Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing (Ian Ellis).
  • Amwell GP's: Little Bunting still present in cut reeds area from viewpoint at 7.30am but no further sign after 8.30am (RBA); also, Marsh Tit at feeding station by the water-rail hide, plus Cetti's Warbler calling (John Murray).
  • Stockers Lake: 4 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Smew (m/f), 3 drake Goosander (Birdguides).
  • East India Dock NR: male Black Redstart on posts and derelict land from SE corner of the reserve (Jonathan Dean).
  • Greenwich Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker drumming in trees 100-150m NE of the observatory at 14.45, 12 RN Parakeet (Jonathan Dean).
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, Jack Snipe between Peacock Tower and Headley Hide (LWC website).
  • Walthamstow Res: Water Rail, 5 Fieldfare, Black Swan, Chiffchaff, 20 Goldeneye, 7 Shelduck, 2 Egyptian Geese, 1 Stonechat, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper (Pete Lambert); also, ad Caspian Gull on old tern raft on N. Res and viewable from Coppermill Lane (Birdgides).
  • Banbury Res: Peregrine on pylon at SW corner, 3 Goosander, 4 Shelduck, 3 Goldeneye (Pete Lambert).
  • Beddington SF: Little Egret, 3 Shelduck, 2 Water Rail, 18 Common Snipe (Dip or Glory).
  • Seventy Acres Lake: Cetti's Warbler, 4+ Water Rail (Roy Woodward).
  • Broxbourne Woods: 2 Hawfinches-both sang briefly, prob.Mealy Redpoll, 40 Lesser Redpolls, 20 Siskins (Steve Connor)

February 3rd 2007

  • East Ham: Red Admiral (Pete Fallan).
  • Walthamstow Res: possible Caspian Gull on tern raft on No. 5 late morning, viewable from Coppermill Lane; also, drake Goosander (Birdguides).
  • Regent's Park, Main Lake: 3 Fem Goosanders (Matt Reed).
  • Amwell GP's: Little Bunting showing (with Reed Buntings) at the feeding station c50 metres from the watchpoint (east of the railway line) Also Marsh Harrier over (Birdguides) plus 3 Little Egret, 9 Common Buzzard in the area, Cetti's Warbler (Des McKenzie, Nick Tanner). Also 1 m Smew, 1 Marsh Tit, Sparrowhawk at least 3 Snipe & 1 Little Egret (Chris & Pete Langsdon).
  • Beddington SF: Little Egret, Shelduck, 2 Wigeon, Water Rail, Green Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Iceland Gull, Water Pipit (Dip or Glory).
  • New Southgate Cemetery: 5 Redwings, 3 Gsp Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Goldfinch and 20+ Chaffinches (Tom Clarke).
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: Penduline Tit showed well briefly at 11:10; also Avocet, Mediterranean Gull and Marsh Harrier flew east at 10:20 (Birdguides).
  • Stocker's Lake: 1 drake Smew, 4 Goosander (3 drakes), 10 Goldeneye, 2 Red-crested Pochard (1 drake) (Andrew Moon).
  • Tottenham Marsh: Little Egret, Water Rail, 5 Stonechats (Pete Lambert).
  • Banbury Res: Black-necked Grebe (Pete Lambert).
  • Trent Park: Goosander(f),2 Nuthatch,3 Mandarin .(Pete Lowman): 38 Mandarin (23m,15f),6 Redwing, Fieldfare, Nuthatch. ( per Robert Callf).
  • Camden Town: Red Admiral and 2 House Sparrows (Dave Morrison).
  • William Girling Res: Red-throated Diver (Gareth Richards).

February 2nd 2007

  • South Norwood Lake: 1 Little Grebe. 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 female Pochard, 20 Tufted Duck, 30 Redwing on playing fields, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 4 Nuthatch, 8 Ringed-necked Parakeet, 2 Song Thrush singing, 6 Chaffinch (1 singing), 2 Goldcrest, 2 Long-tailed Tit (John Watson).
  • Staines Res: juv Great Northern Diver on south basin (Birdguides).
  • Fairlop Waters:male Sparrowhawk,35+ Common Gulls,3 Skylarks,6 Shoveler,3 Pochard,4 Teal,14 Tufted,50+Lapwings and 33+Fieldfares.(Brendan Spooner)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker (25th species for the year), 4-5 Chaffinch, Red Admiral (Bob Watts, Phil Hissey).

February 1st 2007

  • Staines Res: Great Northern Diver on south basin plus redhead Smew (Birdguides).
  • Thorpe Park: 4 Smew on St. Anne's Lake (Birdguides).
  • Beddington SF: 2 Shelduck, 87 Lapwing, 1w Caspian Gull (Dip or Glory).
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2f Stonechats, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Linnets, 8 Meadow Pipits, 1 Little grebe, 3 Wigeon (over); male Brimstone on the wing along the main southern path (Mark Pearson).
  • Walthamstow Res: Redshank calling from Coppermill Filter Beds, Green Sand, Com Sand, pr Goldeneye, pr Egyptian Geese, 5 Shelduck, Black Swan, 29 Gadwall, oiled GbbGull; also Dunnocks, Chaffinches and Greenfinches suddenly singing, en masse (David Callahan).
  • Kensington Gardens: Egyptian Goose, ad 'Yellow-legged' Gull (the formerly streaky-headed bird), Nuthatch (Des McKenzie).
  • East India Dock: 2 Black Redstart (m&f), Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, 2 Shelduck, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch (Richard Harrison).
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 2 pair Bullfinch (1 male singing), 40 Yellowhammers, 2 Stonechat, Siskin, Lesser Redpoll, 2 Fieldfare, Little Egret, male Sparrowhawk, 3 Goldcrest and 2 Water Rail (Dave Morrison).
  • Minet CP, Hayes: Little Egret in storm drain last few days (Sarah Leedham per PN).
  • Tottenham Marshes: 22 Linnet, 6 Pheasants, 3 Stonechat, Chiffchaff (Pete Lambert).
  • William Girling Reservoir: Red-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Peregrine(Pete Lambert).
  • King George V Res: Great Northern Diver, c85 Fieldfare, c100 Goldfinch (Pete Lambert).
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Red Admiral (Bob Watts, Phil Hissey).
Your Ad Here
Personal tools