Greater Jersey Hudson River Region

From Wikibbyo

The Greater Jersey Hudson River Region (commonly referred to as the GJHRR) is the order's largest region with over 1600 members. We are recognized as one of the biggest regions in all of BBYO. The region generally has five (previously six) regional conventions a year, including RLTI (August), RJI (October), MIT (February/March), and LIFE (April/May). The region also holds one council convention a year for both Northern and Central Council called Spirit that takes place in December. The region previously held Spring Convention every other year in April, however, as of now there are no plans to continue Spring Convention. GJHRR is a region split into two councils each with an AZA and BBG board. There is no regional board, but the four council presidents act as the RCC or Regional Coordinating Committee.

The region employs three staff members, Judith Youngman, the region's longtime senior regional director, and the assistant regional director, Robert Kappel.

[edit] Northern Council

Amir BBYO (Summit)

Ahava BBG (Wayne)

Koach BBG (Livingston)

Lev BBYO (Montclair)

Livingston AZA (Livingston)

Palisades AZA (Tenafly)

Palisades BBG (Tenafly)

Pascack Valley AZA (Woodcliff Lake)

Pascack Valley BBG (Woodcliff Lake)

Randolph BBYO (Randolph)

R'ut BBYO (Glen Rock)

Short Hills AZA (Short Hills)

Short Hills BBG (Short Hills)

Wayne AZA (Wayne)

Yachad BBG (Livingston)


20th Northern Council Board (2018-2019)

Godol: Dylan Barman (Pascack Valley AZA)

S'gan: Danny Hubert (Livingston AZA)

Moreh: Aiden Schwartz (Wayne AZA)

MazGiz: Jake Snedeker (Pascack Valley AZA)

Shaliach: Ben Bachrach (Livingston AZA)

Kohen Godol: Matt Zachem (Pascack Valley AZA)


N'siah: Sadye Boshak (Koach BBG)

S'ganit: Amber Geltzeiler (Yachad BBG)

Morah: Jenna Cohen (Pascack Valley BBG)

Mazkirah: Olivia Lieberman (Koach BBG)

Sh'licha: Rachel Stulberger (Short Hills BBG)

Achot: Maya Solomon (Koach BBG)

Madricha: Samantha Zuckerberg (Pascack Valley BBG)


19th Northern Council Board (2017-2018)

Godol: Matt Zachem (Pascack Valley AZA)

S'gan: Dylan Barman (Pascack Valley AZA)

Moreh: Louis Cahn (R'ut BBYO)

MazGiz: Andrew Gutman (Wayne AZA)

Shaliach: Ryan Distell (Palisades AZA)

Achim: Jeremy Lesserson (Pascack Valley AZA)

Kohen Godol: Sam Sternstein (Livingston AZA)


N'siah: Samantha Zuckerberg (Pascack Valley BBG)

S'ganit: Sadye Boshak (Koach BBG)

Morah: Maya Naaman (Yachad BBG)

MazGiz: Jessica Fleischer (Ahava BBG)

Sh'licha: Danielle Fuchs (Ahava BBG)

Achot: Hannah Schiffman (Koach BBG)

Madricha: Lauren Tancer (Pascack Valley BBG)


18th Northern Council Board (2016-2017)

Godol: Sam Sternstein (Livingston AZA)

S'gan: Ethan Schiffman (Palisades AZA)

Moreh: Addy Abramowitz (Palisades AZA)

MazGiz: Matt Jankowitz (Wise BBYO)

Shaliach: Harry Zuckerman (Pascack Valley AZA)

Achim: Louis Cahn (R'ut BBYO) and Jonathan Altman (Livingston AZA)

Senior Involvement: Jordan Green (Wayne AZA)

Kohen Godol: Gideon Abramowitz (Palisades AZA)


N'siah: Lauren Tancer (Pascack Valley BBG)

S'ganit: Molly Edwards (Livingston BBG)

Morah: Rebekah Hess (Palisades BBG)

MazGiz: Leah Yaker (Pascack Valley BBG)

Sh'licha: Jessica Posnock (Livingston BBG)

Achot: Samantha Zuckerberg (Pascack Valley BBG)

Senior Involvement: Lexi Schwartz (Livingston BBG) and Samantha Brunn (Pascack Valley BBG)

Madricha: Meredith Harris (Livingston BBG)


17th Northern Council Board (2015-2016)

Godol: Gideon Abramowitz (Palisades AZA)

S'gan: Harry Goldstein (Pascack Valley AZA)

Moreh: Matt Steinberg (Livingston AZA)

MazGiz: Ethan Schiffman (Palisades AZA)

Shaliach: Jeff Zachem (Pascack Valley AZA)

Songleader/Achim: Brandon Oliff (R'ut BBYO)

Kohen Godol: Jakob Hess (Palisades AZA)


N'siah: Meredith Harris (Livingston BBG)

S'ganit: Lauren Tancer (Pascack Valley BBG)

Morah: Brielle Shapiro (Livingston BBG)

MazGiz: Sara Fleischer (Ahava BBG)

Sh'licha: Samantha Brunn (Pascack Valley BBG)

Madricha: Emily Edwards (Livingston BBG)


[edit] Central Council

Chaverim BBYO (Basking Ridge)

East Brunswick BBYO (East Brunswick)

Marlboro AZA (Marlboro)

MS Manalapan AZA (Manalapan)

Ruach BBG (Marlboro)

Shalom BBYO (Freehold)

Shore BBYO (Ocean)

Tikvah BBG (Manalapan)

T'sahal BBYO (Scotch Plains)

Yad B'Yad BBG (Marlboro)


20th Central Council Board (2018-2019)

Godol: Jacob Jasser (Marlboro AZA)

S'gan: Matt Zeiman (T'sahal BBYO)

Moreh: Jared Ceitlin (Marlboro AZA)

Kohen Godol: Ben Ward (Marlboro AZA)


N'siah: Raquel Shapiro (T'sahal BBYO)

S'ganit: Maya Zucker (Chaverim BBYO)

Morah: Brooke Findel (Tikvah BBG)

Mazkirah: Sadie Nochimson (Chaverim BBYO)

Sh'licha: Rachel Bachman (T'sahal BBYO)

Achot: Lindsey Hyams (Tikvah BBG)

Madricha: Emily Cohen (Yad B'Yad BBG)


19th Central Council Board (2017-2018)

Godol: Ben Ward (Marlboro AZA)

Moreh: Bret Sherman (T'sahal BBYO)

MazGiz: Jacob Jasser (Marlboro AZA)

Kohen Godol: Adam Goldman (Marlboro AZA)


N'siah: Emily Cohen (Yad B'Yad BBG)

S'ganit: Raquel Shapiro (T'sahal BBYO)

Morah: Hope Yesowitz (T'sahal BBYO)

MazGiz: Hannah Dvorchik (T'sahal BBYO)

Sh'licha: Carly Belasco (Yad B'Yad BBG)

Achot: Brooke Findel (Tikvah BBG)

Madricha: Sage Linsky (T’sahal BBYO)


18th Central Council Board (2016-2017)

Godol: Adam Goldman (Marlboro AZA)

S'gan: Avi Zucker (Chaverim BBYO)

Moreh: Evan Kanterman (Marlboro AZA)

MazGiz: Palmer Stolly (East Brunswick BBYO)

Shaliach: Ari Goldberger (MS Manalapan AZA)

Kohen Godol: Ira Gotliboym (T'sahal BBYO)


N'siah: Sage Linsky (T'sahal BBYO)

S'ganit: Emily Cohen (Yad B'Yad BBG)

Morah: Carly Belasco (Yad B'Yad BBG)

MazGiz: Lauren Wasserman (Chaverim BBYO)

Madricha: Tori Sciara (T'sahal BBYO)


17th Central Council Board (2015-2016)

Godol: Ira Gotliboym (T'sahal BBYO)

S'gan: Matt Grosswald (Chaverim BBYO)

Moreh: Adam Goldman (Marlboro AZA)

MazGiz: David Ehrenthal (T'sahal BBYO)

Shaliach: Sam Golden (Marlboro AZA)


N'siah: Tori Sciara (T'sahal BBYO)

Morah: Mia Reingold (Yad B'Yad BBG)

MazGiz: Ariella Pasman (East Brunswick BBG)

Sh'licha: Natalie Turner (East Brusnwick BBG)

Personal tools